Fundraising Fox

Ascent Venture Partners

Venture capital

Bedford · Seed–Series B · 7 people tracked

Also known as ASCENT VENTURE MANAGEMENT, INC

Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

Ascent is a venture capital firm dedicated solely to enterprise technology. With over thirty years of investing experience and a team that has largely worked together for more than a decade, the firm brings 100+ years of collective B2B expertise. It partners selectively with early-stage companies positioned to become leaders in their markets, offering a deep, relevant network, active engagement, and long operating experience. The firm has invested across six funds totaling roughly $500 million, backing 100+ companies and supporting 60+ M&As and IPOs.

Source: firm website, verified Aug 25, 2026.

Stage
Seed–Series B
HQ
Bedford, Massachusetts, US
Instruments
Equity
Founded
1985
AUM
$500M
VC funds
3
Tracked investments
61

Team · 7 people

from the firm's website
Brian J. Girvan· General Partner
Christopher W. Dick· General Partner
Geoff Oblak· General Partner
Christopher Lynch· Special General Partnerin
Tom Scanlon· Chief Financial Officer

What they invest in

from 18 of 61 portfolio companies

SaaS ×8Enterprise Software ×7AI & Machine Learning ×5Marketing Tech ×5Data & Infrastructure ×4Cloud Computing ×3Sales Tech ×3AdTech ×2

HQs:United States×11

Who they back

founder profiles across 5 portfolio companies

Accelerator rootsportfolio companies that came through a program

Techstars ×2

Investments · 61 tracked

founders shown can be your intro path

By year:2025 · 12022 · 12019 · 12016 · 14 dated

Harvard Bioscienceharvardbioscience.cominNASDAQ: HBIO

Harvard Bioscience develops and supplies life science research products and instruments used in the discovery, production, and safety/regulatory testing of new therapies.

BiotechHardwareMedical Devices

Zoominfozoominfo.comin𝕏NASDAQ: GTM

ZoomInfo is a B2B go-to-market intelligence platform that provides verified company and contact data, buying intent signals, and AI-driven workflow automation.

Data & InfrastructureMarketing TechSales TechVancouver, US

HENRY SCHUCK(Executive Officer, Director)Henry Schuck(Founder)inASHLEY MCGRANE(Executive Officer)MICHAEL GRAHAM O'BRIEN(Executive Officer)JAMES ROTH(Executive Officer)PETER CAMERON HYZER(Executive Officer)

Co-investorsConvergeEMERGENT VENTURESHalifax GroupRecall CapitalVenrock

Connectbaseconnectbase.comin𝕏Mar 2025

Connectbase operates The Connected World, a location-intelligence and automation platform for buying and selling network connectivity.

Data & InfrastructureSaaSSales TechWestborough, US

Patrick Shutt(Director)Alexandre Villela(Director)Benjamin Edmond(Executive Officer, Director)Thomas D. Roberts III(Director)Stephen Joseph Sincavage(Executive Officer)Anthony Rossabi(Director)

Board seatMatt Fates· per SEC Form D

Co-investorsEquality Asset ManagementOsage Venture Partners

Connected2Fiberconnected2fiber.comin𝕏Sep 2022SEC filingmedium confidence

Connectbase (Connected2Fiber) provides a location-intelligence and automation platform called The Connected World for network and connectivity providers to automate buying and selling processes, including addressable-market mapping, pricing, quoting (CPQ), and supplier management.

Data & InfrastructureSaaSSales TechHopkinton, US

Benjamin Edmond(Executive Officer, Director)

BoardDominic Endicott(Director)Matthew Fates(Director)Sean Dowling(Director)inThomas Erskine(Director)

Board seatMatt Fates· per SEC Form D · $20.9M raise · filed Sep 2022

Co-investorsNXT VenturesOsage Venture PartnersNauta Capital

Promoboxxpromoboxx.comin𝕏Oct 2019

Promoboxx helps retailers and brands coordinate marketing activities and promotional campaigns at the local level.

AI & Machine LearningMarketing TechRetail TechBoston, US

Ben Carcio(Executive Officer, Director)Daniel Koziak(Executive Officer, Director)Jon Brancheauin

BoardLaurent Amouyal(Director)Nicole Stata(Director)Bill McCullen(Director)in

Board seatMatt Fates· per SEC Form D

Co-investorsLaunchCapitalTechstarsWalnut Venture AssociatesBoston Seed CapitalEdgeSK Ventures

Rapid Focus SecurityApr 2016SEC filingmedium confidence

Boston, US

Paul Paget(Executive Officer, Director)Edwin Marin(Executive Officer)Ed Pierce(Executive Officer)

BoardMaria Cirino(Director)inRichard Grinnell(Director)

Board seatMatt Fates· per SEC Form D · $13.1M raise · filed Apr 2016

Co-investors.406 Ventures

Bizo

B2B marketing technology for prospect targeting; acquired by LinkedIn in 2014.

Co-investorsCrosslink Capital

Business Layersacquired by Netegrity

Standards-based user provisioning products; acquired by Netegrity in 2003.

CloudLockcloudlock.comin𝕏

Cisco Cloudlock is a cloud access security broker (CASB) that protects cloud users and data by enforcing security policies, preventing malware spread, and limiting data exfiltration in cloud applications.

Cloud ComputingCybersecurityEnterprise SoftwareWaltham, US

Dorin Miller(Director)Yaron Samid(Director)Gil Zimmermann(Executive Officer, Director)

BoardLuke Burns(Director)

PartnerLuke Burns· led

Co-investorsBessemer Venture PartnersCedar Fund

Codeshipcodeship.comin𝕏acquired by CloudBees

Cloud ComputingDeveloper ToolsEnterprise SoftwareSaaSBrookline Village, US

Moritz Plassnig(CEO)inSacha Labourey(Co-founder)François Déchery(Co-founder)Manuel Weiss(Executive Officer)John SImon(Director)Florian Motlik(Executive Officer)

Co-investorsCamber PartnersF-Prime CapitalGolub GrowthMatrixNewView CapitalRembrandt Venture Partners+4 more

Computer Identicsacquired by Robotic Vision Systems

Data collection and material handling for industrial markets; acquired by Robotic Vision Systems in 1996.

Concord

Software-based performance analysis and reporting for computer networks; IPO in 1997.

Concord Communications
CPX Security

Wireless and IoT security platform protecting against threats from connected devices.

Cymfonyacquired by TNS

Brand monitoring software and service; acquired by TNS in 2007.

eCopy

Software platform for document scanning and distribution; acquired by Nuance in 2009.

empowcybereason.comAcquired

Israeli security analytics startup behind an AI-driven, intent-based SIEM, acquired by Cybereason in July 2021.

PartnerLuke Burns· led

Co-investorsCRV (Charles River Ventures)Lockheed Martin VenturesSpark Capital

Exchange Solutionsexchangesolutions.comin𝕏

Exchange Solutions provides an AI-driven SaaS platform for building and running customer loyalty programs and personalized promotions.

AI & Machine LearningMarketing TechSaaS

Co-investorsPartners for GrowthPartners for Growth (PFG)VCFA Group

Fidelisacquired by General Dynamics

Advanced persistent threat protection; acquired by General Dynamics in 2012.

Forefieldforefield.com
Ganymede Technologiesacquired by Netiq

End-to-end network performance management software; acquired by NetIQ in 2000.

gr8 Peoplegr8people.comin𝕏

GR8 People develops a recruiting software platform designed to accelerate hiring workflows for talent acquisition teams.

Enterprise SoftwareHR TechSaaSNewtown, US

Diane Smith(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)Jayne Kettles(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)

BoardPaul Jacquin(Director)Ilonka Jankovich(Director)William Fillip(Director)

PartnerLuke Burns· led

Guardium

Database data security platform; acquired by IBM in 2009.

Hologichologic.comin𝕏Acquired

Hologic develops medical technologies to detect, diagnose, and treat health conditions, with a focus on women's health.

FemTechHealthtechMedical Devices

Co-investorsBlackstoneTPG

Hubcasthubcast.comin𝕏acquired by Mimeo

Enterprise SoftwareLogistics & Supply ChainSaaS

Indus Riveracquired by Cabletron Systems

VPN products; acquired by Cabletron Systems in 2001.

Innoveer

CRM advisory and cloud integration services; acquired by Cloud Sherpas in 2013.

Interactive Supercomputinginteractivesupercomputing.comin

Parallel computing technology; acquired by Microsoft in 2009.

Co-investorsBantam Group

Invaluableinvaluable.com𝕏

Invaluable is an online marketplace for fine art, antiques, and collectibles, partnering with over 5,000 auction houses to let collectors discover and bid on items.

ConsumerE-commerceMarketplaces

Co-investorsAlpana VenturesInsight Partners

Knoaknoa.comin𝕏

Knoa provides task mining and user analytics software that captures how employees interact with enterprise applications such as SAP, delivering AI-powered insights to reduce user errors, optimize business processes, and support digital transformation.

AI & Machine LearningEnterprise SoftwareSaaS

Co-investorsGefinor Capital

MicroTouch

Touch screens for ATMs, cash registers and kiosks; IPO in 1992.

net2netacquired by Visual Networks

Testing and management system for ATM and high-performance communication networks; acquired by Visual Networks in 1998.

Network Engines

Integrated server appliances for delivering information and applications over the internet; IPO in 2000.

Network Intelligenceacquired by Emc

Security event management software; acquired by EMC in 2006.

Nova Analyticsacquired by ITT

Analytical instrumentation technology; acquired by ITT in 2010.

Nova Holdings
Nova Scientificnovavg.com

Nova operates a portfolio of platforms that develop, manufacture, and deliver test and measurement products used to monitor critical parameters across end markets including construction and infrastructure, geotechnical, water, environmental, civil engineering, aerospace, medical, energy, and research.

Advanced ManufacturingConstruction TechHardware

Nova Technologies

Technology products for water, wastewater and hydroelectric markets; acquired by Idex in 2008.

PerspecSysacquired by Blue Coat

Data protection for cloud applications; acquired by Blue Coat in 2015.

Co-investorsPaladin Capital Group

Placemarkplacemark.com
Placemark Investments

Software platform for separately managed accounts; acquired by Envestnet in 2014.

PRIacquired by Xircom

Computer network products and software; acquired by Xircom in 1995.

Rapidminerrapidminer.comAcquired

RapidMiner is an enterprise AI and analytics platform that unifies disparate data sources and activates insights through advanced analytics, machine learning, and generative AI capabilities to modernize organizational systems.

AI & Machine LearningData & InfrastructureEnterprise SoftwareCambridge, US

Ingo Mierswa(Executive Officer, Director)Peter Lee(Executive Officer, Director)

BoardLuke Burns(Director)inJason Whitmire(Director)Patrik Backman(Director)inNilanjana Bhowmik(Director)in

PartnerLuke Burns· led

Co-investorsBlossom Street VenturesConvergeEarlybird Venture CapitalNGP CapitalOpenOcean

Rascomacquired by Excel Switching

Open remote access server technology; acquired by Excel Switching in 1999.

Revulyticsrevulytics.com
Sensitechacquired by Carrier

Cold chain visibility solutions; acquired by Carrier in 2006.

Sidecargetsidecar.com

A social media marketing company that grows followers, engagement, and brand credibility across social platforms using incentivized real users and paid advertising campaigns rather than bots.

AdTechMarketing TechSocial

PartnerLuke Burns· led

Co-investorsARC Angel FundOsage Venture Partners

Startstart.ioin𝕏

Start.io operates a sell-side omnichannel advertising platform that helps mobile app developers and website publishers monetize through ads and gives brands and agencies AI-processed first-party consumer signals for audience exploration and activation.

AdTechAI & Machine LearningMarketing Tech

Steinbrecher Corporationacquired by Tellabs

Wide-band wireless communications systems; acquired by Tellabs in 1996.

StrikeIronacquired by Informatica

Data-as-a-service platform; acquired by Informatica in 2014.

Synchronosssynchronoss.comin𝕏

Synchronoss provides white label cloud software and digital experience platforms that help telecommunications and media companies connect subscribers with services, content, and each other.

Cloud ComputingEnterprise SoftwareSaaS

Co-investorsBalderton CapitalMutual Capital Partners

Synovia Solutionssynoviasolutions.com

Co-investorsFontinalis Partners

Timetradetimetrade.com

Co-investorsBantam Group

Vee24vee24.comin𝕏

Cambridge, US

Andrew Henshaw(Executive Officer, Director)Nigel Thomas(Executive Officer)John DiBartolomeo(Executive Officer)

BoardSean Marsh(Director)Scott Savitz(Executive Officer)inJeff Glass(Director)

Co-investorsData Point Capital

Viewlogic

Software for computer chip design; IPO in 1991.

Vivid Technologies

X-ray apparatus and tubes; IPO in 1996.

Voicetek Corporation

Interactive communications systems; acquired by Aspect in 1998.

VST Technologiesacquired by SmartDisk

Removable storage devices; acquired by SmartDisk in 2000.

VTI

Intraoperative systems for image-guided surgery; acquired by GE in 2002.

Rows marked “SEC filing” are inferred from directors named on the company's SEC Form D — public regulatory data, not a portfolio list published by the firm.

Exits · 20

IPOs and acquisitions across the tracked portfolio

Harvard BioscienceNASDAQ: HBIOZoominfoNASDAQ: GTMBusiness Layersacq. by NetegrityCodeshipacq. by CloudBeesComputer Identicsacq. by Robotic Vision SystemsCymfonyacq. by TNSFidelisacq. by General DynamicsGanymede Technologiesacq. by NetiqHubcastacq. by MimeoIndus Riveracq. by Cabletron Systemsnet2netacq. by Visual NetworksNetwork Intelligenceacq. by EmcNova Analyticsacq. by ITTPerspecSysacq. by Blue CoatPRIacq. by XircomRascomacq. by Excel SwitchingSensitechacq. by CarrierSteinbrecher Corporationacq. by TellabsStrikeIronacq. by InformaticaVST Technologiesacq. by SmartDisk

Portfolio news

latest coverage across their companies

Frequently asked questions

How many investments has Ascent Venture Partners made?
Ascent Venture Partners has 59 tracked investments, 19 of which have exited via acquisition or IPO, including 1 dated in the last 24 months.
What stage does Ascent Venture Partners invest at?
Ascent Venture Partners invests at the Seed, Series A, Series B stages.
What sectors does Ascent Venture Partners focus on?
Ascent Venture Partners focuses on AI & Machine Learning, Cybersecurity, Data & Infrastructure, Enterprise Software, SaaS.
Where is Ascent Venture Partners located?
Ascent Venture Partners is headquartered in Bedford, US.
Who does Ascent Venture Partners co-invest with?
Ascent Venture Partners most often shares deals with Bantam Group, Converge, Techstars, among 40 tracked co-investors.

Similar investors

Featured in lists