Fundraising Fox

Joseph Schwarzmann

Founder

Founder at Robby

United States

FoundedRobby · YC

About

Joseph Schwarzmann studied history at the University of Cambridge and worked as a consultant at Bain & Company advising on private equity software and home services strategy before founding Robby.

Founder at RobbyYC W26

Intro paths

YC

Joseph went through Y Combinator (Winter 2026) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.

GP

Their group partner at YC was Gustaf Alstromer — the partner who ran Robby's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile ↗

In turn, Joseph can intro founders to Robby's investors below.

Co-founders at Robby

Experience

  1. RobbyCo-Foundercurrent2025 — present
  2. Bain & CompanyConsultant2021 — 2024
  3. HubblFounder2017 — 2019
  4. DeloitteScholar Scheme2016 — 2018

Frequently asked questions

Who is Joseph Schwarzmann?
Joseph Schwarzmann studied history at the University of Cambridge and worked as a consultant at Bain & Company advising on private equity software and home services strategy before founding Robby.
Where does Joseph Schwarzmann work?
Joseph Schwarzmann is Founder of Robby.
What companies did Joseph Schwarzmann found?
Joseph Schwarzmann founded Robby.
Where did Joseph Schwarzmann go to school?
Joseph Schwarzmann studied at Y Combinator; Harvard Business School (Master of Business Administration - MBA); University of Cambridge (Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), History).

Founder mafias

Same school

Shared employers