Magnus Capital
Venture capitalPre-Seed–Series A
Find your way into Magnus Capital
Sign up to find every way you can get introduced to Magnus Capital
- Your email: who you already know at Magnus Capital, and who your contacts know
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: people you know who worked, studied or invested with the Magnus Capital team
- Your LinkedIn: the connections who can make the intro for you
We rank every route by how warm it is, so you raise on warm intros instead of cold emails.
Investment thesis
Magnus Capital invests in bold ideas shaping the future digital economy, with a specific focus on the cryptocurrency market. It was founded to address a gap in crypto investing and partners with visionary founders by providing capital alongside hands-on expertise. The firm operates a Flagship Fund targeting projects with the highest transformative potential in crypto, and a Growth Fund aimed at early-stage innovative projects. Beyond direct investment, Magnus runs a Labs arm offering advisory services—covering market expansion, product development, and strategic partnerships—and an incubation program that helps projects with market entry and partnership building to establish a foundation for sustainable growth.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.
What they invest in
from 25 of 72 portfolio companiesCrypto & Web3 ×21Fintech ×12AI & Machine Learning ×6Gaming ×5Consumer ×4Data & Infrastructure ×4Developer Tools ×4Creator Economy ×3
HQs:United States×5United Arab Emirates×1India×1
Who they back
founder profiles across 9 portfolio companiesFounding team size:solo founder×52 founders×4
Investments · 72 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2025 · 22024 · 12022 · 12021 · 26 dated
Volmex Labs provides cryptocurrency indices and benchmarks, including volatility indices (BVIV, EVIV, SVIV, MVIV, XVIV) and interest-rate benchmarks (BVPR, EVPR, SVPR) distributed through major financial platforms and exchanges.
Crypto & Web3Data & InfrastructureFintech
Cole Kennelly(Founder)in
Co-investorsRobot VenturesFourth Revolution Capital (4RC)IOSG VenturesDeFi TechnologiesOrthogonal Trading
FORTH DAO is a decentralized autonomous organization that governs the AMPL token and manages treasury assets through community voting, including protocol-owned liquidity and ecosystem grants in the elastic finance space.
Crypto & Web3FintechSan Francisco, US
Brandon Iles(Founder)inAguilar Gestany(Executive Officer)Karen Lasso(Executive Officer)Emilio Mc Entosh(Executive Officer)
Co-investorsBlack DragonBlock54 CapitalCollab+CurrencyFounder CollectivePantera CapitalSlow Ventures+3 more
Asymmetry Finance is a decentralized finance protocol that lets users borrow stablecoins (USDaf and AmpUSD) against BTC or stablecoin collateral at customizable fixed interest rates.
Crypto & Web3Fintech
Co-investorsF-Prime CapitalSilvermine CapitalAvon VenturesCastle Island VenturesEcco Capitalgmjp+1 more
Avalon is a multiplayer game and creation platform where players build their own worlds using natural-language tools and carry a persistent character across a shared universe.
AI & Machine LearningCreator EconomyGamingOrlando, US
Sean Pinnock(Founder)in
Co-investors6th Man VenturesAndromeda CapitalBixin CapitalBixin VenturesBlack DragonCastrum Capital+15 more
A decentralized metaverse providing an unprecedented VR experience for the crypto community.
Co-investorsBlack DragonGenblock CapitalOIG Capital (Oracles Investment Group)ZBS CAPITALAnimoca Brands
Co-investorsBitDAOImpossible FinanceIOSG VenturesK300 VenturesMantle NetworkMC Ventures (Muhabbit Capital)+4 more
Coinweb is an open-source, decentralised computational layer that lets developers deploy dApps across multiple blockchains as if they were one, aiming to reduce cost, complexity, and chain-failure risk.
Crypto & Web3Data & InfrastructureDeveloper Tools
Co-investorsContango Digital AssetsSAVA Investment management
Credefi is a crypto lending platform that connects lenders with small and medium-sized enterprises seeking debt financing, with loans collateralized by real-world assets such as real estate and future receivables.
Crypto & Web3Fintech
Co-investorsPeech CapitalVarys Capital
Crypto consultancy, accelerator, market maker and launchpad.
Co-investorsBlack DragonChronos VenturesLD CapitalMapleblock CapitalPentos VenturesRana Capital
DeSo is a layer-1 blockchain designed to store social media data fully on-chain, enabling developers to build decentralized social applications such as social networks, NFT marketplaces, and creator monetization tools.
Co-investorsCoinbase VenturesAndreessen HorowitzHack VCIDEOPantera CapitalPolychain Capital+2 more
Discord is a communications platform for voice, video, and text chat designed primarily for gaming communities and players.
ConsumerCreator EconomyGamingSocialSan Francisco, US
Jason Citron(Co-founder)inStanislav Vishnevskiy(Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer)inClint Smith(Executive Officer)inHumam Sakhnini(Chief Executive Officer)Tomasz Marcinkowski(Chief Financial Officer)inBen Shanken(VP of Product)in
Co-investors1435 CapitalAccelAccess IndustriesAccess Technology VenturesAcrew CapitalAppWorks Ventures+41 more
Berkeley, US
Matt Wright(Founder)
Co-investorsPaper VenturesRayo Capital GroupTaisu Ventures
GT AI Fund is a public, fully autonomous trading showcase by GT Protocol in which five frontier AI models (Claude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, and Grok) each manage part of a $50,000 vault trading crypto and stocks with no human portfolio manager.
AI & Machine LearningCrypto & Web3Fintech
Co-investorsBlack DragonCastrum CapitalCoinvestor Ventures
Hera is a crypto infrastructure company providing equitable services for the crypto economy.
AI & Machine LearningCrypto & Web3Fintech
Yasin(Co-founder)Vedat(Co-founder)
Co-investorsAccelBain Capital VenturesIA Ventures
Hxro Network is a Solana-based decentralized liquidity, risk and margin primitive for derivatives and parimutuel betting markets.
Co-investorsCoinbase VenturesAlameda ResearchBlockchain CapitalChicago Trading CompanyCoinFundCommonwealth+4 more
Hxro Network is a Solana-based liquidity, risk and margin primitive for on-chain derivatives and betting applications.
Danny Johnson(Founder)in
Co-investorsBlockchain CapitalMantis Capital
HyperCycle designs and develops decentralized peer-to-peer network infrastructure for the "Internet of AI," enabling direct AI-to-AI communication between agents without intermediaries.
AI & Machine LearningCrypto & Web3Data & Infrastructure
Toufi Saliba(Co-founder)in
Co-investorsContango Digital AssetsTriple Gem Capital
A next-generation OTC derivatives exchange offering perpetual futures trading.
Co-investorsBitDAOMantle NetworkThanefield CapitalManifold Ventures
M0 is a modular stablecoin infrastructure platform that lets developers launch application-specific, interoperable digital dollars.
Luca Prosperi(Founder & CEO)inGreg Di Prisco(Founder)in
Co-investorsA-Rod CorpArrington CapitalBain Capital CryptoBitcoin MagazineCitizenX Crypto VenturesCoinbase Ventures+20 more
An ETH MEV solution connecting protocols to people for DeFi opportunities.
Co-investorsAscensive AssetsMarshland CapitalMoonrock CapitalRarestone CapitalSpark Digital Capital
Mavia is a Web3 mobile strategy game where players build and defend a base, train infantry, vehicle and air units, and battle rival players to loot resources.
Crypto & Web3Gaming
Co-investorsBitkraft Esports VenturesExto PartnersGenblock CapitalSublime VenturesTriblockAlameda Research+9 more
Nirvana is a DeFi protocol built around an Assured Value Machine (AVM) that uses reserves and mathematical rules to set a rising floor price for its ANA token, offering liquidation-free zero-interest credit, community governance, and reserve-backed price stability.
Crypto & Web3Fintech
Co-investorsMow CapitalGeneral CatalystLightspeed Venture PartnersValor Equity Partners
Nirvana builds AI-native on-chain protocols and frameworks for autonomous "DEFAI" agents, allowing them to analyze markets, execute strategies, and create new financial instruments in decentralized finance.
AI & Machine LearningCrypto & Web3Fintech
Co-investorsBaird CapitalCoinbase Ventures
NuNet is a peer-to-peer protocol that discovers, matches, and settles compute workloads across distributed infrastructure including GPUs, CPUs, servers, edge devices, and data centers.
Cloud ComputingCrypto & Web3Deep Tech
Weaver D.R. WeinbauminBen GoertzelKabir Veitas(CEO/CTO)in
Co-investorsAlphabit FundIlluminati Capital
A futures and perpetual exchange built on Solana with concentrated liquidity and low fees.
PWR Labs develops PWR Chain, a Layer 0 blockchain infrastructure that supports smart contract development in any programming language with high transaction throughput and Web2/Web3 interoperability.
Crypto & Web3Developer Tools
Co-investorsAlphabit FundDraper Associates
QORPO operates a crypto ecosystem built around the $QORPO token, spanning games, on-chain collectibles, and an animated series, with staking for APY rewards and a cross-chain bridge.
Crypto & Web3GamingMedia & Entertainment
Co-investorsBlack DragonCryptonite CapitalPurechain Capital
Rivalz makes better-for-you snacks aimed at consumers seeking healthier, nutritious alternatives to conventional high-salt, high-fat, high-carb snack foods.
ConsumerDirect to ConsumerFoodTech
Co-investorsCapitalize VCThe March GroupAutonomy CapitalBlockBuildersCaballeros CapitalCogitent Ventures+7 more
Rove is a blockchain-based platform for artists and brands to connect with fans through token-gated clubs, verifying fan loyalty on-chain to unlock perks, points, and experiences.
Creator EconomyCrypto & Web3Media & Entertainment
Sidus Protocol is a blockchain-based gaming platform.
Crypto & Web3Gaming
Co-investorsAndromeda CapitalBCA InvestmentsBluewheel CapitalIlluminati CapitalLD CapitalOIG Capital (Oracles Investment Group)
SingularityDAO offers a DeFi platform with AI-driven portfolio management tools, including token bridging, swapping, and automated on-chain yield optimization strategies.
AI & Machine LearningCrypto & Web3Fintech
Marcello Mari(Founder)in
Co-investorsIlluminati Capital
Spicenet builds a brokerage network for decentralized finance, providing access to DeFi venues across multiple blockchain ecosystems.
Crypto & Web3Developer ToolsFintechBengaluru, IN
Matthew McConnell(Founder)in
Co-investorsHack VCTPC Club (The presale club)TPC Ventures
Alto is a DeFi lending protocol that lets users borrow the omnichain DUSD stablecoin against yield-bearing collateral, with CDP-based backing, isolated markets, and self-repaying positions.
Crypto & Web3Fintech
Co-investorsBlack DragonCryptonite CapitalParc Capital
Telegram is a cross-platform messaging application with encrypted, self-destructing messages, multi-device sync, and large group chats.
ConsumerMedia & EntertainmentSocial
Co-investorsAfford.CapitalAlphabit FundAngelONE CapitalArchetypeArrington CapitalBitDAO+47 more
Team Finance (by TrustSwap) is a non-custodial platform providing token operations tools for crypto teams, including token creation, liquidity and team token locks, vesting, staking, airdrops, and payroll across 26 EVM and non-EVM blockchain networks.
Crypto & Web3Data & InfrastructureDeveloper ToolsFintechAbu Dhabi, AE
Co-investorsAndromeda Capital
Other
Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.
AdaArbitrumAsymmetryBaseBlockchainBloomBloomstudioBscComputationDexDscEthGenlayerGiai NetworkHera FinanceHeroes of MaviaHyPC All blockchainsLaunchpad All projectsMantleMetaspaceyMetaYMetisMobilefiOKZOOOozooPolygonPwrPWR ChainSocialfiSolanaStratos TechnologiesSynesisSynesis OneTENThetanutsThetanuts Finance
Portfolio news
latest coverage across their companiesDiscord · TechCrunch · May 19, 2026
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has Magnus Capital made?
- Magnus Capital has 72 tracked investments, including 2 dated in the last 24 months.
- What stage does Magnus Capital invest at?
- Magnus Capital invests at the Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A stages.
- What sectors does Magnus Capital focus on?
- Magnus Capital focuses on AI & Machine Learning, Crypto & Web3, Fintech, Gaming.
- Who does Magnus Capital co-invest with?
- Magnus Capital most often shares deals with Black Dragon, Andromeda Capital, Coinbase Ventures, among 127 tracked co-investors.
Similar investors
Hoxton Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm that backs pre-seed and seed companies, often investing before revenue or product and offering hands-on support to founders.
Moonfire Ventures is a venture capital firm that backs early-stage founders across sectors including health, work, gaming, security/infrastructure and finance.
OMERS Ventures is a venture capital firm that invests in founders globally, with investment teams based in New York, Palo Alto, and Toronto.
CRIT Ventures is a Korea-based venture capital firm investing in gaming, content, AI, XR/VR, blockchain and Web3 companies, with a US arm (CRIT Ventures USA) focused on crypto and metaverse investments.
Samsung Next is the venture investing arm associated with Samsung that backs ambitious founders across AI, healthtech, consumer services, and frontier technology.




















.jpg)
























.png)















