Fundraising Fox

Fernbrook Capital Management

Venture capital

New York · Seed–Growth · 14 people tracked

Also known as FERNBROOK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

Fernbrook focuses on revenue-stage companies in software, marketplace, and eCommerce sectors that drive innovation across the consumer ecosystem. The firm targets businesses that have moved beyond the earliest stages and are demonstrating fast growth, aligning its strategy with consumer-oriented technology and commerce platforms.

Source: firm website, verified Aug 25, 2026.

Stage
Seed–Growth
Check
$1M
HQ
New York, NY, US
Leads rounds
Leads
Instruments
Equity
Founded
2016
Private fund assets
$56.5M
VC funds
4
Tracked investments
31

Team · 14 people

from the firm's website & public directories
Marigay McKee, MBE· Managing Partner
Anusha Mohan· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor with background including Northwest, Gap Inc., and Amazon.

Brendan Dorrian· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor associated with Rarely Heard Voices.

John Harpole· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor with experience at JP Morgan, SpencerStuart, and Tuck.

Ken Pilot· Strategic Advisor

Strategic advisor associated with Gap Inc., Ken Pilot Ventures, and AEO.

P.B. Weymouth III· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor with background including VSS, Hakluyt, and JP Morgan.

Rachel Mack· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor associated with The Ember Company, Gilt, and Digital Matter.

Sruti Bharat· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor with experience at All Raise, Bain, and Future Map.

Tim Schifter· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor with background including LeSportsac, Blackstone, and Serena and Lily.

Vanessa von Bismarck· Strategic Advisorin

Strategic advisor associated with BPCM and Chief.

Founder mafia

2 people who came through Fernbrook Capital Management went on to found or lead other companies.

What they invest in

from 25 of 31 portfolio companies

Consumer ×16E-commerce ×16Direct to Consumer ×11SaaS ×8Retail Tech ×6AI & Machine Learning ×5Enterprise Software ×3FoodTech ×3

HQs:United States×17United Kingdom×1

Who they back

founder profiles across 13 portfolio companies
46%
solo founders
6 of 13 mapped founding teams

Founding team size:solo founder×62 founders×43 founders×24+ founders×1

Investments · 31 tracked

founders shown can be your intro path

By year:2018 · 12016 · 12 dated

Aarmyaarmy.com

Los Angeles, US

Aaron Esagoff(Executive Officer, Director)Remy Porsella(Executive Officer, Director)

Co-investorsAMK Investment OfficeValia VenturesWilshire Lane CapitalFearless Fund

AllWorkallworknow.comin𝕏

AllWork is a workforce management platform for companies managing contingent, flexible, and hourly teams — including W-2, 1099, part-time, contract, and freelance workers — covering onboarding, scheduling, time and attendance, payroll, reporting, and compliance.

Future of WorkHR TechSaaSEdison, US

Glenn Laumeister(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)Matthew Wenzler(Executive Officer, Director)Howard Meitiner(Director)

BoardChris Haley(Director)inRick Holton(Director)in

Co-investorsFINTOP CapitalThe Fund

Archive Resalearchiveresale.coin𝕏

Archive builds a platform that enables fashion brands to create secondhand marketplaces and embed circular practices into their operations.

AI & Machine LearningCircular EconomyE-commerceRetail TechSaaSLos Altos, US

Emily GittinsRyan Rowe

Co-investorsBain Capital VenturesGood FriendsLightspeed Venture Partners

Birdwellbirdwell.com

Birdwell makes boardshorts, apparel, and accessories for a beach lifestyle, hand-making its products in the USA since 1961.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerceSanta Ana, US

Carrie Birdwell-Mann

BrewBirdbrewbird.com𝕏

BrewBird manufactures single-serve coffee brewers that use whole-bean pods designed for office environments, partnering with specialty roasters like Equator and Sightglass.

Circular EconomyFoodTechHardwareBay Area, US

Mickey Du(Founder)in

Co-investorsACVC PartnersKyber Knight CapitalMaveronMVP VenturesSequoia CapitalTRAC (Third Round Analytics Capital)+2 more

by CG:NASDAQcarlyle.com

Co-investorsBlue Delta CapitalWalking VenturesYieldstreet

Countablecountable.com

Actionable is a self-service advocacy platform that lets organizations launch, manage, and measure campaigns such as petitions, pledges, lawmaker messages, and supporter mobilization without developers or consultants.

GovTechImpact & Social GoodSaaSOakland, US

Bart Myers(Executive Officer, Director)

BoardJoydeep Bhattacharyya(Director)in

Co-investorsCanaan PartnersSilicon ValleyF-Prime Capital

Curiobrandscuriobrands.com𝕏
Emberember.com

Ember makes temperature-control mugs, cups, and tumblers with built-in sensors and batteries that hold hot drinks to a set temperature.

ConsumerHardwareIoT

Clay Alexander(Founder)in

Co-investorsYildiz VenturesCarrier VenturesSea Court Capital

Farfetchfarfetch.comin𝕏Acquired

Farfetch is an online marketplace for luxury fashion, connecting customers with designer boutiques and independent retailers worldwide.

ConsumerE-commerceMarketplacesRetail TechLondon, GB

José Neves(Founder)in

Co-investorsAdvance Venture PartnersFELIX CAPITALGreycroftHDS CapitalHeadlineHeadline Growth Management, LLC+7 more

Joywithjoy.comin𝕏

Joy provides customizable wedding websites and planning tools for couples organizing their weddings.

B2B MarketplacesConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerceMarketplacesSaaSSan Francisco, US

Vishal Joshi(Founder/CEO)inDorian Bach(Founder)inKaiwalya Kher(Founder/CTO)inDorian B(Founder)Vishal J(Founder)Vishal J.(Founder)in

Co-investorsForerunner VenturesHelium-3 VenturesKube VCMVP VenturesObvious VenturesOlive Tree Capital+12 more

Knotchknotch.comJan 2016

Knotch develops content measurement and valuation technology.

AI & Machine LearningData & InfrastructureEnterprise SoftwareMarketing TechSaaSSan Francisco, US

Aron Tzimas(Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer)Anda Gansca(Executive Officer, Director)Anda G.(Founder)inERIK PAVIA(Executive Officer)

BoardROSS LEVINSOHN(Director)

Co-investorsGreat Oaks Venture CapitalMoai CapitalNew Enterprise Associates (NEA)Streamlined Ventures

Knotstandardknotstandard.com
Lalignenyclalignenyc.com

La Ligne NYC is a women's apparel retailer selling clothing online, offering products such as gift cards and using a women's size guide spanning XXS to 3X.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerceNew York, US

Co-investorsBeliade

Lily AIlily.aiin

Lily Max is an AI-powered product intelligence engine that enriches e-commerce product catalogs and optimizes them for visibility across AI-mediated shopping surfaces including Google Ads, Meta Ads, and AI discovery platforms.

AI & Machine LearningE-commerceMarketing Tech

Purva Gupta(Founder)inSowmiya Chocka Narayanan(Founder)in

Co-investorsCanaan PartnersConductive VenturesCounterpart VenturesNew Enterprise Associates (NEA)Energize CapitalInsight Partners+1 more

Maisonettemaisonette.com𝕏May 2018

Maisonette is an online retail platform selling children's products, including apparel, backpacks, school supplies, and organization essentials for kids of various ages.

ConsumerE-commerceMarketplacesBrooklyn, US

Sylvana Durrett(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)inLuisa Mendoza(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)

Co-investorsIngeborg InvestmentsNew Enterprise Associates (NEA)G SquaredThrive Capital

Materialretailmaterialretail.comin𝕏

Material is a point-of-sale platform for independent retailers and boutiques, offering POS software and hardware, inventory management, customer relationship tools, and ecommerce syncing with Shopify and the Shoptiques marketplace.

E-commerceRetail TechSaaS

Needleandthreadneedleandthread.com𝕏

Needle & Thread is a fashion brand offering women's occasion and event wear, including its PF26 collection of dresses and styles for weddings, parties, and other events.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerce

Nurture Lifenurturelife.comin𝕏

Nurture Life prepares freshly made meals and snacks for children, delivered ready to serve, targeting busy parents seeking nutritious alternatives to processed foods.

ConsumerFoodTechHealthtechChicago, US

Steven Minisini(Executive Officer, Director)inJennifer Chow(Executive Officer, Director)inZach DeAngelo(Director)Ben Johnson(Director)Tim Favia(Director)

BoardMichael Steib(Director)in

Co-investorsAlign VenturesIrishAngelsMelitas Ventures LlcTwo Culture CapitalWinklevoss Capital

Petplatepetplate.com𝕏

PetPlate provides personalized, fresh-cooked meal subscriptions for dogs, using human-grade ingredients and vet-designed recipes delivered to customers' doors.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerFoodTechNew York, US

Renaldo Webb(Executive Officer, Director)Gertrude Allen(Executive Officer, Director)Jason Sussman(Executive Officer)Seth Goldman(Director)John Haugen(Director)Jason Stiles(Director)

Co-investorsFeenix Venture Partners LLCR/GA VenturesSWAT Equity PartnersBrandProject Capital

Raspberryuseraspberry.comin

Raspberry.ai offers Prints and Patterns, an AI tool that generates seamless, repeatable textile prints from text prompts and reference images, with features for recoloring, colorway exploration, photorealistic previews, and export to production-ready formats like SVG and CAD.

AI & Machine LearningCreator EconomyE-commerceEnterprise SoftwareMarketing TechRetail TechSaaS

Co-investorsAndreessen HorowitzCorrelation VenturesGreycroftMVP Ventures

Raydiantraydiant.comin𝕏

Displai (Raydiant) provides digital signage, employee experience tools, and location analytics powered by AI for brick-and-mortar and enterprise businesses.

AI & Machine LearningEnterprise SoftwareRetail TechSaaSSan Francisco, US

Chester Ng(Executive Officer, Director)inBobby Marhamat(Executive Officer, Director)Tuan Ho(Executive Officer)

BoardJack Abraham(Executive Officer, Director)in

Co-investorsNextView VenturesOverton Venture CapitalTransmedia Capital8VCAtomicBloomberg Beta+4 more

STANTTstantt.com𝕏

Stantt sells made-to-order men's dress shirts, dress pants, and casual pants offered in 150 customizable sizes with adjustable details like collars, cuffs, and waistbands.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerceNew York, US

Co-investorsConsumer VenturesOverton Venture Capital

Swivelbeautyswivelbeauty.com

Co-investorsBackstage Capital

Tenthousandtenthousand.ccin

Ten Thousand designs and sells performance training apparel and gear developed through feedback from a wear-testing team of athletes and outdoor enthusiasts.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerSports Tech

Co-investorsElizabeth Street VenturesKombo Ventures

Toryburchtoryburch.comin𝕏

Tory Burch is a fashion brand that designs and sells women's footwear, apparel, and accessories directly to consumers through its online store.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerce

Tory Burch(Founder)in

Universal Standarduniversalstandard.com

Universal Standard is a fashion brand offering size-inclusive apparel, including denim and wardrobe essentials, in sizes ranging from 00 to 40.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerceNew York, US

Polina Veksler(Managing Member)Polina Zitrin(Executive Officer, Director)Alexandra Waldman(Founder)in

Co-investorsDopamine VenturesImaginary Venture CapitalRed Sea Ventures

Violet Greyvioletgrey.com

VIOLET GREY is a beauty retailer that curates and sells skincare, haircare, makeup, fragrance, and wellness products vetted through its "Violet Code" testing process by makeup artists, dermatologists, and other experts.

ConsumerE-commerceRetail TechLos Angeles, US

Co-investorsBeechwood CapitalMarkerRed Sea Ventures

Westman Atelierwestman-atelier.com

Westman Atelier is a clean luxury cosmetics brand selling makeup and skincare products such as liquid foundation, highlighters, and lip tints directly to consumers online.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerce

Co-investorsPrelude Growth Partners

wright beddingwrightbedding.com

WRIGHT designs and sells American-made mattresses and bedding developed using sleep data, offering direct-to-consumer mattresses like the W1.27 with home trials and guarantees.

ConsumerDirect to ConsumerE-commerce

Co-investorsDuke Capital Partners

Portfolio news

latest coverage across their companies

Frequently asked questions

How many investments has Fernbrook Capital Management made?
Fernbrook Capital Management has 32 tracked investments, 1 of which have exited via acquisition or IPO.
What stage does Fernbrook Capital Management invest at?
Fernbrook Capital Management invests at the Seed, Series A, Growth stages.
What is Fernbrook Capital Management's typical check size?
Fernbrook Capital Management typically writes checks of $1M.
What sectors does Fernbrook Capital Management focus on?
Fernbrook Capital Management focuses on Consumer, E-commerce, Marketplaces, SaaS.
Where is Fernbrook Capital Management located?
Fernbrook Capital Management is headquartered in New York, US.
Does Fernbrook Capital Management lead rounds?
Yes, Fernbrook Capital Management leads investment rounds.
Who does Fernbrook Capital Management co-invest with?
Fernbrook Capital Management most often shares deals with New Enterprise Associates (NEA), Beechwood Capital, Canaan Partners, among 73 tracked co-investors.

Media · Podcasts & interviews

featuring the team

Marigay McKee, Fernbrook Capital Management LLC Interview - 2024 Retail Leaders Circle MENA Summit

Retail Leaders Circle · Marigay McKee

Similar investors

Featured in lists