Merrill Lutsky
InvestorFounderInvestor at Graphite Ventures · Founder/CEO at Posmetrics
New York, New York
Writes $200K – $300K checks · typically $250K
FoundedGraphitePosmetrics · YC
Founder/CEO at PosmetricsYC W13
Intro paths
YC
Merrill went through Y Combinator (Winter 2013) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.
→
In turn, Merrill can intro founders to Posmetrics's investors below.
Posmetrics's investors · 1
Co-founders at Posmetrics
ES
Erik SchluntzFounder/CFO
Experience
- GraphiteCo-founder/CEOcurrent2020 — presentNew York, United States
- ProductProduct2019 — 2020New York, United States
- SelfMadeSoftware Engineer2018 — 2019Greater New York City Area
- SelfMadeProduct2017 — 2018Greater New York City Area
- Oscar InsuranceProduct2015 — 2017Greater New York City Area
- SquareProduct2013 — 2015San Francisco Bay Area
- PosmetricsCEO2012 — 2013San Francisco Bay Area
Education
- Harvard UniversityBachelor of Arts (B.A.), Applied Math/Economics2011 — 2015
Skills & more
Web Development4Entrepreneurship12Product Management7User Experience2Business Development1Data Visualization1Front-end Design1Financial AnalysisProduct Development3
Languages Chinese · English
From Merrill's professional profile.
Colleagues at Graphite Ventures
Aaron Bast
General Partner at Graphite Ventures
Adrian S. Mitchell
Principal at Graphite Ventures
Alexandra Wilson
Analyst at Graphite Ventures
Craig Leonard
General Partner at Graphite Ventures
Ingrid Gahol
Manager, Reporting & Administration at Graphite Ventures
Jordan Nyinabangi
Senior Associate at Graphite Ventures
Jude Sacramenthas
VP, Ecosystems at Graphite Ventures
Kevin Madill
Partner at Graphite Ventures
Network3
Arash Ferdowsi
Co-founder of Dropbox
Aaron Bast
General Partner at Graphite Ventures
Craig Leonard
General Partner at Graphite Ventures
Investors connected to Merrill in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Where does Merrill Lutsky work?
- Merrill Lutsky is at Graphite Ventures and Founder/CEO at Posmetrics.
- What check size does Merrill Lutsky write?
- Merrill Lutsky typically writes checks of $200K – $300K.
- What companies did Merrill Lutsky found?
- Merrill Lutsky founded Graphite, Posmetrics.
Founder mafias
Y Combinator mafia8,769
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Sam AltmanPresidentFounded Tools for Humanity +3Jessica LivingstonCo-founderFounded Y CombinatorAlexis OhanianYC Summer 2005Founded RedditFred EhrsamYC Summer 2012Founded Nudge +1Matt HuangYC Winter 2011Founded HotspotsTrae StephensYC Winter 2022Founded Pursuit +1
+ 8,762 more
Same school
Also attended Harvard University1,471
Alfred LinPartner at Sequoia CapitalChris DixonFounder & Managing Partner of a16z crypto at Andreessen HorowitzSarah TavelVenture Partner at BenchmarkDanny RimerPartner at Index VenturesLaela SturdyManaging Partner at CapitalGBill GatesCo-founder of Microsoft; Chair of the Gates Foundation
+ 1,465 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Graphite2
Also worked at SelfMade3
Also worked at Oscar Insurance21
Samir KaulInvestor at Khosla VenturesAndy HarrisonGeneral Partner, CEO at S32Lucy BradyHead of Product at Giant Ventures Global LlpEdward SegelGeneral Partner at Floating PointJohn LoserGeneral Partner at Floating PointJesse HorowitzVenture Partner at Floating Point
+ 15 more
Also worked at Square78
Keith RaboisManaging Director at Khosla VenturesDelian AsparouhovPartner at Founders Fund and co-founder of VardaTony XuCo-founder & CEO of DoorDashClay RobbinsForward Deployed Partner at Slow VenturesSaket SrivastavaInvestor at Foundation CapitalJustin LiuVice President at Sapphire Ventures
+ 72 more

































