Maroof Ahmed
InvestorFounderFounder at Octopus Ventures
United Kingdom
Writes $5K – $50K checks · typically $25K
FoundedPelago · YC
Experience
- PelagoCOO and Co-foundercurrent2017 — present
- Interview DoctorsCEO and Founder2015 — 2018
Skills & more
Public Speaking10Teamwork30Research27Teaching22Healthcare13Science11Start-ups8Hospitals5Market Research6Surgery2
Languages English · Spanish
From Maroof's professional profile.
Colleagues at Octopus Ventures
Adam Said
Principal at Octopus Ventures
Albert Puig
B2B Software at Octopus Ventures
Andrew Wigfall
Executive in Residence at Balderton Capital
Angel Issa
Fintech at Octopus Ventures
Annabel Guthe
Investor Relations Associate at Balderton Capital
Chloe Allan
B2B Software at Octopus Ventures
Chris Oliver
People + Talent at Octopus Ventures
Constanza Diaz
B2B Software / Climate at Octopus Ventures
Network1
Investors connected to Maroof in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Maroof Ahmed?
- Founder at Octopus Ventures
- Where does Maroof Ahmed work?
- Maroof Ahmed is Founder of Pelago and Founder at Octopus Ventures.
- What check size does Maroof Ahmed write?
- Maroof Ahmed typically writes checks of $5K – $50K.
- What companies did Maroof Ahmed found?
- Maroof Ahmed founded Pelago.
- Where did Maroof Ahmed go to school?
- Maroof Ahmed studied at Imperial College London (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (M.B.B.S.)); Imperial Business School (Bachelor’s Degree, Management); Royal Grammar School, Guildford.
Founder mafias
Y Combinator mafia8,773
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Sam AltmanPresidentFounded Tools for Humanity +3Jessica LivingstonCo-founderFounded Y CombinatorAlexis OhanianYC Summer 2005Founded RedditFred EhrsamYC Summer 2012Founded Nudge +1Matt HuangYC Winter 2011Founded HotspotsTrae StephensYC Winter 2022Founded Pursuit +1
+ 8,766 more
Y Combinator mafia4,716
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Ryan SheaEntrepreneurshipFounded StacksTarek MansourFounded KalshiSuhail DoshiEating beans & riceFounded Playground +1Subomi OluwalanaW22Founded ConvoyDarius "Bubs" MonsefS19Founded Sightbox +3Matthew ScholzFounded Oisin Biotechnologies +3
+ 4,709 more
Imperial College London mafia196
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Brent HobermanAdvisor, Innovation FundFounded Founders Pledge +3Nessan BerminghamDoctor of Philosophy - PhDFounded Korro Bio +2Alice BentinckComputer Science Department Industrial Liaison BoardFounded Entrepreneurs First +1Ahmed DeyabMSc Advanced Computational Methods for AeronauticsFounded Instagram +1Sebastian TrousilPhDFounded City Therapeutics +1Slava SolonitsynMBAFounded No Cap +1
+ 189 more
Imperial Business School mafia18
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Alex ZhouMaster of Science (Msc)Founded Hirebolt +1Yusuf SherwaniBachelor of Science (B.Sc. Hons)Founded PelagoAnthony OduwoleMBAFounded VertoSarim SiddiquiBachelor of Science (BSc)Founded PelagoKyriakos EleftheriouMaster of Science (MSc)Founded Terra APISamuel OkwuadaVenture Capital and Private Equity: Investment Strategies ProgrammeFounded Remedial Health
+ 11 more
Same school
Also attended Imperial College London499
Deji SasegbonVP, Platform & Portfolio Operations at EchoVC PartnersMadison LenormandInvestor at DaphniPauline BoucherInvestor at DaphniLoubaba El AyoubiInvestor at NorthzoneGiovanni MariggiInvestor at MedicxiFrancois PrinslooInvestor at Medicxi
+ 493 more
Also attended Imperial Business School81
Nikolai RiiberInvestor at InvestinorAlessandro De BenedettiAssociate at NorthzoneMillan SuriPrincipal at Episode1Adrian RaduInvestor at Khosla VenturesTroy PhoaAssociate at Marlin Equity PartnersYusuf SherwaniCo-Founder and CEO at Pelago; a Londoner living in New York City
+ 75 more
Also attended Royal Grammar School, Guildford3
Also attended Y Combinator2,000
Tarek MansourCo-founder & CEO of KalshiSuhail DoshiFounder of Mixpanel; founder of ParticleSubomi OluwalanaCo-founder & CEO of ConvoyJustin SwartPartner at Bitkraft Esports VenturesCollin WallaceGeneral Partner at Lobby CapitalVictor SantosVictor Scout at One Way Ventures
+ 1,994 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Pelago10
Yusuf SherwaniCo-Founder and CEO at Pelago; a Londoner living in New York CityRyan EngelFounder & Managing Partner at Cade VenturesWill GibbsPartner at Octopus VenturesBen BlumePartner at AtomicoSeb WallacePartner at Triple Point VenturesGeorgiana Diana BarbantaInvestor at Octopus Ventures
+ 4 more







































