Fundraising Fox

Faisal Toukan

Founder

Founder at Ziina

Indonesia

FoundedZiina · YC

About

Faisal Toukan is CEO and co-founder of Ziina. He has worked in consumer fintech, enterprise sales, blockchain, and venture capital.

Founder at ZiinaYC W21

Intro paths

YC

Faisal went through Y Combinator (Winter 2021) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.

GP

Their group partner at YC was Nicolas Dessaigne, General Partner at Y Combinator — the partner who ran Ziina's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile ↗

In turn, Faisal can intro founders to Ziina's investors below.

Co-founders at Ziina

STSarah Toukan
AGAndrew Gold
TT
Talal ToukanFounder

Experience

  1. ZiinaCo-Founder | CEOcurrent2020 — presentDubai, United Arab Emirates
  2. Dunya LabsFounding Team2018 — 2019United Arab Emirates
  3. OracleEnterprise Account Executive2017 — 2018Boston, MA
  4. OracleSenior Business Development Consultant2016 — 2017Boston, MA
  5. Lumia CapitalVenture Capital2015 — 2016San Francisco Bay Area, CA
  6. Monitor Deloitte (ex Monitor Group)Corporate Strategy Summer Analyst2014Dubai, UAE
  7. Arab BankRotational Trainee2013Amman, Jordan
  8. EYTransaction Advisory Services Summer Analyst2012Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Skills & more

Information Security9Venture Capital9Data Analysis15Sales7Feasibility Studies8Due Diligence9Research13Identity Management8Lead Generation8Business Strategy7Bloomberg Terminal11JavaScript7
+5 moreMicrosoft OfficePublic SpeakingTeamworkStrategyManagement

Languages Arabic · English · Spanish

From Faisal's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Faisal Toukan?
Faisal Toukan is CEO and co-founder of Ziina. He has worked in consumer fintech, enterprise sales, blockchain, and venture capital.
Where does Faisal Toukan work?
Faisal Toukan is Founder of Ziina.
What companies did Faisal Toukan found?
Faisal Toukan founded Ziina.
Where did Faisal Toukan go to school?
Faisal Toukan studied at Y Combinator; Boston College (Bachelor's Degree, Economics).

Founder mafias

Same school

Shared employers