🦊/People

Miroslav Gasparek

Founder

Founder at Sensible Biotechnologies

Oxford, England, United Kingdom

FoundedSensible Biotechnologies · YC

Find your path to Miroslav

879 people in our graph share verified history with Miroslav — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Deep NisharunlockedMiroslav: together at Stanford University (2018)
×7Miroslav: together at Stanford University
×3Miroslav: together at Imperial College London
Miroslav: together at University of Oxford

About

Miroslav Gasparek is CEO and co-founder of Sensible Biotechnologies, a cell-based mRNA production platform. He studied bioengineering at Imperial College London and engineering at Oxford, and has worked on Slovak biosecurity policy development.

Founder at Sensible BiotechnologiesYC S21

Intro paths

YC

Miroslav went through Y Combinator (Summer 2021) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.

GP

Their group partner at YC was Jared Friedman, YC Group Partner — the partner who ran Sensible Biotechnologies's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile ↗

In turn, Miroslav can intro founders to Sensible Biotechnologies's investors below.

Co-founders at Sensible Biotechnologies

Experience

  1. Sensible BiotechnologiesCEO and Co-Foundercurrent2021 — present
  2. Alliance for mRNA MedicinesBoard Membercurrent2025 — present
  3. Nucleate UKCo-founder and Managing Director2022 — 2025United Kingdom
  4. MHG ConsultingManaging Partner2021 — 2024Bratislava, Slovakia
  5. Ministry of Health of the Slovak RepublicSpecial Advisor to the Executive Board Member of the World Health Organisation2022 — 2024
  6. Ministry of Health of the Slovak RepublicSpecial Advisor to State Secretary of Ministry of Health2022 — 2023
  7. Stanford Existential Risks InitiativeResearch Fellow2021 — 2022
  8. Nodes Advisors AGResearch Fellow2022
  9. Civilization VenturesVenture Fellow2021 — 2022
  10. Newton Venture ProgramVenture Scholar2021
  11. University of OxfordGraduate Teaching Assistant2020 — 2021Greater Oxford Area
  12. IZP - Inštitút zdravotnej politikyExternal Consultant2020Bratislava, Slovakia
  13. Imperial College LondonBIOMOD Team Dry Lab Member2019London, United Kingdom
  14. Imperial College LondonUndergraduate Teaching Assistant2018 — 2019London Area, United Kingdom
  15. Stanford UniversityVisiting Research Intern, Endy Lab2018Palo Alto, California
  16. CaltechVisiting Research Student, Murray Lab2017
  17. Imperial College LondonUndergraduate Research Assistant, Tanaka Group2016 — 2017London Area, United Kingdom
  18. Exponea (acquired by Bloomreach)Value Delivery Consultant Intern2016Bratislava
  19. wells.skCo-Founder and Head of R&D2015 — 2016London Area, United Kingdom
  20. FreelancePrivate Mathematics & Physics Tutor2013 — 2015Puchov, Slovakia

Skills & more

Public Speaking68Strategic Planning3Leadership15Creativity Skills7TeamworkMatlab10Microsoft Office8C++2Python (Programming Language)LaTeXpythonResearch61
+12 moreBiomedical EngineeringPhysicsMathematicsMathematical ModelingData AnalysisProgrammingProject ManagementPolymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)Gel ElectrophoresisAstrophysicsControl EngineeringDynamical Systems

Languages Czech · English · German · Slovak · Spanish

  • Forbes 30 Under 30 SlovakiaForbes Slovensko
  • Forbes 30 Under 30 Europe - Science & HealthcareForbes
  • Introduction to Genomic TechnologiesCoursera
  • Sample-based Learning MethodsCoursera
  • Structuring Machine Learning ProjectsCoursera
  • Fundamentals of Reinforcement LearningCoursera
  • Improving Deep Neural Networks: Hyperparameter tuning, Regularization and OptimizationCoursera
  • Neural Networks and Deep LearningCoursera
  • TOEFL iBTETS

From Miroslav's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Miroslav Gasparek?
Miroslav Gasparek is CEO and co-founder of Sensible Biotechnologies, a cell-based mRNA production platform. He studied bioengineering at Imperial College London and engineering at Oxford, and has worked on Slovak biosecurity policy development.
Where does Miroslav Gasparek work?
Miroslav Gasparek is Founder of Sensible Biotechnologies.
What companies did Miroslav Gasparek found?
Miroslav Gasparek founded Sensible Biotechnologies.
Where did Miroslav Gasparek go to school?
Miroslav Gasparek studied at University of Oxford (Doctor of Philosophy - PhD, Engineering); Y Combinator; Imperial College London (Master of Engineering (MEng), Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering).

Founder mafias

Same school

Shared employers