/Statistics

Most active venture investors

Ranked by investments with a known announcement date in the last 24 months. Only a minority of tracked deals carry dates, so counts are floors — but the same floor for everyone, which is what makes the ranking comparable.

FirmLast 24 moPortfolioLed roundsExits
Y CombinatorSan Francisco1,4106,333163864
Andreessen HorowitzMenlo Park181894588120
Alumni VenturesManchester1441,711278
General CatalystSan Francisco14163327046
TechstarsBoulder1245,66837170
500 GlobalPalo Alto1162,1683398
AccelPalo Alto11379135567
Sequoia CapitalMenlo Park10842434664
Lightspeed Venture PartnersMenlo Park10470426677
Bessemer Venture PartnersSan Francisco9258317969
GV (Google Ventures)Mountain View72670149106
Index VenturesSan Francisco6634922137
Felicis VenturesSan Francisco65483145108
GaingelsNew York602,547296
New Enterprise Associates (NEA)Menlo Park5990615196
AntlerSingapore571,081181
Kleiner PerkinsMenlo Park5746510393
Khosla VenturesMenlo Park5634920355
Insight PartnersNew York5067133746
Menlo VenturesSan Francisco493138663
Peak XV PartnersBengaluru483217511
Bain Capital VenturesBoston4723613631
Transpose Platform ManagementSan Francisco45931312
Redpoint VenturesWoodside4423313343
8VCAustin421944314
Coinbase VenturesSan Francisco404062328
NVIDIASanta Clara40114131
Battery VenturesBoston384057838
SeedcampLondon373322518
Abstract VenturesSan Francisco372881514
Union Square Ventures (USV)New York362887437
Entrepreneur FirstBengaluru355392246
Norwest Venture PartnersMenlo Park354647643
First Round CapitalSan Francisco351966223
Salesforce VenturesSan Francisco341104013
In-Q-TelTysons33493644
RA CapitalBoston322703142
Service Provider CapitalVail31558—26
F-Prime CapitalCambridge313963363
BoxGroupNew York31379941
True VenturesSan Francisco312247016
ParadigmSan Francisco311101053
FJ LabsNew York301,1421252
Pear VCSan Francisco302071616
Lux CapitalNew York301836921
DCVC (Data Collective)Palo Alto293013465
Draper AssociatesSan Mateo284972822
Samsung NextMountain View28393212
Canaan PartnersStamford2837140103
Gradient VenturesSan Francisco2814315515
Kima VenturesParis27965526
Collaborative FundNew York274361920
Greylock PartnersSan Francisco2716816457
CapitalGSan Francisco271083313
Mana VenturesEstero26357—8
Coatue ManagementNew York2635513450
GreycroftNew York262563933
Balderton CapitalLondon262046420
CRV (Charles River Ventures)Bay Area261804822
NorthzoneLondon261503917
Cherry VenturesBerlin261055017
Soma CapitalSacramento258401169
Madrona Venture GroupSeattle252683846
QED InvestorsAlexandria25181717
SOSVNew York24731136
Sapphire VenturesAustin242295146
Plug and Play VenturesSilicon Valley231,401536
Blackbird VenturesSydney232633410
NFXSan Francisco232453915
Oak HC/FTStamford231584416
Left Lane CapitalNew York23124467
Lowercarbon CapitalLos Angeles23122232
Forerunner VenturesSan Francisco23115509
Inspired CapitalNew York23104107
ICONIQSan Francisco221954327
Threshold VenturesPalo Alto2296167
Kakao VenturesSeongnam21253347
OrbiMedNew York21222163
Initialized CapitalSan Francisco211875324
Bonfire VenturesLos Angeles211791923
FirstMark CapitalNew York211555026
AIX VenturesSan Francisco2178206
General AtlanticNew York203627220
Intel CapitalSanta Clara201916410
IVP (Institutional Venture Partners)San Francisco201574737
AlleyCorpNew York20155236
Breakthrough Energy VenturesBoston20106191
Rebel FundSan Francisco19326—14
Lerer HippeauNew York192902840
Cisco InvestmentsSan Jose19289629
Qualcomm VenturesSan Diego192701823
Founder CollectiveCambridge19231523
Bloomberg BetaSan Francisco19186311
Fuel VenturesLondon19179301
WingPalo Alto191751527
Point72 VenturesNew York191652910
Dell Technologies CapitalPalo Alto191632117
Energy Impact PartnersNew York191503711
Kindred VenturesSan Francisco191493817
SignalFireSan Francisco19135373

Frequently asked questions

Which venture investors are most active right now?
By dated investments over the last 24 months, the most active investors tracked by Fundraising Fox are Y Combinator, Andreessen Horowitz, Alumni Ventures, General Catalyst, Techstars.
How is investor activity measured here?
Each firm's count is its investments with a known announcement date in the last 24 months, from SEC filings, firm websites, and press-verified rounds. Dates are known for a minority of tracked deals, so these are floors, not totals.

Cite as: Fundraising Fox, fundraisingfox.com/statistics/most-active-investors. Data is CC BY 4.0 — reuse with attribution. Computed from public filings and press-verified rounds; see our methodology. Figures refresh daily as new data is ingested.