Tech Council Ventures
Venture capitalSummit · Seed–Series B · 7 people tracked
Also known as TECH COUNCIL VENTURES LLC
Investment thesis
Tech Council Ventures focuses on early-stage, rapid-growth technology companies in the Mid-Atlantic region. It backs firms in healthcare, technology, energy, and the environment, and is active in the New Jersey life sciences and innovation ecosystem, collaborating with organizations such as BioNJ and SciTech Scity. The firm invests in companies developing healthcare analytics, biometric security, food and beverage automation, and related innovations.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 25, 2026.
Team · 7 people
from the firm's websiteWhat they invest in
from 15 of 21 portfolio companiesHealthtech ×8Medical Devices ×6AI & Machine Learning ×5Biotech ×5Digital Health ×5SaaS ×3Hardware ×2New Materials ×2
HQs:United States×14
Who they back
founder profiles across 8 portfolio companiesFounding team size:solo founder×42 founders×33 founders×1
Investments · 21 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2025 · 22024 · 12023 · 14 dated
SunRay Scientific develops anisotropic conductive adhesives (ZTACH ACE), conductive inks, epoxies, and related materials for printed and flexible electronics, integrable with existing pick-and-place manufacturing equipment.
Advanced ManufacturingHardwareNew MaterialsWall Township, US
Andrew Stemmermann(CTO, Co-Founder)Madhu Stemmermann(CEO, Co-Founder)
BoardSteve Socolof(Director)in
Board seatStephen Socolof· per SEC Form D · $2M raise · filed Jul 2024
Co-investorsBroad Street AngelsDelaware Crossing Investor GroupSoundboard Venture FundWestchester AngelsGolden Seeds
Care coordination and collaboration platform
EpiBone engineers bone tissue from stem cells for regenerative medicine and clinical reconstruction, serving patients requiring bone grafts or craniofacial repair.
BiotechHealthtechMedical DevicesNew York, US
Nina Tandon(Co-Founder, CEO)Sarindr Bhumiratana(Co-Founder)Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic(Director)Elma Hawkins(Director)
BoardRobert Langer(Director)David Zhu(Director)
Co-investorsBeresford VenturesEMV CapitalHackensack Meridian Health Bear's DenKendall Capital PartnersPlum Alley InvestmentsTachyon Ventures
Exero Medical develops the xBar system, which uses electrode sensors embedded in a standard surgical drain to non-invasively monitor post-operative tissue healing and detect anastomotic leaks after gastrointestinal surgery.
Digital HealthHealthtechMedical Devices
Co-investorsLongevity Venture Partners
Corporate GLP-1 wellness program provider
Perioperative care and recovery innovation company.
OrthoLoneStar is a management services organization (MSO) that oversees and supports the operations of individual orthopedic practices.
Digital HealthHealthtechMedical Devices
Anthony Brooks(Chief Executive Officer)
Microplastic monitoring and filtration solutions company
Kearny, US
Yidian Liu(Executive Officer, Director)Nathaniel Banks(Executive Officer, Director)
BoardJulie Maples(Director)
Co-investors10X CapitalFYRFLY Venture PartnersGolden SeedsINTERSTATE FUSION VENTURESLowercarbon CapitalPrelude Ventures+2 more
Princeton Identity develops iris-based biometric identity assurance systems, using its Iris-on-the-Move technology and identity server software to provide multi-factor authentication through a single edge device.
CybersecurityDeep TechHardware
Co-investorsJobsOhio VenturesGolden Seeds
Lithium-ion battery direct recycling technology developer
Bordentown, US
Xiaofang Yang(Director)Chao Yan(Executive Officer, Director)Jerry Wang(Director)
Co-investorsHelium-3 VenturesGS FuturesSamsung Venture Investment CorporationShell VenturesWorldQuant Ventures
ReGelTec develops injectable hydrogel technology for the repair of the nucleus pulposus of the intervertebral disc, targeting interventional pain management and spine care.
BiotechHealthtechMedical DevicesNew MaterialsBaltimore, US
Bill Niland(Co-Founder & Advisor)inAnthony Lowman(CTO & Co-Founder)inMark Collins(CFO)inMoss Amer(Director)William Niland(Executive Officer, Director)Peter Boyd(CEO)in
Co-investorsRiptide Ventures
Regenosine is developing a regenerative therapy for osteoarthritis and other indications, based on an intra-articular injection of a proprietary liposomal adenosine formula designed for slow release in joints.
BiotechHealthtechMedical Devices
Co-investorsBeresford VenturesNYU Innovation Venture Fund
Ricovr Healthcare develops point-of-care diagnostic technology for fast, on-site testing aimed at improving workplace safety and healthcare.
BiotechHealthtechMedical DevicesPrinceton, US
Himanshu Bhatia(Executive Officer, Director)inSteve Shuman(Director)
BoardWilliam Hagaman(Director)Andrew Dowicz(Director)Vikas Desai(Director)Piyush Sadana(Director)
Co-investorsWGD Capital, L.P.
Sojo Industries operates a national network of automated robotic facilities and patented mobile packaging systems (Sojo Flight) to produce variety packs and multi-packs for food and beverage brands, along with a blockchain track-and-trace platform (Sojo Shield) and GPS smart trailer seals (Sojo Seal) for FSMA 204 compliance and supply chain visibility.
FoodTechLogistics & Supply ChainRoboticsBristol, US
Barak Bar-Cohen(Founder & CEO)Steve Rubin(Executive Officer, Promoter)
Co-investorsGoat Rodeo CapitalS2G Investments
TranscendAP provides AI-powered automation for accounts payable, handling invoice workflows, exception handling, and approval processes for finance teams.
AI & Machine LearningFintechSaaSHamilton, US
Co-investorsRittenhouse Ventures
Travel Professional NEWS is an online media publication covering the travel agency and advisor industry, offering press releases, features, webinars, and resources on suppliers, destinations, host agencies, cruising, and sales and marketing.
Media & EntertainmentTravel & Hospitality
Verana Health aggregates de-identified clinical data from a network of over 20,000 physicians in ophthalmology, urology, and neurology to power real-world evidence, clinical trial enablement, and quality reporting for pharmaceutical companies and healthcare providers using AI and machine learning.
AI & Machine LearningData & InfrastructureDigital HealthHealthtech
Sujay Jadhav(Chief Executive Officer)
Co-investorsNovo HoldingsBreyer CapitalValspring CapitalDefine Ventures
Vitalief is a research operations partner that embeds experienced staff inside clinical research programs to run work across study start-up, financial and revenue cycle operations, workforce capacity, and portfolio delivery.
AI & Machine LearningBiotechDigital HealthFuture of WorkHealthtechNew Brunswick, US
Steven Libutti, M.D.(Director)John Doll(Director)Reynold A. Panettieri, M.D.(Director)David Granese(Executive Officer)David C. Moore(Executive Officer, Director)Kirk McPoyle(Executive Officer)
Xevant offers an automated data analytics and reporting platform for pharmacy benefit organizations, using AI to standardize diverse data formats, analyze pharmacy claims, and generate reports and repricing outputs.
AI & Machine LearningDigital HealthSaaSLehi, US
BRANDON NEWMAN(Executive Officer, Director)PETE TANTILLO(Executive Officer)JEFF LININGER(Executive Officer)DANIEL TELFORD(Executive Officer)DON DEGOYLER(Director)NICK CONWAY(Director)
Co-investorsHCAP PartnersBoston Millennia PartnersMartinson VenturesTCV
Rows marked “SEC filing” are inferred from directors named on the company's SEC Form D — public regulatory data, not a portfolio list published by the firm.
Portfolio news
latest coverage across their companiesXevant · globenewswire.com · Aug 13, 2026
PolyGone Systems · infotechlead.com · Feb 22, 2026
TripWorks · traveldailynews.com · Feb 9, 2026
TranscendAP · finsmes.com · Oct 31, 2025
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has Tech Council Ventures made?
- Tech Council Ventures has 20 tracked investments, including 2 dated in the last 24 months.
- What stage does Tech Council Ventures invest at?
- Tech Council Ventures invests at the Seed, Series A, Series B stages.
- What is Tech Council Ventures's typical check size?
- Tech Council Ventures typically writes checks of $500K – $3M.
- What sectors does Tech Council Ventures focus on?
- Tech Council Ventures focuses on AI & Machine Learning, Biotech, Cleantech, Climate Tech, Energy, Healthtech, Sector Agnostic.
- Where is Tech Council Ventures located?
- Tech Council Ventures is headquartered in Summit, US.
- Does Tech Council Ventures lead rounds?
- Yes, Tech Council Ventures leads investment rounds.
- Who does Tech Council Ventures co-invest with?
- Tech Council Ventures most often shares deals with Beresford Ventures, Breyer Capital, EMV Capital, among 18 tracked co-investors.
Media · Podcasts & interviews
featuring the teamLive with Mark Kolb, Tech Council Ventures
TechUnited · Mark Kolb
Rowan University's Engaged Growth & Innovation
Tech Council Ventures
Tech Council Ventures & John Doll, RWJBH - Safety Together
Tech Council Ventures
LP Spotlight: How Alan Lieber, President of Overlook Medical Center Responded to the COVID-19 crisis
Tech Council Ventures
Images
Similar investors
B Capital is a global investment firm backing early to late-stage technology innovators across technology, healthcare, and energy & resilience sectors.
DCVC (Data Collective) is a deep tech venture capital firm that backs entrepreneurs using computational approaches to solve large-scale real-world problems across many industries.
Innovestor is a Finnish investment manager active in venture capital, real estate, and energy storage, and also provides corporate venturing services.
Khosla Ventures is a venture capital firm that invests in early-stage companies focused on technology, mobile, and clean energy sectors, including biotechnology applications. The firm provides capital and strategic support to entrepreneurs developing breakthrough technologies across multiple markets.
Kibo Ventures is a Spanish venture capital firm that backs startups, having served as an early and long-term institutional investor to companies across Spain and Europe.



















.jpeg)
