Fundraising Fox

Alex Kopelyan

InvestorFounder

Partner at SOSV and Senior Director at SOSV SF at SOSV · Board director at Oakbio

United States

Writes $250K checks · typically $250K

FoundedOakbio

About

Alex Kopelyan is a Partner at SOSV and Senior Director at SOSV SF, where he invests in pre-seed deep tech companies across biotech, materials science, chemistry, and applied AI. He works with founders on operational needs such as raising follow-on rounds, go-to-market strategy, and strategic partnerships, and has been with SOSV SF since its early days. He holds a PharmD from the University of Iowa.

Invests in

AI & Machine LearningBiotechDeep TechNew Materials

Board director at Oakbio

Intro paths

In turn, Alex can intro founders to Oakbio's investors below.

Co-founders at Oakbio

DT
David TzeExecutive Officer, Director
BS
BRIAN SEFTONExecutive Officer, Director
KT
KEVIN TIDWELLDirector

Experience

  1. SOSVPartner & Senior Directorcurrent2020 — presentSan Francisco Bay Area
  2. SOSVPartner & Program Director - IndieBio2017 — 2020San Francisco Bay Area
  3. SOSVProgram Manager - IndieBio2016 — 2017San Francisco Bay Area
  4. The Gerald J. and Dorothy R. Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts UniversityEntrepreneurship Advisorcurrent2017 — present
  5. Chris Kresser L.AcContent2015 — 2016San Francisco Bay Area
  6. Self SparkDirector2014 — 2015San Francisco Bay Area
  7. Effective Altruism GlobalPartnerships Director2015San Francisco Bay Area
  8. PATHRegulatory2014Washington DC-Baltimore Area
  9. University of Iowa, College of PharmacyResearch Assistant2012 — 2013Iowa City-Cedar Rapids Area

Education

  1. University of IowaPharmD, Pharmacy2010 — 2014
  2. University of IowaHealth Sciences2007 — 2010
  3. Middlebury Institute of International Studies at MontereyImpact Investing and Social Enterprise

Skills & more

Sustainable AgricultureSustainable Food SystemsClimate TechFundraisingBusiness StrategyVenture FinancingClimate Action PlanningClimate ChangeBiodiversityFinanceClimate Change ScienceFinancing
+6 moreBiotechnologyVenture CapitalStart-upsStrategic PartnershipsHealthcareNutrition

Languages Russian

From Alex's professional profile.

Deals · 1

OakbioBoard seat

via SOSV · filed Jul 2024 · $23.3M raise

Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters.

Colleagues at SOSV

Network10

Investors connected to Alex in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Alex Kopelyan work?
Alex Kopelyan is Partner at SOSV and Senior Director at SOSV SF at SOSV and Founder at Oakbio.
What does Alex Kopelyan invest in?
Alex Kopelyan invests in AI & Machine Learning, Biotech, Deep Tech, New Materials.
What check size does Alex Kopelyan write?
Alex Kopelyan typically writes checks of $250K.
What companies did Alex Kopelyan found?
Alex Kopelyan founded Oakbio.

Same school

Shared employers