Ashwin Ramachandran
FounderFounder at ContextFort
San Francisco, California, United States
FoundedContextFort · YC
Find your path to Ashwin
499 people in our graph share verified history with Ashwin — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Ashwin Ramachandran holds a master's degree in computer science from UC San Diego and completed undergraduate computer science studies at IIT Bombay. He is working on automation tools for construction drawing reviews.
Founder at ContextFortYC S25
Intro paths
Ashwin went through Y Combinator (Summer 2025) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.
Their group partner at YC was Ankit Gupta, General Partner at Y Combinator — the partner who ran ContextFort's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile ↗
In turn, Ashwin can intro founders to ContextFort's investors below.
ContextFort's investors · 1
Experience
- RoadrunnerSoftware Engineercurrent2026 — presentSan Francisco, CA
- ContextFortSWE2025 — 2026San Francisco, CA
- Heidelberg Laureate Forum FoundationYoung Researcher2024Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
- GoogleSoftware Engineer2023Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- DevCom IIT BombayCore Member2021 — 2023Maharashtra, India
- Technische Universität BraunschweigResearch Intern2022Brunswick, Lower Saxony, Germany
- IIT Bombay Mars Rover TeamSoftware Subsystem2021 — 2022Maharashtra, India
Skills & more
- Convolutional Neural Networks — Coursera
- Neural Networks and Deep Learning — Coursera
- Improving Deep Neural Networks: Hyperparameter Tuning, Regularization and Optimization — Coursera
- Structuring Machine Learning Projects — Coursera
- Sequence Models — Coursera
- Machine Learning — Coursera
From Ashwin's professional profile.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Ashwin Ramachandran?
- Ashwin Ramachandran holds a master's degree in computer science from UC San Diego and completed undergraduate computer science studies at IIT Bombay. He is working on automation tools for construction drawing reviews.
- Where does Ashwin Ramachandran work?
- Ashwin Ramachandran is Founder of ContextFort.
- What companies did Ashwin Ramachandran found?
- Ashwin Ramachandran founded ContextFort.
- Where did Ashwin Ramachandran go to school?
- Ashwin Ramachandran studied at Y Combinator (S25); Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (Bachelor of Technology - BTech, Computer Science); UC San Diego (Master of Science - MS, Computer Science).
Founder mafias
Y Combinator mafia10,230
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 10,223 more
UC San Diego mafia235
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 228 more
Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay mafia183
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 176 more
Same school
Also attended Y Combinator2,000
+ 1,994 more
Also attended Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay317
+ 311 more
Also attended UC San Diego578
+ 572 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Roadrunner1
Also worked at Google2,000
+ 1,994 more











































