Most active venture investors
Ranked by investments with a known announcement date in the last 24 months. Only a minority of tracked deals carry dates, so counts are floors — but the same floor for everyone, which is what makes the ranking comparable.
| Firm | Last 24 mo | Portfolio | Led rounds | Exits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y CombinatorSan Francisco | 1,410 | 6,333 | 163 | 864 |
| Andreessen HorowitzMenlo Park | 181 | 894 | 588 | 120 |
| Alumni VenturesManchester | 144 | 1,711 | 2 | 78 |
| General CatalystSan Francisco | 141 | 633 | 270 | 46 |
| TechstarsBoulder | 124 | 5,668 | 37 | 170 |
| 500 GlobalPalo Alto | 116 | 2,168 | 33 | 98 |
| AccelPalo Alto | 113 | 791 | 355 | 67 |
| Sequoia CapitalMenlo Park | 108 | 424 | 346 | 64 |
| Lightspeed Venture PartnersMenlo Park | 104 | 704 | 266 | 77 |
| Bessemer Venture PartnersSan Francisco | 92 | 583 | 179 | 69 |
| GV (Google Ventures)Mountain View | 72 | 670 | 149 | 106 |
| Index VenturesSan Francisco | 66 | 349 | 221 | 37 |
| Felicis VenturesSan Francisco | 65 | 483 | 145 | 108 |
| GaingelsNew York | 60 | 2,547 | 2 | 96 |
| New Enterprise Associates (NEA)Menlo Park | 59 | 906 | 151 | 96 |
| AntlerSingapore | 57 | 1,081 | 18 | 1 |
| Kleiner PerkinsMenlo Park | 57 | 465 | 103 | 93 |
| Khosla VenturesMenlo Park | 56 | 349 | 203 | 55 |
| Insight PartnersNew York | 50 | 671 | 337 | 46 |
| Menlo VenturesSan Francisco | 49 | 313 | 86 | 63 |
| Peak XV PartnersBengaluru | 48 | 321 | 75 | 11 |
| Bain Capital VenturesBoston | 47 | 236 | 136 | 31 |
| Transpose Platform ManagementSan Francisco | 45 | 931 | 3 | 12 |
| Redpoint VenturesWoodside | 44 | 233 | 133 | 43 |
| 8VCAustin | 42 | 194 | 43 | 14 |
| Coinbase VenturesSan Francisco | 40 | 406 | 23 | 28 |
| NVIDIASanta Clara | 40 | 114 | 13 | 1 |
| Battery VenturesBoston | 38 | 405 | 78 | 38 |
| SeedcampLondon | 37 | 332 | 25 | 18 |
| Abstract VenturesSan Francisco | 37 | 288 | 15 | 14 |
| Union Square Ventures (USV)New York | 36 | 288 | 74 | 37 |
| Entrepreneur FirstBengaluru | 35 | 539 | 22 | 46 |
| Norwest Venture PartnersMenlo Park | 35 | 464 | 76 | 43 |
| First Round CapitalSan Francisco | 35 | 196 | 62 | 23 |
| Salesforce VenturesSan Francisco | 34 | 110 | 40 | 13 |
| In-Q-TelTysons | 33 | 493 | 6 | 44 |
| RA CapitalBoston | 32 | 270 | 31 | 42 |
| Service Provider CapitalVail | 31 | 558 | — | 26 |
| F-Prime CapitalCambridge | 31 | 396 | 33 | 63 |
| BoxGroupNew York | 31 | 379 | 9 | 41 |
| True VenturesSan Francisco | 31 | 224 | 70 | 16 |
| ParadigmSan Francisco | 31 | 110 | 105 | 3 |
| FJ LabsNew York | 30 | 1,142 | 12 | 52 |
| Pear VCSan Francisco | 30 | 207 | 16 | 16 |
| Lux CapitalNew York | 30 | 183 | 69 | 21 |
| DCVC (Data Collective)Palo Alto | 29 | 301 | 34 | 65 |
| Draper AssociatesSan Mateo | 28 | 497 | 28 | 22 |
| Samsung NextMountain View | 28 | 393 | 2 | 12 |
| Canaan PartnersStamford | 28 | 371 | 40 | 103 |
| Gradient VenturesSan Francisco | 28 | 143 | 155 | 15 |
| Kima VenturesParis | 27 | 965 | 5 | 26 |
| Collaborative FundNew York | 27 | 436 | 19 | 20 |
| Greylock PartnersSan Francisco | 27 | 168 | 164 | 57 |
| CapitalGSan Francisco | 27 | 108 | 33 | 13 |
| Mana VenturesEstero | 26 | 357 | — | 8 |
| Coatue ManagementNew York | 26 | 355 | 134 | 50 |
| GreycroftNew York | 26 | 256 | 39 | 33 |
| Balderton CapitalLondon | 26 | 204 | 64 | 20 |
| CRV (Charles River Ventures)Bay Area | 26 | 180 | 48 | 22 |
| NorthzoneLondon | 26 | 150 | 39 | 17 |
| Cherry VenturesBerlin | 26 | 105 | 50 | 17 |
| Soma CapitalSacramento | 25 | 840 | 11 | 69 |
| Madrona Venture GroupSeattle | 25 | 268 | 38 | 46 |
| QED InvestorsAlexandria | 25 | 181 | 71 | 7 |
| SOSVNew York | 24 | 731 | 13 | 6 |
| Sapphire VenturesAustin | 24 | 229 | 51 | 46 |
| Plug and Play VenturesSilicon Valley | 23 | 1,401 | 5 | 36 |
| Blackbird VenturesSydney | 23 | 263 | 34 | 10 |
| NFXSan Francisco | 23 | 245 | 39 | 15 |
| Oak HC/FTStamford | 23 | 158 | 44 | 16 |
| Left Lane CapitalNew York | 23 | 124 | 46 | 7 |
| Lowercarbon CapitalLos Angeles | 23 | 122 | 23 | 2 |
| Forerunner VenturesSan Francisco | 23 | 115 | 50 | 9 |
| Inspired CapitalNew York | 23 | 104 | 10 | 7 |
| ICONIQSan Francisco | 22 | 195 | 43 | 27 |
| Threshold VenturesPalo Alto | 22 | 96 | 16 | 7 |
| Kakao VenturesSeongnam | 21 | 253 | 34 | 7 |
| OrbiMedNew York | 21 | 222 | 16 | 3 |
| Initialized CapitalSan Francisco | 21 | 187 | 53 | 24 |
| Bonfire VenturesLos Angeles | 21 | 179 | 19 | 23 |
| FirstMark CapitalNew York | 21 | 155 | 50 | 26 |
| AIX VenturesSan Francisco | 21 | 78 | 20 | 6 |
| General AtlanticNew York | 20 | 362 | 72 | 20 |
| Intel CapitalSanta Clara | 20 | 191 | 64 | 10 |
| IVP (Institutional Venture Partners)San Francisco | 20 | 157 | 47 | 37 |
| AlleyCorpNew York | 20 | 155 | 23 | 6 |
| Breakthrough Energy VenturesBoston | 20 | 106 | 19 | 1 |
| Rebel FundSan Francisco | 19 | 326 | — | 14 |
| Lerer HippeauNew York | 19 | 290 | 28 | 40 |
| Cisco InvestmentsSan Jose | 19 | 289 | 6 | 29 |
| Qualcomm VenturesSan Diego | 19 | 270 | 18 | 23 |
| Founder CollectiveCambridge | 19 | 231 | 5 | 23 |
| Bloomberg BetaSan Francisco | 19 | 186 | 3 | 11 |
| Fuel VenturesLondon | 19 | 179 | 30 | 1 |
| WingPalo Alto | 19 | 175 | 15 | 27 |
| Point72 VenturesNew York | 19 | 165 | 29 | 10 |
| Dell Technologies CapitalPalo Alto | 19 | 163 | 21 | 17 |
| Energy Impact PartnersNew York | 19 | 150 | 37 | 11 |
| Kindred VenturesSan Francisco | 19 | 149 | 38 | 17 |
| SignalFireSan Francisco | 19 | 135 | 37 | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
- Which venture investors are most active right now?
- By dated investments over the last 24 months, the most active investors tracked by Fundraising Fox are Y Combinator, Andreessen Horowitz, Alumni Ventures, General Catalyst, Techstars.
- How is investor activity measured here?
- Each firm's count is its investments with a known announcement date in the last 24 months, from SEC filings, firm websites, and press-verified rounds. Dates are known for a minority of tracked deals, so these are floors, not totals.