Empath Ventures
Venture capitalSan Francisco · Seed · 3 people tracked
Find your way into Empath Ventures
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Empath Ventures
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Empath Ventures team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Investment thesis
The firm pursues an 'X-disciplinary' approach to exploration, investment and acceleration, organized around a 'Human 3' concept described as a new epoch of health, wellbeing and performance. It has invested across two funds and is notably open to backing couple cofounders, which it views as an advantage rather than a red flag.
Source: firm website, verified Oct 2, 2026.
Team · 3 people
from the firm's website & public directoriesWhat they invest in
from 11 of 28 portfolio companiesBiotech ×6Digital Health ×5Healthtech ×5AI & Machine Learning ×4Deep Tech ×4Medical Devices ×4Mental Health ×4Wellness & Fitness ×3
HQs:United States×7Australia×1
Investments · 28 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2025 · 12024 · 22023 · 12021 · 15 dated
Coherence develops neurotechnology systems that measure and modulate brain activity to treat cancer and other neurological diseases.
AI & Machine LearningBiotechMedical DevicesSan Francisco, US
Ben Woodington(Founder)inElise Jenkins(Founder)in
Co-investorsArtesianASDF VenturesBlackbird VenturesDivergent CapitalIrregular ExpressionsPossible Ventures+5 more
The page references health, wellbeing and performance under the banner "Human 3," alongside expertise in AI/ML, medicinal chemistry/pharmacology, and aging-brain research.
AI & Machine LearningLongevityWellness & FitnessSan Francisco, US
Co-investorsXEIA Venture Partners
Freedom Biosciences develops neuropsychiatric therapeutics, focusing on novel treatments for conditions including depression, PTSD, and alcoholism.
BiotechDigital HealthMental Health
Dr. John Krystal(Co-founder & CEO)inDina Burkitbayeva(Co-founder)in
Co-investorsBeni Venture CapitalEvolution VC PartnersGaingelsIter InvestmentsLongeVCManta Ray Ventures+3 more
Mindstate Design Labs is a clinical-stage drug development company that uses AI to map the biological basis of emotion and cognition, synthesizing psychedelic phenomenology and biochemical data to design pharmaceutical compounds that induce specific therapeutic emotional and cognitive states for mental health treatment.
AI & Machine LearningBiotechHealthtechMental HealthSan Francisco, US
Dillan DiNardo(CEO)inTom Ray(Founder)inTegan Johnson(Director of Operations)
BoardRand Hindi(Director)in
Co-investorsARA NEA Ventures (Brand: Dmz.Xyz)Blast.ClubGaingelsImmeasurableInitialized CapitalMetaplanet+14 more
Motif Neurotech develops a therapeutic brain-computer interface using minimally invasive neuromodulation to treat difficult-to-treat mental health conditions such as depression.
BiotechDeep TechDigital HealthHealthtechMedical DevicesHouston, US
Sameer Sheth(Founder)inSunil Sheth(Founder)Nick Halper(Chief Operating Officer)inSteve Goetz(Chief Technology Officer)inAnthony Arnold(Director)inKaiyuan Yang(Founder)
Co-investorsArboretum VenturesDivergent CapitalDolby Family VenturesFeatures Capital HoldingsPsyMed VenturesTMC Venture Fund+6 more
NeuroBionics develops soft, flexible neural interface technologies for neuromodulation applications.
BiotechDeep TechHealthtechMedical DevicesSomerville, US
MJ Antonini(Founder, CEO)inNicki Driscoll(Founder, CTO)Polina Anikeeva(Founder)inNicolette Driscoll(Founder)in
Co-investorsDevice of Tomorrow CapitalDolby Family VenturesFuture VenturesGreyMatterMana VenturesPioneer+4 more
Superpower offers personalized health testing and monitoring for consumers, analyzing 100+ biomarkers across multiple body systems.
AI & Machine LearningDigital HealthWellness & Fitness
Jacob Peters(Founder)inDr Anant VinjamooriKevin Unkrich(Founder)inMax Marchione(Founder)in
Co-investorsAirTree VenturesAOKI LABSARA NEA Ventures (Brand: Dmz.Xyz)AurumBackwards CapitalBlack Flag+21 more
TARA Mind offers a specialized, clinician-guided mental health benefit that employers add to their existing benefits to serve workers with treatment-resistant conditions, connecting them to a vetted U.S. network of therapists and physicians for evidence-based care.
Digital HealthHR TechMental HealthMclean, US
Marcus Capone(Founder & CEO)inBrian Dolan(Executive Officer)Barrett Yates Mack(Executive Officer)Heather Stevenson(Executive Officer, Director)
Co-investorsRed Cell IncubationXEIA Venture PartnersPrime Movers Lab
TippingPoint Biosciences is a therapeutics company developing a drug discovery platform that targets unstructured regions in chromatin proteins to treat diseases caused by dysfunctional genome chromatin packaging, with a focus on cancer.
BiotechDeep TechHealthtechSan Francisco, US
Laura Hsieh(Founder & CEO)in
Co-investorsFREEFLOWSOSVBrightEdgeSazzeStoryHouseXEIA Venture Partners
Ultra Bionics develops implantable focused ultrasound technology placed inside the skull to deliver targeted, adaptive neuromodulation for treating neurological diseases, beginning with Parkinson's disease.
Deep TechHealthtechMedical DevicesMelbourne, AU
Co-investorsXEIA Venture Partners
Wavepaths develops adaptive therapeutic music designed to support mental health and wellness practitioners in their sessions.
Digital HealthMental HealthWellness & Fitness
Mendel Kaelen(Founder & CEO)in
Co-investorsMITONReflex CapitalTabula Rasa VenturesLIONHEART VENTURESNeo Kuma VenturesPalo Santo VC
Other
Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.
ApertureBeondBiosphereForecast BioFreedomKadenceKerna LabsLykosMotifPangeaPodcastPreclinicalSynchronTippingPointVonovaWonderXylo
Portfolio news
latest coverage across their companiesTippingPoint Biosciences · trysignalbase.com · Apr 2, 2026
NeuroBionics · neurobionics.io · Dec 16, 2025
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has Empath Ventures made?
- Empath Ventures has 28 tracked investments, including 2 dated in the last 24 months.
- What stage does Empath Ventures invest at?
- Empath Ventures invests at the Seed stage.
- What sectors does Empath Ventures focus on?
- Empath Ventures focuses on Biotech, Healthtech, Longevity, SaaS, Wellness & Fitness.
- Where is Empath Ventures located?
- Empath Ventures is headquartered in San Francisco, US.
- Who does Empath Ventures co-invest with?
- Empath Ventures most often shares deals with XEIA Venture Partners, Blackbird Ventures, Gaingels, among 25 tracked co-investors.
Media · Podcasts & interviews
featuring the teamEp.138 — Investing in Psychedelics w/ Brom Rector
Infinite Loops · Brom Rector
Similar investors
Everywhere Ventures is an early-stage venture firm that writes pre-seed checks and is backed by a community of founder and operator LPs.
Alumni Ventures (AV) is a venture capital firm that co-invests alongside lead VCs in startups, backing founders with capital and access to a large investor and operator community.
Relentless Venture Fund is a venture capital firm investing in companies focused on health, activity and longevity, drawing on technical, operational, venture, healthcare, high performance and social impact finance expertise.
Ship2B Ventures presents itself as a venture capital platform connecting visionary founders with impact-focused investors to scale technology companies.
P5 Health Ventures (P5HV) is an investment firm with a primary focus on healthcare technologies, backing companies that use AI and technology to lower the cost of care while improving quality and accessibility.














__Twitter.png)







































