Anthony Balladon
FounderChief Commercial Officer & Co-Founder at Phoenix Tailings
Boston, Massachusetts, United States
FoundedPhoenix Tailings
Find your path to Anthony
2,438 people in our graph share verified history with Anthony — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Avantika DaingunlockedAnthony: together at Phoenix Tailings (2025–2026)
×3Anthony: together at Phoenix Tailings
×7Anthony: together at Plug and Play Ventures
Anthony: together at Techstars
Chief Commercial Officer & Co-Founder at Phoenix Tailings
Intro paths
→
In turn, Anthony can intro founders to Phoenix Tailings's investors below.
Phoenix Tailings's investors · 16
Bantam GroupWestwood · since 2021BMW i VenturesMountain View · $10M checks · since 2021CoalitionCambridge · since 2021Geodesic CapitalFoster City · since 2021Golden Gate VenturesSingapore · $473K – $60M checks · since 2024MPowersince 2021NomuraNew York · since 2026Olive Tree CapitalBoston · since 2021One Way VenturesNew York · $500K – $1.5M checks · since 2021Plug and Play VenturesSunnyvale · $50K – $12M checks · since 2021Plum Alley InvestmentsNew York · $500K – $1.5M checks · since 2021Presidio VenturesSilicon Valley · $500K – $5M checks · since 2021Republic VenturesNew York · since 2021TechstarsBoulder · $220K checks · since 2021Toba CapitalIrvine · $1M – $10M checks · since 2021Yamaha Motor VenturesPalo Alto · $1M – $3M checks · since 2021
Co-founders at Phoenix Tailings
TV

Thomas VillalónChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
MC

Michelle ChaoCofounder
NM

Nicholas MyersFounder
NM

Nick MyersChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Experience
- Phoenix TailingsChief Commercial Officer & Co-Foundercurrent2025 — presentBoston, Massachusetts, United States
- Phoenix TailingsVP of Partnerships & Co-Founder2019 — 2025Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Skills & more
LeadershipProblem Solving
Languages English
- Advanced Open Water Diver — PADI
- Dale Carnegie Generation Next — Dale Carnegie
From Anthony's professional profile.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Anthony Balladon?
- Chief Commercial Officer & Co-Founder at Phoenix Tailings
- Where does Anthony Balladon work?
- Anthony Balladon is Chief Commercial Officer & Co-Founder of Phoenix Tailings.
- What companies did Anthony Balladon found?
- Anthony Balladon founded Phoenix Tailings.
- Where did Anthony Balladon go to school?
- Anthony Balladon studied at University of Cape Town (Bachelor of Science - BS, Chemical Engineering); Hult International Business School (Master of Science - MS, International Business & Finance).
Founder mafias
Techstars mafia2,377
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Brad FeldCo-founderFounded TechstarsDavid CummingsTechstars Boulder Accelerator 2012Founded Undaunted +7Gleb ChuvpiloTechstars Boston Accelerator 2014Founded Thor Directed Energy +6Fritz LanmanTechstars New York City Accelerator 2012Founded Doppler Labs +3Ben LammMentor & InvestorFounded Breaking +3David RipleyFounder - Selected Company (Glidera)Founded Techstars +3
Plug and Play Ventures mafia154
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
University of Cape Town mafia93
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Daniel ChalefBachelor of Business ScienceFounded KnowledgeTree +1Kiaan PillayBachelor's DegreeFounded Stitch +1Tim ChambersBAFounded Offgrid +1Laurence WattrusBSc Electro-Mechanical EngineeringFounded Hammerhead +1Sean SandersBachelor of Business Science (Hons)Founded Revix +1Karl WestvigBBusSci (Hons)Founded Redwood +1
Hult International Business School mafia25
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Gus TrigosMaster of ScienceFounded Runtime +1Daria ShapovalovaMaster of Business Administration - MBAFounded More Dash +1Klaus HofmannExecutive MBAFounded AviusULD +1Hans ChristensenMaster of Business Administration - MBAFounded Garderos GmbHLuigi CongedoMaster International BusinessFounded Data MastersLevon BrutyanMaster of Business Administration (M.B.A.)Founded Collectly
Same school
Also attended University of Cape Town296
Roelof BothaAdvisor & former Steward at Sequoia Capital; SpaceX board memberJames DetweilerVP of Investments at Felicis VenturesLaurel BowdenPartner at 83NorthAlan EzekowitzInvestor at Third Rock VenturesAndy VitusPartner at Scale Venture PartnersErik van VlaanderenGeneral Partner at 4Di Capital
+ 290 more
Also attended Hult International Business School74
Kenneth K ThomasPrincipal at Backfuture Ventures, LlcJad KhattibFounder Relations at Transform Capital ManagementPaulina SzyzdekPrincipal at E12 Venture Capital, LlcAntonia Rojas EingFounder & Managing Partner at ATTOM CAPITALMayra ArntzPrincipal at Building VenturesMarrione CamachoStrategic Partnerships Director at Kickstart Ventures
+ 68 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Phoenix Tailings11
Avantika DaingFounding Partner at Plum Alley InvestmentsKasper SageManaging Partner at BMW i VenturesScott WalbrunPrincipal at BMW i VenturesNichola EliovitsManaging Partner at Olive Tree CapitalMichelle ChaoInvestor at Clean Energy VentureIgor BuchatskiyVenture Partner at TA Ventures
+ 5 more


















































