Fundraising Fox

Cyril Ebersweiler

Investor

General Partner, SOSV & Managing Director, HAX at HAX · General Partner at SOSV · Board director at Labrador Systems · Incoming Series Seed Director. at Amber Agriculture

San Francisco Bay Area

Writes $250K – $5M checks · typically $500K

About

General Partner at SOSV and founder and co-Managing Director of HAX. An experienced global deep tech investor (250+ investments) who serves as board member/advisor to startups including Formlabs, AngelList, Collaborate (acquired by Cisco), Hackster (acquired by Avnet), and Adore Me, and is a frequent speaker and writer on technology, robotics, health, and crowdfunding.

Invests in

Climate TechDeep TechEnergyHardwareHealthtechRobotics

Board director at Labrador Systems

Intro paths

In turn, Cyril can intro founders to Labrador Systems's investors below.

Co-founders at Labrador Systems

MDMike Dooley
Mike DooleyFounder

Incoming Series Seed Director. at Amber Agriculture

Intro paths

In turn, Cyril can intro founders to Amber Agriculture's investors below.

Co-founders at Amber Agriculture

LF
Lucas FryeExecutive Officer, Director, Promoter
JV
Joseph VarikootyExecutive Officer, Director, Promoter

Experience

  1. SOSVGeneral Partnercurrent2010 — presentShenzhen, San Francisco Bay Area, Singapore
  2. RETVRNFounder / Managing Directorcurrent2024 — present
  3. HAXFounder / Managing Directorcurrent2011 — presentShenzhen, Bay Area
  4. TechCrunchContributorcurrent2012 — presentSan Francisco Bay Area
  5. Nanyang Technological University SingaporeUniversity Lecturercurrent2024 — presentSingapore
  6. SG Growth CapitalInvestment Panelcurrent2025 — presentSingapore
  7. LAB7Advisorcurrent2025 — present
  8. The Knowledge Society (TKS)Mentorcurrent2023 — presentToronto, Ontario, Canada
  9. Relocalisations.frAdvisorcurrent2021 — present
  10. LaPlaceKeynote Speaker, Moderator, Panelistcurrent2007 — presentSingapore
  11. SEEDS CapitalBoard Member2024 — 2025Singapore
  12. 500 StartupsMentor2010 — 2017
  13. TechStarsMentor2010 — 2016
  14. Orbit VenturesFounder & Managing Director2010 — 2014
  15. TBWA\E-GRAPHICS ChinaFounder & Managing Director2008 — 2010China
  16. TEQUILA / TBWA Advertising AgencyDirector2006 — 2008Tokyo, Japan
  17. Air France-KLM groupSales and Service Center Director2003 — 2006
  18. AdidasStore implementation Project Manager2003
  19. CarrefourE-commerce Project Manager2002 — 2003Beijing

Skills & more

Start-ups99Entrepreneurship99Product Management99E-commerce99Venture Capital99Business Strategy93Mobile Devices78Digital Marketing50Online Marketing41Mergers & Acquisitions24Business Development60CRM20
+12 moreBusiness PlanningProduct DevelopmentAngel InvestingMarketing StrategyOnline AdvertisingSEMBusiness ModelingMobile MarketingManagementStrategyLeadershipForesight

Languages Chinese · English · French · German · Japanese

  • Mergers and AcquisitionsColumbia Business School

From Cyril's professional profile.

Deals · 2

Amber AgricultureBoard seat

via SOSV · filed Jul 2020 · $2.2M raise

Labrador SystemsBoard seat

via SOSV · filed Feb 2020 · $2.5M raise

Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters.

Colleagues at HAX

Network11

Investors connected to Cyril in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Cyril Ebersweiler?
General Partner at SOSV and founder and co-Managing Director of HAX. An experienced global deep tech investor (250+ investments) who serves as board member/advisor to startups including Formlabs, AngelList, Collaborate (acquired by Cisco), Hackster (acquired by Avnet), and Adore Me, and is a frequent speaker and writer on technology, robotics, health, and crowdfunding.
Where does Cyril Ebersweiler work?
Cyril Ebersweiler is General Partner, SOSV & Managing Director, HAX at HAX and Board director at Labrador Systems and Incoming Series Seed Director. at Amber Agriculture.
What does Cyril Ebersweiler invest in?
Cyril Ebersweiler invests in Climate Tech, Deep Tech, Energy, Hardware, Healthtech, Robotics.
What check size does Cyril Ebersweiler write?
Cyril Ebersweiler typically writes checks of $250K – $5M.
What boards does Cyril Ebersweiler sit on?
Cyril Ebersweiler holds tracked board seats at Amber Agriculture, Labrador Systems.
Where did Cyril Ebersweiler go to school?
Cyril Ebersweiler studied at Université de Poitiers (BA, Business Law); IAE FRANCE - Écoles Universitaires de Management (Master, Commerce & International Management).

Same school

Shared employers