South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission
Institutional investorColumbia · 8 people tracked
Find your way into South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Investment thesis
The South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission (RSIC) is the state body that oversees the investment of assets for South Carolina's public employee retirement systems. It is governed by an eight-member commission overseeing system operations, budget, and investment policy.
Source: firm website, verified Sep 26, 2026.
Team · 8 people
from the firm's websiteFund commitments · as a limited partner · 183
as of Jun 2025Private-fund positions this organization discloses in its own public filings and reports, $7.6B reported NAV. Returns are this LP's own position, net of fees.
| Fund | Manager | Vintage | Committed | NAV | Net IRR | TVPI | DPI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen US | Aberdeen Asia | 2019 | — | $53.5M | 28.4% | — | — |
| Aberdeen US PE Fund IX | Aberdeen Asia | 2020 | — | $92.7M | 35.5% | — | — |
| Actis Long Life Infrastructure Fund | Actis | 2019 | — | $84.2M | -9.8% | — | — |
| Advent International GPE VII | Advent International | 2012 | — | $6.6M | 1.8% | — | — |
| Alpine Investors IX | Alpine Investors | 2023 | — | $16.1M | 31.4% | — | — |
| Apax Europe VIII | Apax | 2005 | — | $6.8M | 22.3% | — | — |
| Apax Partners Europe VII | Apax | — | — | $7.4M | -10.6% | — | — |
| Apollo - | Apollo | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Apollo - Private Equity | Apollo | 2023 | — | $554.8M | 1.5% | — | — |
| Apollo Offshore - | Apollo | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Apollo Offshore - Private Equity | Apollo | — | — | $7.1M | 9.7% | — | — |
| Aquiline Capital II | Aquiline Oregon Co‐ | — | — | $6.7M | -2.9% | — | — |
| Aquiline Financial I | Aquiline Oregon Co‐ | 2005 | — | $9.9M | 10.7% | — | — |
| Ares Pathfinder Fund | Ares | 2021 | — | $65.3M | 14.8% | — | — |
| Asana Equity Partners III | Asana Partners | 2022 | — | $25.5M | -10.0% | — | — |
| Asana Part III | Asana Partners | 2022 | — | $1.5M | 0.0% | — | — |
| ASI Hark Capital III | ASI Hark | 2021 | — | $1.4M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Avesi Partners Fund II | Avesi | 2024 | — | $1.2M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Axium Infrastructure II | Axium | 2021 | — | $234.7M | 8.1% | — | — |
| Azalea Capital III | Azalea Capital | — | — | $4.5M | 8.4% | — | — |
| Azalea Fund IV | Azalea Capital | — | — | $2.1M | 9.5% | — | — |
| Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V | Banner Ridge Partners | 2023 | — | $31.1M | 74.4% | — | — |
| Banner Ridge Secondary Fund V Co | Banner Ridge Partners | 2023 | — | $2.1M | 22.9% | — | — |
| Barings Capital Investment Corporation | Barings BDC | 2020 | — | $139.4M | 11.0% | — | — |
| Barings CMS Fund | Barings BDC | 2021 | — | $15.3M | 2.0% | — | — |
| Basalt Infrastructure Partners IV | Basalt | 2023 | — | $31.4M | 2.2% | — | — |
| BC European Capital IX LP | BC Partners | 2011 | — | $8.4M | 2.9% | — | — |
| Blackstone Real Estate Partners IX LP | The Blackstone Group | 2019 | — | $100.5M | 10.3% | — | — |
| Blackstone Real Estate Partners X L.P. | The Blackstone Group | 2022 | — | $39.8M | 0.3% | — | — |
| Blue Owl First Lien Fund | Blue Owl Capital | 2018 | — | $126.4M | 7.0% | — | — |
| Blue Owl First Lien II | Blue Owl Capital | 2021 | — | $56.7M | 6.4% | — | — |
| Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp | Blue Owl Capital | 2018 | — | $101.8M | 8.3% | — | — |
| BRIDGEPOINT DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL IV LP | Bridgepoint | 2020 | — | $1.5M | 19.7% | — | — |
| Bridgepoint Europe IV, L.P. | Bridgepoint | 2008 | — | $8M | 26.1% | — | — |
| Bridgepoint Europe V, L.P. | Bridgepoint | 2014 | — | $8.9M | 16.5% | — | — |
| Bridgepoint Europe VI, L.P. | Bridgepoint | 2018 | — | $272K | 6.5% | — | — |
| Brighton Park Cap II | Brighton Park Capital | 2022 | — | $29.5M | 27.9% | — | — |
| Brighton Park Cap III | Brighton Park Capital | 2022 | — | — | 0.0% | — | — |
| Brighton Park Capital Fund I | Brighton Park Capital | 2021 | — | $111.5M | 14.6% | — | — |
| Brookfield Cap Partners VI | Brookfield Asset Management | 2022 | — | $73.3M | 17.5% | — | — |
| Brookfield Capital IV | Brookfield Asset Management | 2015 | — | $107.3M | 27.8% | — | — |
| Brookfield Capital Partners V,L.P. | Brookfield Asset Management | 2019 | — | $6.5M | 13.7% | — | — |
| Brookfield Infrastructure Fund V, LP | Brookfield Asset Management | 2022 | — | $39.7M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Brookfield Infrastructure Partners IV | Brookfield Asset Management | 2020 | — | $91.7M | 12.7% | — | — |
| Brookfield SREP IV B | Brookfield Asset Management | 2021 | — | $80.7M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Brookfield Strategic Real Estate Partners III | Brookfield Asset Management | 2018 | — | $117.8M | 10.7% | — | — |
| Brookfield Strategic Real Estate Partners V | Brookfield Asset Management | 2023 | — | — | 0.0% | — | — |
| Brookfield Super Core | Brookfield Asset Management | 2018 | — | $228.1M | 7.9% | — | — |
| Carlyle Realty Partners X | Carlyle Group | 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Carousel Cap Part IV | Carousel | 2006 | — | $2.4M | 38.5% | — | — |
| CBRE U.S. Core Partners, LP | CBRE | 2023 | — | $233.2M | 1.7% | — | — |
| CD&R XI | Cdr | 2020 | — | $26K | 15.0% | — | — |
| Cendana Sandstorm, LP | CENDANA LONGHORNS LP | 2024 | — | $14.4M | -18.0% | — | — |
| Cinvan 8 | Cinvan | 2022 | — | $2.5M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Cinven 8 | Cinven | 2022 | — | $11.7M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Cinven Strategic Fund 2 | Cinven | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Clayton Dubilier & Rice VIII, L.P. | Clayton Dubilier & Rice | 2007 | — | $6.7M | -15.1% | — | — |
| Credit Opportunity Partners JV | Credit Opportunity | 2019 | — | $237.3M | 8.4% | — | — |
| Crestview II | Crestview Partners | 2013 | — | $6.8M | -16.8% | — | — |
| Crestview III | Crestview Partners | 2013 | — | $8.5M | 33.4% | — | — |
| Crow Holdings Realty Partners IX, L.P | Crow Holdings | 2020 | — | $73M | 4.6% | — | — |
| CVC Capital Partners VIII | CVC Capital Partners | 2021 | — | $2M | 5.4% | — | — |
| D.E. Shaw Diopter Fund II | D.E. Shaw | 2024 | — | $1.9M | 6.8% | — | — |
| Delegated Investments Fortress COF V | Fortress Investment Group | 2020 | — | $11.4M | 1.8% | — | — |
| Digital Colony I | Digital Colony Management | 2018 | — | $181.6M | 11.4% | — | — |
| Eagle Point Credit Partners | Eagle Point Defensive Income | 2020 | — | $54.9M | 14.5% | — | — |
| Eagle Point Defensive Income | Eagle Point Defensive Income | 2021 | — | $42.1M | 10.9% | — | — |
| Eagle Point Defensive Income Fund II | Eagle Point Defensive Income | 2022 | — | $54.2M | 12.3% | — | — |
| EQT Exeter Industrial Value Fund VI, LP | EQT | 2022 | — | $42.5M | 3.6% | — | — |
| Equus Investment Partnership XII | — | 2022 | — | $62.8M | -3.7% | — | — |
| Falfurrias Growth Partners I | Falfurrias | 2023 | — | $13.8M | -13.5% | — | — |
| Fortress COF V | Fortress Investment Group | 2020 | — | $62.1M | 9.1% | — | — |
| Fortress Lending Fund II | Fortress Investment Group | 2021 | — | $26.1M | 8.7% | — | — |
| Fortress Lending Fund III | Fortress Investment Group | 2022 | — | $35.5M | 10.3% | — | — |
| FP Credit III | Francisco Partners | 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Francisco Agility III | Francisco Partners | 2022 | — | $965K | 0.9% | — | — |
| Francisco Partners Agility II | Francisco Partners | 2020 | — | $48.8M | 21.4% | — | — |
| Francisco Partners GP VI | Francisco Partners | 2020 | — | $97.4M | 15.0% | — | — |
| Francisco Partners V LP | Francisco Partners | 2018 | — | $6.6M | 1.4% | — | — |
| Francisco Partners VII | Francisco Partners | 2023 | — | $31M | 15.6% | — | — |
| Gemspring Capital Fund III, LP | Gem Realty | 2023 | — | $6.2M | 0.0% | — | — |
| General Atlantic Investment Partners 2021, L.P. | General Atlantic | 2021 | — | $52.9M | 2.7% | — | — |
| General Atlantic Investment Partners 2025 | General Atlantic | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Golden Tree Structured Products VII | GoldenTree Asset Management LP | 2021 | — | $22M | 9.4% | — | — |
| GoldenTree Loan Management II | GOLDENTREE LOAN MANAGEMENT US | 2019 | — | $34.4M | 16.0% | — | — |
| GoldenTree Loan Management III | GOLDENTREE LOAN MANAGEMENT US | 2022 | — | $18.5M | 8.4% | — | — |
| Goldman Sachs - Private Equity | Goldman Sachs | 2008 | — | $4M | 16.7% | — | — |
| GRAIN SPECTRUM HOLDINGS III LP | Grain Spectrum Holdings | 2020 | — | $128.6M | 9.4% | — | — |
| Great Hill Equity Partners VII | Great Hill Partners | 2019 | — | $49.4M | 38.6% | — | — |
| Great Hill Part VIII | Great Hill Partners | 2021 | — | $40.6M | 1.5% | — | — |
| Green Equity VI | Green | 2021 | — | $1.3M | 20.8% | — | — |
| Greenoaks 6 | Green | 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Greystar Equity Partners XI, L.P. | Greystar Equity | 2023 | — | $101.3M | -0.8% | — | — |
| GSO - | GSO | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hark Capital III | ASI Hark | 2021 | — | $24.8M | 37.9% | — | — |
| Hellman & Friedman Capital Partners IX | Hellman & Friedman | 2019 | — | $283K | 13.1% | — | — |
| Hg Genesis 10 | Hg Capital | 2022 | — | $15.6M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Hg Mercury 4 A L.P. | Hg Capital | 2023 | — | $903K | 22.7% | — | — |
| Hg Saturn 3 | Hg Capital | 2022 | — | $32.3M | 0.0% | — | — |
| Hg Saturn 4 A | Hg Saturn 4 A | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Largest 100 of 183 disclosed positions. Source: SC RSIC Annual Investment Report - annual_report_2023. TVPI = total value / paid-in; DPI = distributions / paid-in.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission located?
- South Carolina Retirement System Investment Commission is headquartered in Columbia, US.







