/Investor DB

Black Flag

AcceleratorActively deploying

AHarpoon Venturesfirst-check program

San Diego · Pre-Seed–Seed · 6 people tracked

Also known as HARPOON MANAGEMENT, LLC

Find your way into Black Flag

Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Black Flag

  • Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Black Flag team. We find them for you
  • 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
  • Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone

Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.

✨ Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

Black Flag is a virtual accelerator program from Harpoon Ventures serving as the first check for founders building America's next era of critical technologies. It backs early-stage (pre-seed and seed) companies across defense, energy, robotics, AI, manufacturing, health and biology, cybersecurity, space, and autonomy, on the belief that national security depends on innovation across all these sectors. Selected companies receive investment along with mentor access, go-to-market and government funding guidance, branding support, and vendor credits. Applications are simultaneously shared with Shield Capital and In-Q-Tel for potential additional investment. Investment terms are negotiated individually with each company.

Source: firm website, verified Oct 13, 2026.

Stage
Pre-Seed–Seed
Check
$500K – $5M
HQ
San Diego, California, US
Leads rounds
Leads
Instruments
Equity
Last 12 months
2 investments
Portfolio companies
28
Unicorns
1

Team · 6 people

from curated & public directories
Andrew Couillard· Program Directorin

Andrew Couillard—former Navy EOD who managed a $50M unmanned underwater vehicle portfolio—offers rare military AI/ML and autonomy experience, runs accelerator curriculum, and requires 300% probable demand before raises.

Jake Windle· Piratein
Larsen Jensen· Piratein𝕏

Larsen Jensen is the founder and Managing General Partner of Harpoon Ventures, a $300M AUM firm focused on early-stage technology companies, where he has raised three funds. He previously worked in venture at Andreessen Horowitz and Lightspeed Venture Partners, and earlier in Goldman Sachs' Principal Investment Area within its Merchant Banking Division. A former U.S. Navy SEAL and two-time Olympic medalist swimmer, he holds an undergraduate degree from the University of Southern California and an MBA from Stanford Graduate School of Business.

Mat Vogels· Piratein𝕏

Mat Vogels is a designer-founder-investor who builds products (VC Sheet, Pineapple List, Pitch Colorado), focuses on infrastructure tools for the startup ecosystem, and brings design expertise to craft conversion-focused narratives.

Riley Loftus· Piratein𝕏

Riley Loftus brings investment banking, software PE and seed VC experience with late-stage rigor and early-stage pattern recognition to advise deep-tech, defense, hardware-heavy founders on government contracting.

Matias Zorrilla· Investor, Harpoon Venturesin

Matias Zorrilla applies structured‑finance and late‑stage transaction expertise as a San Diego–based, first‑look gatekeeper for early‑stage defense and critical‑tech founders, offering quantitative, capital‑structure‑aware VC/accelerator partnership and fundraising guidance.

Founder mafia

2 people who came through Black Flag went on to found or lead other companies.

What they invest in

from 23 of 28 portfolio companies

Deep Tech ×11Hardware ×11Defense Tech ×10AI & Machine Learning ×7Space Tech ×7Advanced Manufacturing ×5Energy ×4Cleantech ×3

HQs:United States×19

Who they back

founder profiles across 21 portfolio companies
24%
solo founders
5 of 21 mapped founding teams
32%
repeat founders
of 34 founders with career history
~1.5 yrs
old at investment
median across 8 dated deals

Founding team size:solo founder×52 founders×33 founders×54+ founders×8

Where their founders studiedfrom 30 founders with education data

Arizona State University ×2Carnegie Mellon University ×2Case Western Reserve University ×2Massachusetts Institute of Technology ×2Stanford University ×2Stanford University Graduate School of Business ×2The University of Texas at Austin ×2University of California, Berkeley ×2

What their founders studiedfrom 31 founders with field-of-study data

Engineering ×18Computer Science ×7Business & Management ×4Physics ×3Mathematics & Statistics ×2

Where their founders worked beforefrom 34 founders with career history

SpaceX ×6United States Air Force ×4Anduril ×2Caltech ×2Joint Special Operations Command ×2NASA Ames Research Center ×2Relativity Space ×2Sierra Nevada Corporation ×2

Accelerator rootsportfolio companies that came through a program

Y Combinator ×3

8 founders hold a PhD · 1 hold an MBA (of 32 with degree data)

Portfolio companies · 28 tracked

alumni founders can tell you what the program is really like

By year:2026 · 22025 · 32024 · 22019 · 18 dated

Aalo Atomicsaalo.comin𝕏

Aalo develops advanced nuclear reactor technology aimed at producing electricity at under 3 cents per kilowatt-hour.

Climate TechDeep TechEnergyHardwareAustin, US

Matt(Co-founder)inYasir(Co-founder)inYasir Arafat(CTO, President, & Cofounder)inMatt Loszak(CEO & Cofounder)in

Co-investorsAkkaAlumni VenturesAtaraxia CapitalBanca Investis — Family OfficeBasecamp FundBrave Capital+37 more

Albedoalbedo.comin𝕏

Albedo develops a flight-proven platform for Very Low Earth Orbit operations, providing satellite-based insights and connectivity services for national security and critical infrastructure systems.

Advanced ManufacturingClimate TechDeep TechDefense TechSpace TechDenver, US

Topher Haddad(Founder)inAyJay Lasater(Founder)inWinston Tri(Founder)inDylan Betts(Executive Officer)inAjJay Lasater(Founder)Becca Zukowski(Lead Recruiter)

Co-investorsAngel Collective Opportunity FundBooz Allen VenturesBreakthrough Energy VenturesCommodity CapitalCubit CapitalDnx Ventures+25 more

Astranisastranis.comin𝕏

Astranis manufactures small, high-powered geosynchronous satellites equipped with advanced digital processing technology for global telecommunications and connectivity services.

Advanced ManufacturingDeep TechHardwareSpace TechSan Francisco, US

John Gedmark(CEO)inRyan McLinko(CTO)inMike Mancini(Executive Officer)Siamak Ebadi(Lead RF Engineer)inHall Chen(RF Payload Design)inShraddha Pandya(Talent Acquisition)

Co-investorsAndreessen HorowitzATEL VenturesBoxGroupCantos VenturesCherubic VenturesCommonweal Ventures+87 more

Atomic Semiconductorsatomicsemi.com𝕏

fab2 designs and builds the hardware and software used to manufacture chips, including semiconductor fabs, fabrication tools, and components such as pumps, valves, sensors, and precision actuators.

Deep TechHardwareSemiconductors

Sam ZeloofinJim Keller

Co-investorsBeyond Earth VenturesFontinalis PartnersHyperguapMana Ventures

Aurelius Systemsaureliussystems.comin𝕏Jul 2025

Aurelius Systems builds Archimedes, an autonomous counter-UAS laser system that combines high-power directed energy, optical sensors, and AI to detect, track, and neutralize aerial drone threats without an operator.

Advanced ManufacturingAI & Machine LearningDefense TechHardwareSan Francisco, US

John Marmaduke(Executive Officer, Director)Michael LaFramboise(CEO and co-founder)in

BoardPaige Craig(Director)

Co-investors640 OxfordAlumni VenturesBlue Ivy VenturesDecisive PointDraper AssociatesFounders+7 more

Clippershipclippership.coin

Clippership designs and builds autonomous wind-powered vessels with wing-sails to move cargo across water using wind instead of fuel.

CleantechLogistics & Supply ChainRoboticsRedwood City, US

Kai Matsuka(CTO)inNiccolo Cymbalist(Founder)inNico Cymbalist(CEO)Luca Cymbalist(COO)in

Co-investorsFifty YearsFounders Factory

Cowboy Space Corporationcowboyspace.cominApr 2026

Cowboy Space builds a satellite constellation system that provides power and compute infrastructure in low Earth orbit to serve artificial intelligence applications.

AI & Machine LearningEnergySpace TechSan Carlos, US

Baiju Bhatt(Founder)in

BoardDaniel Gallagher(Director)

Co-investorsAndreessen HorowitzBlossom CapitalBrave CapitalBreakthrough Energy VenturesConstruct CapitalDragon Capital+12 more

Electrofloweflowtech.cominSep 2025

eFlow extracts lithium from dilute brines in North America using direct lithium extraction technology, serving the clean energy and electric vehicle supply chain.

CleantechEnergyNew MaterialsSan Bruno, US

Eric McShane(CEO and co-founder)Evan Gardner(CTO and co-founder)in

Co-investorsFifty YearsHarpoon VenturesStartXUnion Square Ventures (USV)Voyager Partners

Eradriveeradrive.spacein

EraDrive builds an AI-native software and hardware platform for spacecraft autonomy, covering space traffic management, on-orbit logistics, and space situational awareness.

AI & Machine LearningDefense TechSpace Tech

Justin(Co-founder & Chief Technology Officer)in

Co-investorsEntropy Industrial CapitalHarpoon VenturesPoint Nine

Exowattexowatt.comin𝕏

Exowatt builds modular clean energy infrastructure systems designed for 24/7 solar power generation, targeting global AI infrastructure and critical industries that require reliable, ultra-low-cost sustainable power.

AI & Machine LearningCleantechEnergyHardwareMiami, US

Hannan Happi(Founder)Jack Abraham(Founder)inHannan H.(Founder)inHannan Parvizian(Founder)in

Co-investorsAndreessen HorowitzAtomicBay Bridge Ventures ClimateBleu CapitalClimate CapitalFelicis Ventures+15 more

Extropicextropic.ai

Extropic builds thermodynamic computing hardware, including thermodynamic sampling units (TSUs) designed to be more energy efficient than GPUs for probabilistic AI workloads.

AI & Machine LearningDeep TechHardwareSemiconductorsAustin, US

Guillaume Verdon(Founder)inGuillaume Verdon Trevor McCourt(Founder)Trevor McCourt(Founder)

Co-investorsAtacama VenturesBeyond CapitalHOF CapitalHyperguapInfinite CapitalJulian Capital+12 more

Firestormlaunchfirestorm.com

Firestorm Labs builds xCell, a containerized 3D-printing factory that produces modular military drones at the point of need.

San Diego, US

Daniel Magy(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)Chad McCoy(Founder)inIan Muceus(Founder)in

BoardTommy Hendrix(Director)Aaron Jacobson(Director)in

Co-investorsAlumni VenturesBackswing VenturesBeyond CapitalBooz Allen VenturesBVVCCapital Factory+20 more

Galadynegaladyne.ioin𝕏

Galadyne develops liquid-propulsion strike and defense platforms for military applications, including the Striker medium-range strike vehicle and Defender missile defense system, along with Outpost ground and ship-based launch infrastructure.

Deep TechDefense Tech

Chandler Luzsicza(Founder)in

Co-investorsAndreessen HorowitzPax VenturesSilent CapitalSilent Ventures

Glyphic Biotechnologiesglyphic.bioin𝕏Feb 2024

Glyphic Biotechnologies develops ProSE™, a high-throughput de novo protein sequencing technology for analyzing proteomes with single-molecule sensitivity.

BiotechDeep TechBerkeley, US

Daniel Estandian(Founder)inEd Boyden(Founder)Josh Yang(Founder)inJoshua Yang(Founder)

BoardCraig Asher(Director)inJimmy Yun(Director)in

Co-investorsArtis VenturesCivilization Ventures Management, LlcFoundersX VenturesGaingelsHarpoon VenturesIn-Q-Tel+10 more

Lux Aeternaluxaeterna.cominJan 2026

Lux Aeterna designs and builds reusable satellites to enable defense, intelligence, commercial, and in-space manufacturing customers to conduct space operations more efficiently.

Deep TechHardwareSpace TechDenver, US

Brian Taylor(CEO & Founder)in

BoardJosh Chapman(Director)

Co-investorsAlumni VenturesBasecamp FundCubit CapitalEntropy Industrial CapitalKonvoy VenturesMission One Capital+6 more

Odindynamicsodindynamics.aiin

Odin Dynamics develops technology aimed at supporting global deterrence and defense.

Deep TechDefense Tech

Co-investorsNKECHI IREGBULEM

Orbital Operationsorbitalops.techin𝕏Jan 2025

Orbital Ops develops propulsion systems and related aerospace hardware for airborne vehicles.

Advanced ManufacturingDeep TechDefense TechHardwareSpace TechLos Angeles, US

Ben Schleuniger(CEO)inRoss Doherty(COO)inHunterNico Montoya(Founding Engineer)

Co-investorsAlumni VenturesGaingelsGoAhead VenturesInitialized CapitalMaiora Rebel VenturesOlive Tree Capital+16 more

Pipedreampipedreamlabs.coin𝕏

Pipedream Labs operates an underground automated delivery system that enables rapid pickup of groceries, restaurant orders, and other goods within 15 seconds.

FoodTechLogistics & Supply ChainPropTechAustin, US

Garrett McCurrach(Founder)inCanon Reeves(Founder)inTod Sacerdoti(Founder)

Co-investorsCortado VenturesGaingelsMyelin VCSHORSpacecadet VenturesStarship Ventures+8 more

Superpowersuperpower.comin𝕏

Superpower offers personalized health testing and monitoring for consumers, analyzing 100+ biomarkers across multiple body systems.

AI & Machine LearningDigital HealthWellness & Fitness

Jacob Peters(Founder)inDr Anant VinjamooriKevin Unkrich(Founder)inMax Marchione(Founder)in

Co-investorsAirTree VenturesAOKI LABSARA NEA Ventures (Brand: Dmz.Xyz)AurumBackwards CapitalForerunner Ventures+21 more

Tectonictectonic.xyz

Tectonic builds and deploys post-quantum cryptography infrastructure, including NIST-aligned encryption, secure network routing that verifies every hop, and encryption key management across devices and users.

CybersecurityDefense TechQuantum Computing

Co-investorsReflexive CapitalSequoia CapitalHarpoon VenturesOlive Tree Capital

True Anomalytrueanomaly.spacein𝕏

True Anomaly designs and builds hardware and software systems for space security and defense.

Defense TechHardwareSpace TechCentennial, US

Even Rogers(Founder)inKyle Zakrzewski(Founder)inThomas Nichols(Founder)Daniel Brunski(Founder)inTom Nichols(Founder)

BoardJesse Michaels(Director)

Co-investors645 VenturesAccelACME CapitalChampion Hill VenturesCortado VenturesCubit Capital+18 more

Type IIItypeiii.techDec 2024

Type III, Inc. designs and manufactures hardware products such as its Rugged Mini Mount, offering rapid prototyping, low-volume production, and specialized hardware builds.

Advanced ManufacturingHardwareHuntington Beach, US

Daniel Moore(Executive Officer, Director)

Co-investorsFifty YearsHarpoon Ventures

Vannevarvannevarlabs.cominApr 2019

Defense technology company building AI software for U.S. national security missions; flagship product is Decrypt.

Palo Alto, US

Brett Carlsen Granberg(Executive Officer, Director)Eleony Shepherd Moorhead(Executive Officer, Director)Brett Granberg(Founder)Nini Hamrick(Founder)Nini Moorhead(Founder)

Co-investorsAloft VCCostanoa VenturesFelicis VenturesGeneral CatalystIn-Q-TelPoint72 Ventures+6 more

Vectortfvector.comin

Vector develops advanced defense technology solutions, including unmanned systems and integrated warfare capabilities, for the U.S. military and its allies.

Deep TechDefense TechHardwareSalt Lake City, US

Andy Yakulis(CEO and co-founder)Matt Long(Chief Strategy Officer and co-founder)George Matus(CTO and co-founder)

BoardLarsen Jensenin

Co-investorsPelion Venture PartnersAlumni VenturesDauntless VenturesHarpoon VenturesKickstartPoint72 Ventures+2 more

Wraithwatchwraithwatch.comin𝕏

Wraithwatch provides a unified data fabric and control plane for cyber defense teams, letting human and AI defenders query source data directly, profile identities and their blast radius, deploy security controls as code, and auto-correlate threat reports with their environment.

AI & Machine LearningCybersecurityDefense TechAustin, US

Nik(Founder)inGrace Clemente(Founder)inCarlos Más(Founder)inCarlos Mas(Founder)Nik Seetharaman(Founder)

Co-investorsHuman CapitalXYZ Venture CapitalFounders Fund

Other

Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.

Super Powers MobilityTarlyTectonic Labs

Portfolio news

latest coverage across their companies

Frequently asked questions

How many investments has Black Flag made?
Black Flag has 28 tracked investments, including 6 dated in the last 24 months.
What stage does Black Flag invest at?
Black Flag invests at the Pre-Seed, Seed stages.
What is Black Flag's typical check size?
Black Flag typically writes checks of $500K – $5M.
What sectors does Black Flag focus on?
Black Flag focuses on Advanced Manufacturing, AI & Machine Learning, Biotech, Climate Tech, Cybersecurity, Deep Tech, Defense Tech, Energy, Hardware, New Materials, Robotics, Semiconductors, Space Tech.
Where is Black Flag located?
Black Flag is headquartered in San Diego, US.
Does Black Flag lead rounds?
Yes, Black Flag leads investment rounds.
Who does Black Flag co-invest with?
Black Flag most often shares deals with Alumni Ventures, Fifty Years, Gaingels, among 211 tracked co-investors.

Images

Black Flag photo

Similar investors

Featured in lists