🦊/Investors

Veteran Ventures Capital

Venture capital

McLean · Seed–Series A · 5 people tracked

Find your way into Veteran Ventures Capital

824 people in our graph share verified history with the Veteran Ventures Capital team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Michael Mignanounlockedknows Craig Jaques · together at University of Delaware (overlapped)
×2knows the team · via United States Air Force
×5knows the team · via KPMG
×2knows the team · via Central Michigan University
knows the team · via University of Delaware
knows the team · via United States Air Force Academy
Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

Veteran Ventures Capital invests in and supports veteran entrepreneurs building defense and dual-use technologies. The firm's thesis centers on the belief that veterans are exceptionally capable operators who are systematically overlooked by traditional venture capital, despite a large and growing defense-tech market with built-in government demand. VVC targets companies addressing critical national security needs across areas such as space, cyber, autonomy, and advanced materials. Beyond capital, the firm offers hands-on operator support, embedding with portfolio companies on business development, contract capture, and program-of-record positioning, and providing direct access to DoD program managers, acquisition offices, and end users to accelerate the path from demonstration to acquisition.

Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.

Stage
Seed–Series A
Check
$50K – $250K
HQ
McLean, Virginia, US
Leads rounds
Follows
Instruments
Equity
Founded
2019
Last 12 months
2 investments
AUM
$45M
Tracked investments
18
Acquisitions
1

Team · 5 people

from public directories

What they invest in

from 16 of 18 portfolio companies

Defense Tech ×9Hardware ×8Deep Tech ×6Cybersecurity ×4Robotics ×4AI & Machine Learning ×3Data & Infrastructure ×3GovTech ×3

HQs:United States×15

Investments · 18 tracked

founders shown can be your intro path

By year:2026 · 22024 · 12022 · 12020 · 15 dated

Agile Space Industriesagilespaceindustries.comin𝕏Feb 2026 · $17M

Agile Space Industries manufactures in-space chemical propulsion systems including thrusters and rocket engines for satellite and spacecraft operations.

Deep TechDefense TechHardwareSpace TechDurango, US

Daudi M. Barnes(Executive Officer, Director)inDavid Cuthbertson(COO)inChris Pearson(CEO)inWilliam Francis(CCO)inKris Schaa(CFO)Kristin Schaa(Executive Officer)in

Co-investorsCaruso VenturesCORI InnovationCortado VenturesGreater Colorado Venture FundGreenline Community Ventures, LlcKokopelli Capital+2 more

Armonica Technologiesarmonicatech.comJan 2026

BiotechAlbuquerque, US

Stephen Brueck(Executive Officer, Promoter)Emily Milsovic(Executive Officer, Director)Steven R.J. Brueck(Director)Scott L. Goldman(Executive Officer, Director, Promoter)Zachary Lerner(Executive Officer)

BoardDavid Blivin(Director)in

Co-investorsCottonwood Technology FundSun Mountain Capital8VCAlumni VenturesDurable Capital PartnersLockheed Martin Ventures+2 more

Asylon Roboticsasylonrobotics.comin𝕏

Asylon provides an automated perimeter security platform combining aerial drones, ground robots, and AI-powered monitoring to protect corporate campuses, logistics facilities, and critical infrastructure.

AI & Machine LearningCybersecurityDeep TechDefense TechHardwareRoboticsPhiladelphia, US

Damon Henry(Chief Executive Officer, Founder)inAdam Mohamed(Chief Technology Officer, Founder)inBrent McLaughlin(Chief Operating Officer, Founder)in

Co-investorsAllegion VenturesCastor VenturesDecisive PointInsight Partners

Cambiumcambiumglobal.comin

Cambium develops high-performance advanced materials using AI-driven molecular design and agile domestic manufacturing for extreme-condition applications across aerospace, space, industrial, and defense sectors.

AI & Machine LearningDeep TechNew Materials

Simon Waddington(Founder)in

Co-investors8VCJ17 CapitalKern Venture GroupMVP VenturesMaC Venture CapitalSignalRank+1 more

Daicdaic.aiin

Dot Ai provides asset intelligence solutions for logistics and supply chain operations, enabling companies to optimize their digital thread and simplify operational complexity.

AI & Machine LearningIoTLogistics & Supply ChainLas Vegas, US

Gristmillexchangegristmillexchange.comin

Grist Mill operates a commercial data infrastructure platform that helps government and defense agencies access and integrate trusted third-party data for national security missions.

B2B MarketplacesData & InfrastructureDefense TechGovTech

Dr. Jennifer Obernier(CEO)Jeff(Founding Member, leads engineering and operations)

Co-investorsFirst In

Havenlockdownhavenlockdown.comin

Haven makes Gen4, a commercial access control system with a built-in emergency lockdown mode, sold as a single edge-based door device that replaces maglocks and electric strikes and installs faster than traditional systems.

CybersecurityHardwareIoT

Hidden Levelhiddenlevel.comin𝕏

Hidden Level develops advanced RF (radio frequency) sensing technology for defense, aviation, and intelligence applications.

Data & InfrastructureDeep TechDefense TechGovTechHardwareSyracuse, US

Jeffrey A. Cole(Executive Officer, Director)inBrad Garber(Executive Officer)inGary Dominicos(Executive Officer)inTim Graham(Executive Officer)inMike Goll(Executive Officer)inKevin P Nasman(Executive Officer, Director)in

Co-investorsBooz Allen VenturesClaritas CapitalDRONE FUNDFounders Circle CapitalIronGate Capital AdvisorsLauder Partners+11 more

Hybronhybron.com

Hybron manufactures composites using proprietary technology, positioning itself as a U.S.-based alternative to overseas production.

Advanced ManufacturingNew Materials

Brennan Lieu(Founder)inAaron Guo(Cofounder)in

Co-investorsFirst InLorimer VenturesZEADCVC (Data Collective)

Nvtsglobalnvtsglobal.comin

NVTS designs and manufactures thermal imaging and driver vision enhancement systems for military vehicles and defense applications.

Defense TechGovTechHardwareNorth Kingstown, US

Phase Fourphasefour.ioJun 2022 · $1MAcquired

Phase Four developed in-space electric and multi-mode satellite propulsion; its technology assets were sold in 2025.

Hawthorne, US

STEPHEN KISER(Executive Officer, Director)inSimon Halpern(Executive Officer, Director)

BoardStewart Alsop(Director)inTHOMAS J.A. LAVIN(Director)JAMES BRIDENSTINE(Director)

Co-investorsAlsop Louie PartnersIndustrious VenturesDolby Family VenturesNew Science Ventures

Silent Arrowsilent-arrow.com

Silent Arrow manufactures single-use autonomous unmanned aircraft systems designed for the U.S.

Deep TechDefense TechHardwareLogistics & Supply ChainRobotics

Tidaltidalcyber.comin𝕏

Tidal Cyber develops tools and services that help enterprises adopt MITRE ATT&CK framework for threat-informed defense.

CybersecurityEnterprise Software

Rick Gordonin

Co-investorsAccess Venture PartnersBright Pixel CapitalDreamit VenturesGlasswing VenturesStoneMill VenturesTFX Capital+8 more

Turion Spaceturionspace.comin𝕏

Turion Space builds space infrastructure spanning maneuverable spacecraft, mission planning software, and orbital logistics such as refueling and servicing, with capabilities for space domain awareness and rendezvous proximity operations.

Advanced ManufacturingDeep TechDefense TechSpace TechLos Angeles, US

Ryan Westerdahl(CEO & Co-Founder)inTyler James Pierce(Founder)inPatryk Wiatr(Founder)inRyan W(Founder)in

Co-investorsAngel Collective Opportunity FundAsymmetry VenturesAurelia FoundryBeyond Earth VenturesCenter15 CapitalDG Daiwa Ventures+18 more

Vantage Roboticsvantagerobotics.com

Vantage Robotics designs and manufactures American-made small UAVs (drones), including the pocket-sized Trace nano drone and the Vesper drone, along with a rugged flight controller, for defense, security, and inspection use.

Defense TechHardwareIoTRoboticsSan Francisco, US

Tobin Fisher(Executive Officer, Director)in

Co-investorsACTAI VenturesCostella KirschRefinery VentureRuvento Ventures Pte Ltd.SQN Venture Partners, LLCSand Hill Angels

Vatn Systemsvatnsystems.comin𝕏Oct 2024 · $60M

Vatn Systems builds low-cost, high-volume autonomous underwater vehicles (UUVs), passive acoustic hydrophone arrays, and vehicle-agnostic navigation and signal-processing systems for undersea missions in GPS-denied, communications-contested waters.

Defense TechHardwareRoboticsPortsmouth, US

Geoff Manchesterin

BoardThomas Hendrix(Director)inGeoffrey Manchester(Director)Thomas Hennessey(Director)inNelson Mills(Executive Officer, Director)Frederick Mills(Director)in

Co-investorsBeyond CapitalBlue CollectiveBVVCCapital FactoryCentre Street PartnersChampion Hill Ventures+14 more

Veritxveritx.comin

VeritX offers QuDEFENSE, a data protection product that uses post-quantum cryptography and blockchain to detect data manipulation in real time and maintain an immutable audit trail for data provenance.

Crypto & Web3CybersecurityData & Infrastructure

Other

Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.

Yates Electrospace

Portfolio news

latest coverage across their companies

Frequently asked questions

How many investments has Veteran Ventures Capital made?
Veteran Ventures Capital has 18 tracked investments, 1 of which have exited, including 3 dated in the last 24 months.
What stage does Veteran Ventures Capital invest at?
Veteran Ventures Capital invests at the Seed, Series A stages.
What is Veteran Ventures Capital's typical check size?
Veteran Ventures Capital typically writes checks of $50K – $250K.
What sectors does Veteran Ventures Capital focus on?
Veteran Ventures Capital focuses on Cybersecurity, Data & Infrastructure, Deep Tech, Defense Tech, Enterprise Software, Hardware, New Materials, Robotics, SaaS, Space Tech.
Where is Veteran Ventures Capital located?
Veteran Ventures Capital is headquartered in McLean, US.
Does Veteran Ventures Capital lead rounds?
Veteran Ventures Capital typically participates in rounds rather than leading them.
Who does Veteran Ventures Capital co-invest with?
Veteran Ventures Capital most often shares deals with Founders Circle Capital, IronGate Capital Advisors, Lauder Partners, among 11 tracked co-investors.

Media · Podcasts & interviews

featuring the team

Investor Connect - 754 - Derren Burrell of Veteran Ventures Capital

Hall Martin · Derren Burrell

Derren Burrell - Air Force Veteran, Founder Veteran Ventures Capital

VeteranCrowd · Derren Burrell

Veteran Ventures Capital's Founder Derren Burrell

Family Office Insights US · Derren Burrell

Aspiring VC #20: Derren Burrell (Veteran Ventures Capital)

MassVentures · Derren Burrell

Long Live the Veteran Brotherhood with Derren Burrell - Air Force - Veteran Ventures Capital, LLC

Bottle Breacher · Derren Burrell

Images

Veteran Ventures Capital photo

Co-investors · 1

Hyperplane Venture Capital

Hyperplane is a venture capital firm that writes first checks into early-stage companies applying AI to industry workflows, infrastructure, and the physical world.

$250K – $3M

Firms observed investing alongside Veteran Ventures Capital, from public investor directories. Shared companies are the overlap with Veteran Ventures Capital's recorded portfolio.

Similar investors

Featured in lists