K2 HealthVentures
Venture debtBoston · Series A–Late Stage · 27 people tracked
Find your way into K2 HealthVentures
3,930 people in our graph share verified history with the K2 HealthVentures team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Investment thesis
K2 HealthVentures backs innovative private and public companies across the life sciences and healthcare sectors, offering flexible, long-term capital tailored to companies' evolving needs throughout their lifecycles. Its investment professionals combine deep experience in healthcare finance and operations with scientific expertise. The firm's primary focus is customized debt financings, though it can also engage in equity and convertible structures thanks to a broad investment mandate and a permanent capital base. K2HV has committed over $1 billion in capital since inception, and emphasizes impact investing that supports underserved areas of healthcare.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.
Team · 27 people
from the firm's website & curated & public directoriesWhat they invest in
from 38 of 41 portfolio companiesHealthtech ×29Digital Health ×19Biotech ×16Medical Devices ×10AI & Machine Learning ×4InsurTech ×4Longevity ×4Mental Health ×3
HQs:United States×30United Kingdom×1Indonesia×1Ireland×1
Who they back
founder profiles across 12 portfolio companiesFounding team size:solo founder×82 founders×33 founders×1
Where their founders studiedfrom 10 founders with education data
Massachusetts Institute of Technology ×2
Where their founders worked beforefrom 12 founders with career history
MPM BioImpact ×3Katch LLC ×2Maverick Therapeutics ×2PacifiCare Health Systems ×2Potenza Therapeutics ×2Quinstreet ×2Trieza Therapeutics ×2Vesuvius Pharmaceuticals ×2
Investments · 41 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2026 · 62022 · 32021 · 32020 · 32019 · 116 dated
Alto Neuroscience is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing biology-driven medicines for neuropsychiatric conditions, using measurements of brain biology to predict clinical response and identify patients likely to benefit from its drug candidates.
BiotechDigital HealthMental HealthMountain View, US
Amit Etkin(Founder)inAdam Savitz(Executive Officer)inNicholas C. Smith(Executive Officer)inMichael Hanley(Executive Officer)Nicholas Smith(Chief Financial Officer and Chief Business Officer)inAaron Weaver(Director)
Co-investorsAble PartnersAlpha Wave GlobalInVivium CapitalKorify CapitalVivo CapitalWhat If Ventures+4 more
Cartesian Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing mRNA-based cell therapies aimed at treating autoimmune diseases.
BiotechHealthtechWatertown, US
Metin Kurtoglu(Executive Officer)Omid Farokhzad(Director)Chris Jewell(Executive Officer)inCarsten Brunn(President, CEO & Chairman of the Board)inEmily English(Executive Officer)inBlaine Davis(Executive Officer)in
Co-investorsMaryland TEDCOSchooner CapitalTEDCO+ND CapitalPolaris PartnersRUSNANO
Neumora is a clinical research company developing investigational medications, with a focus on conducting clinical trials to obtain regulatory approval and make treatments available to patients.
BiotechDeep TechDigital HealthMedical DevicesWatertown, US
Paul L. Berns(Chairman and Chief Executive Officer)Joshua Pinto(Executive Officer)Tamara Tompkins(Executive Officer)inKari Stefansson(Director)Maykin Ho(Director)Alaa Halawa(Director)
Co-investorsARCH Venture PartnersCatalio Capital Management, LPF-Prime CapitalMercury FundPremier PartnersSoftBank Vision Fund+3 more
A clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing investigational therapies for patients with liver and cardiometabolic diseases, with a lead candidate (pegozafermin) being evaluated for metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis and severe hypertriglyceridemia.
BiotechHealthtechMedical DevicesSan Francisco, US
Rohan Palekar(Founder)in
Co-investorsLongitude Capital
Acumen Pharmaceuticals is developing treatments for Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative diseases, focusing on understanding and targeting amyloid beta oligomers in neurodegeneration.
BiotechHealthtechLongevityMedical Devices
Daniel O'ConnellinJim Doherty, PhDEric Siemers, MDinMatthew ZugaRussell Barton, MSAmy Schacterle, PhD
Alignment Health provides healthcare services for seniors through a combination of technology and care delivery across multiple channels, including telehealth, in-person doctor visits, and home care.
Digital HealthHealthtechInsurTechWellness & Fitness
Co-investorsAscension Ventures
Apella provides real-time operating room monitoring and predictive analytics through computer vision and AI integration with EHR systems, helping surgical teams detect delays, optimize scheduling, and improve OR efficiency.
AI & Machine LearningDigital HealthHealthtech
Co-investorsLayout VenturesOPAMP CAPITALTwine VenturesCasdin CapitalHighlandXOperator Partners+2 more
BiotechSan Diego, US
Sean Thomas Saint(Executive Officer, Director)Kenneth H. Sunshine(Executive Officer, Director)inMichael Robert Mensinger(Director)
Concert Health operates a behavioral health medical group providing integrated mental health treatment services within primary care settings such as family medicine, women's health, and pediatric offices.
Digital HealthHealthtechMental Health
Co-investorsTown Hall VenturesDefine VenturesHealthy VenturesSierra VenturesVertical Venture Partners
Evergreen Nephrology partners with nephrologists to manage kidney care for patients with kidney disease, focusing on outcomes such as preventing hospitalizations, slowing disease progression, and increasing transplant rates.
Digital HealthHealthtechNashville, US
Matt Kim(Director)Arjun Aggarwal(Director)Scott Lloyd(Executive Officer)Abe Sutton(Director)Eric Jenkins(Executive Officer)
BoardAdam Boehler(Director)
Co-investorsHealth2047 Capital Partners LLCMartin VenturesOak HC/FT
Fuze Health operates a unified digital healthcare platform spanning digital pharmacy (FuzeRx), clinical services such as diagnostics, screening and genetics (Fuze Services), and data and technology tools (Fuze Technologies).
AI & Machine LearningDigital HealthHealthtechSaaS
Co-investorsHLM Venture PartnersIllumina VenturesOlive Tree CapitalSoftBank Vision FundTowerBrook
Gravie provides health benefits products for small and midsize businesses, including its flagship Comfort level-funded health plan with zero-cost coverage of common services, as well as traditional copay/HSA plans and ICHRA administration.
Digital HealthHealthtechInsurTechMinneapolis, US
Abir Sen(Director)Marek Ciolko(Executive Officer)Marlon Cush(Executive Officer)inDan Schabold(Executive Officer)inSteve Wolin(CEO)inJill Prevost(Executive Officer, Promoter)in
Co-investorsBrightstone Venture CapitalFirstMark CapitalGeneral AtlanticAtlantic Vantage Point
HarmonyCares provides in-home primary care services for vulnerable and complex patients who have difficulty accessing traditional healthcare settings.
Digital HealthHealthtechMedical DevicesDetroit, US
Matthew ChanceinMatt
Co-investorsHLM Venture PartnersMcKesson VenturesOak HC/FT
A research-intensive biopharmaceutical company that develops medicines and vaccines.
BiotechHealthtechSouth San Francisco, US
Luke Nathaniel Walker(Executive Officer)Julie Eastland(Executive Officer, Director)in
BoardRonald Hunt(Director)Mark Chin(Director)Alan Colowick(Director)Jonathan Drachman(Director)
Co-investorsTaiho Ventures, LLCArix BioscienceLilly Asia VenturesMPM BioImpactNew Leaf Venture PartnersOrbiMed
Honest offers a mobile-app-based credit card (Honest Card) issued by PT Honest Financial Technologies, allowing Indonesian consumers to apply, manage payments, and access flexible repayment through the Honest app.
ConsumerFintech
Co-investorsGMO VenturePartnersDurable Capital PartnersOak HC/FTXYZ Venture Capital
Honest Health partners with primary care physicians to help them transition from fee-for-service to value-based care, focusing on Medicare populations.
Digital HealthHealthtech
Robert Bessler, MD(Chief Executive Officer and Board Member)inJason Howard(President)inGreg Johnson, MD, MBA, CMD(Chief Medical Officer)inMichael Feeney, MBA(Chief Financial Officer)Dave Crocker(Chief Information Officer)Aaron DeBoer, MBA(Executive Vice President)
Co-investorsDurable Capital PartnersOak HC/FT
Hims offers personalised healthcare through online consultations with licensed medical providers, creating individual treatment plans and delivering prescription and generic treatments direct to customers.
Digital HealthDirect to ConsumerHealthtech
Co-investorsFounders FactoryFounders Factory NYDurable Capital PartnersOak HC/FTWelsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe
Infusion for Health operates infusion therapy centers staffed by clinicians and administrators.
Digital HealthHealthtechThousand Oaks, US
Dan McCarty(Chief Executive Officer)inAdam Holland(Chief Financial Officer)inScott Donoho(Chief Information Officer)in
Co-investorsOak HC/FT
Neurolutions develops IpsiHand, a brain-computer interface therapy system for stroke survivors to improve arm and hand movement at home.
AI & Machine LearningHealthtechMedical Devices
Co-investorsAscension VenturesExcelestar VenturesProlog Ventures
LetsGetChecked provides at-home healthcare including lab testing, virtual consultations, and prescription fulfillment, backed by its own manufacturing, logistics, and lab analysis infrastructure plus proprietary clinical and analytics software.
Digital HealthHealthtechMedical DevicesDublin, IE
Dr. Robert Mordkin(Chief Medical Officer)Oonagh O'Brien(Chief Executive Officer)inRonan Ryan(Chief Operations Officer)Mike Tesar(Chief Technology Officer)Michael Rummel(Chief Laboratory Officer)in
Co-investorsFlucas VenturesOak HC/FTOptum VenturesTRANSFORMATION CAPITALIllumina Ventures
Longevity Health provides health insurance plans focused on optimizing quality of life for people in long-term care through value-based, personalized solutions addressing physical, mental, emotional, and social well-being.
Digital HealthHealthtechInsurTechLongevity
BoardRené Lerer(President of Guidewell Mutual Holding Company)
Co-investorsAhren Innovation CapitalFounders FundKhosla VenturesLightspeed Venture PartnersLilly VenturesNestle+1 more
San Diego clinical-stage biopharma developing non-bile acid FXR agonists for liver and gastrointestinal diseases.
BiotechSan Diego, US
Ronald Evans(Director)Trisha Millican(Executive Officer)Ken Song(Executive Officer, Director)
BoardKristina Burow(Director)inRichard Heyman(Director)inAmir Nashat(Director)in
Co-investorsage1EcoR1 CapitalLAVLilly Asia VenturesNew Enterprise Associates (NEA)Vivo Capital+3 more
Mighty Therapeutics is a biopharmaceutical company developing mitochondria-targeted medicines to treat mitochondrial dysfunction in rare genetic mitochondrial diseases and common age-related conditions.
BiotechHealthtechLongevityNeedham, US
Reenie McCarthy(CEO)in
MindMed is a biotech company developing psychedelic-based therapeutics, including a proprietary orally disintegrating LSD tablet (DT120) and an R-enantiomer of MDMA (DT402), to treat brain health disorders such as generalized anxiety disorder, major depressive disorder, PTSD, and autism spectrum disorder.
BiotechDigital HealthMental Health
Co-investorsDaft CapitalNoetic
Cambridge, US
Christophe Queva(Executive Officer)inTheodore Ashburn(Executive Officer, Director)Alon Lazarus(Director)Cameron Wheeler(Director)in
BoardBriggs Morrison(Director)inMitchell Finer(Executive Officer, Director)
Co-investorsAstellas Venture Management LLCCowen Healthcare InvestmentsDeerfield Management CompanyIMM InvestmentMPM BioImpactSphera Funds Management
BiotechWaltham, US
Chrystiyna Bedrij(Director)Peter Bisgaard(Director)Vincent Cheung(Director)Laura Benjamin(Director)Benjamin Chen(Director)
Co-investorsNan Fung Life SciencesPivotal bioVenture Partners ChinaVolcanics Venture
Orthofix develops medical devices and surgical solutions for orthopedic procedures, with a focus on spine surgery and limb reconstruction.
Advanced ManufacturingHardwareHealthtechMedical DevicesLewisville, US
PHIL operates a digital platform for prescription fulfillment and life sciences commercialization that connects providers, patients, and manufacturers.
Digital HealthHealthtechSaaS
Deepak Thomas(Founder)in
Co-investorsCrosslink CapitalEniac VenturesGreatPoint VenturesTransmedia CapitalWarburg PincusBlumberg Capital+1 more
Etched designs and manufactures frontier inference clusters, including custom chips, racks, and software, to deliver high-performance and cost-efficient AI inference systems for hyperscalers and AI labs.
AI & Machine LearningEnterprise SoftwareFintechHardwareSemiconductorsNew York City, US
Ali Hussain(CEO and Co-Founder)inDeepak Bapat(Co-Founder)Rebecca Schwartz(Co-Founder)Gavin Uberti(Co-founder)Rob Wachen(Co-founder and President)
Co-investorsLightspeed Venture PartnersPrimaryVintage Investment Partners8VCAlumni VenturesTown Hall Ventures
Sidecar Health offers ACA-compliant major medical insurance plans for large employers, providing price transparency and direct access to care through fully insured and self-funded administrative services options.
HealthtechInsurTech
Patrick Quigley(Chief Executive Officer & Co-founder)inVeronica Osetinsky(Chief Operating Officer & Co-founder)in
Co-investorsAlpha EdisonCathay InnovationComcast VenturesDrive CapitalEnsemble VCFluent Ventures+7 more
Spark Pediatrics operates medical daycares providing advanced medical care and therapies for children with complex medical needs in a social setting, serving families across multiple locations in Florida.
Digital HealthHealthtechMedical DevicesFlorida, US
Jeff Soffen(Chief Executive Officer)inMelissa Lacy(Chief Nursing Officer)in
Co-investorsTown Hall VenturesCity Light
Suvida Healthcare operates value-based primary care centers focused on serving Hispanic seniors and Medicare patients.
Digital HealthHealthtechLongevityWellness & Fitness
Austin Pittman(Co-Founder & CEO)in
Co-investorsGeneral Atlantic
ActaStim offers an FDA-approved electrical bone growth stimulation device used as an adjunct to lumbar spinal fusion surgery to improve fusion success and reduce failure rates.
HealthtechMedical DevicesManassas, US
Jon Christopher McAuliffe(Executive Officer)Gary Grenter(Executive Officer, Director)in
BoardJan A. Buck(Director)Kimball Chen(Director)Alex W. Evans(Director)Frithjof Fuchs(Director)
Umoja Biopharma develops in vivo CAR T cell cancer therapies using its VivoVec platform, which generates chimeric antigen receptor T cells directly inside a patient's body rather than through the traditional ex vivo process.
BiotechHealthtechSeattle, US
Andrew M. Scharenberg(Executive Officer, Director)Philip S. Low(Director)
BoardIrena Melnikova(Executive Officer)Anna French(Director)Robert Glassman(Director)John Hamer(Director)in
Co-investorsMPM BioImpactDCVC BioQiming Venture Partners USASoftBank GroupSoftBank Vision FundDCVC (Data Collective)
VBI Vaccines is a biopharmaceutical company developing vaccine candidates using virus-like particle (VLP) platforms, including proprietary enveloped VLP and mRNA-launched eVLP technologies.
BiotechHealthtechCambridge, US
Marc Kirchmeier(Vice President, Formulation Development)Egidio Nascimento(Chief Financial Officer)inDavid Anderson(Senior Vice President, Research)inJeff Baxter(President and Chief Executive Officer)inAdam T. Buckley(Vice President, Business Development)inMurray G. Smith(Executive Officer)
Co-investors5AM VenturesARCH Venture PartnersClarus Ventures
Vedanta Biosciences is a clinical-stage biotech developing Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBP) based on defined consortia of bacteria to treat serious gastrointestinal diseases, with an initial focus on preventing recurrent Clostridium difficile infection.
BiotechHealthtechCambridge, US
Bernat Olle(Executive Officer, Director)inDaniel Couto(Executive Officer)inMark Mullikin(Executive Officer)inJeffrey Silber(Executive Officer)inChristopher Viehbacher(Director)
BoardJohn LaMattina(Director)in
Co-investorsAMR Action FundSalica InvestmentsSeventure PartnersBNP ParibasBNP Paribas Asset Management EuropeGlobal Health Investment Fund+1 more
Werewolf Therapeutics is a biotechnology company developing immunotherapy treatments for cancer.
BiotechHealthtechMedical DevicesWatertown, US
Daniel J. Hicklin(Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer, and Board member)Luke Evnin(Co-founder, Board member (Chairman))inDaniel Hicklin(Executive Officer, Director)David Cordo(Executive Officer)Alon Lazarus(Director)
BoardChristoph Westphal(Director)
Co-investorsDC Investment PartnersLongwood FundMPM BioImpactRA CapitalTaiho Ventures, LLC
Zarminali Pediatrics operates pediatric clinics designed with evidence-based principles to reduce patient stress and improve family experience alongside medical care delivery.
Digital HealthHealthtech
Danish Qureshi(Founder and CEO)in
Co-investorsGeneral CatalystHealthier Capital
Other
Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.
ASLAN PharmaceuticalsPhilRxVBI Vaccines (formerly SciVac Therapeutics)
Exits · 4
4 IPOs · showing 3Alto NeuroscienceNYSE: ANROCartesian Therapeutics (NASDAQ: RNAC)NASDAQ: RNACNeumora TherapeuticsNASDAQ: NMRA
Portfolio news
latest coverage across their companies
Longevity · blog.mean.ceo · Sep 12, 2026

Honest · waveup.com · Aug 31, 2026

Primary · hcinnovationgroup.com · Aug 27, 2026

Spark Pediatrics · thehealthcareinvestor.com · Aug 26, 2026

Alto Neuroscience · finance.yahoo.com · Aug 16, 2026

Vedanta Biosciences · allsci.com · Aug 10, 2026
Gravie · trysignalbase.com · Aug 3, 2026
Phil · fortuneindia.com · Jul 17, 2026
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has K2 HealthVentures made?
- K2 HealthVentures has 41 tracked investments, 4 of which have exited, including 6 dated in the last 24 months.
- What stage does K2 HealthVentures invest at?
- K2 HealthVentures invests at the Series A, Series B, Series C, Growth, Late Stage stages.
- What is K2 HealthVentures's typical check size?
- K2 HealthVentures typically writes checks of $10M – $100M.
- What sectors does K2 HealthVentures focus on?
- K2 HealthVentures focuses on Biotech, Digital Health, Healthtech, Longevity, Medical Devices.
- Where is K2 HealthVentures located?
- K2 HealthVentures is headquartered in Boston, US.
- Who does K2 HealthVentures co-invest with?
- K2 HealthVentures most often shares deals with Oak HC/FT, SoftBank Vision Fund, Ascension Ventures, among 63 tracked co-investors.
Similar investors
GV (Google Ventures) is a venture capital firm that has invested in artificial intelligence and machine learning since its early days, building a global portfolio of more than 100 AI companies across infrastructure, life sciences, and applications.
Khosla Ventures is a venture capital firm founded by Vinod Khosla.
EQT Life Sciences, formerly LSP (Life Sciences Partners), is one of Europe's largest and most experienced life sciences investors, backing companies developing therapeutics, medical devices, diagnostics and healthtech.
Longitude Capital is a healthcare venture capital firm that invests in biotechnology, medical technology, and health solutions companies. The firm focuses on companies working to improve clinical outcomes, quality of life, and healthcare delivery efficiency.
Gore Range Capital is a specialized healthcare investment firm building science-led platforms across precision health, regenerative medicine, personalized therapeutics, and longevity. It provides strategic, financial, and clinical guidance to portfolio companies developing next-generation healthcare solutions.




























































































































































.png)
