Captii Ventures
Venture capitalSelangor · Pre-Seed–Growth
Find your way into Captii Ventures
Investment thesis
Captii Ventures backs technology and innovation companies across multiple stages, with a focus on Southeast Asian businesses. The firm is particularly interested in fintech start-ups innovating in the delivery of financial services to businesses and consumers, as well as enterprise companies applying technology to solve long-standing enterprise problems. Its investment process moves from an initial pitch meeting with the founding team, through a review phase around three weeks later to validate the business model and product, then negotiation of the term sheet and investment structuring within four weeks, and finally contract drafting and due diligence completed between weeks five and eight.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.
What they invest in
from 9 of 20 portfolio companiesSaaS ×5Fintech ×4Enterprise Software ×3AI & Machine Learning ×2Consumer ×2IoT ×2AgTech ×1Cybersecurity ×1
HQs:Singapore×2Indonesia×1South Korea×1Malaysia×1United States×1Vietnam×1
Investments · 20 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2021 · 12019 · 23 dated
Alterra Bills operates a bill payment aggregator in Indonesia, offering a single API that connects businesses to over 3,000 digital products and PPOB services such as electricity (PLN), water (PDAM), telco, e-wallets, vouchers, and insurance.
Enterprise SoftwareFintechSaaS
Co-investorsAlpha JWC Ventures
Cross-border e-commerce platform providing a digital shopping experience for K-Beauty products
Consumer
Christopher CynnFrank Kang
Co-investors500 GlobalFIRSTFLOOR CAPITALCherubic Ventures
Provider of IT support and services to help businesses focus on growth
Razorpay Curlec is a full-stack payments platform that lets businesses collect payments, automate payouts, and manage cash flow, with a focus on Direct Debit processing.
Enterprise SoftwareFintechSaaSKuala Lumpur, MY
Co-investorsPeak XV PartnersTCVTiger Global Management500 Global
Digify offers a secure document sharing platform and virtual data room with encryption, digital rights management, and access controls that persist after download.
CybersecurityEnterprise SoftwareFintechSaaS
Augustine Lim(Founder)in
Co-investorsKeiretsu ForumCocoon CapitaleVenturesGreycroft
PouchNATION provides a guest management platform and cashless sales system for hospitality venues and event organizers.
FintechIoTRetail TechSaaSSingapore, SG
Koen van Geene(Chief Executive Officer)inChandrakant Singh(Chief Investment & Revenue Officer)inRandeep Chaudhary(Chief Technology Officer)in
Co-investorsCradle Seed Ventures
MimosaTEK provides internet-connected smart devices and software that collect farm data and control greenhouse and farm operations, aimed at improving crop yields while saving water, labor, and energy.
AgTechHardwareIoT
Momos provides AI agents for hospitality brands that automate guest relations across channels such as reviews, SMS, email, and third-party delivery, auto-resolving support tickets and generating customer experience insights.
AI & Machine LearningMarketing TechSaaS
Sai Alluri(Founder)in
Co-investors645 VenturesAlpha Wave GlobalBrainstorm VenturesCorrelation VenturesHOF CapitalK3 Ventures+5 more
Muslim Pro is a mobile application serving Muslims with Islamic content, resources, and a streaming service called Qalbox for long-form religious and educational programming.
AI & Machine LearningConsumerMedia & EntertainmentSocialWellness & FitnessSingapore, SG
Co-investorsGobi Partners
Atlanta, US
Wesley Dunn(Director)W Warren Cato(Director)Eric J Dyas(Executive Officer)Mark Allan Williams(Executive Officer)Justin Tyler Armstrong(Executive Officer)C Bryan Crumpler(Executive Officer, Director)
Mobile application connecting users with household services
Indonesia's leading fashion mobile-only e-commerce platform
The page promotes an online gambling/slots gaming platform (VSLOTS88) offering casino-style games with login access and alternative links, marketed to Indonesian-language players.
Gaming
Co-investorsAlpha JWC VenturesDraper AssociatesK2 Venture Capital
Other
Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.
AvanaAZStackC88fintechPouchNationShoppertiseTelioThe Future Commerce Sdn Bhd
Portfolio news
latest coverage across their companiesAlterra · finsmes.com · Jun 8, 2026
Digify · digify.com · Apr 23, 2026
Althea · trysignalbase.com · Mar 24, 2026
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has Captii Ventures made?
- Captii Ventures has 20 tracked investments, 1 of which have exited.
- What stage does Captii Ventures invest at?
- Captii Ventures invests at the Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A, Series B, Series C, Growth stages.
- What is Captii Ventures's typical check size?
- Captii Ventures typically writes checks of $443K – $6.5M.
- What sectors does Captii Ventures focus on?
- Captii Ventures focuses on B2B Marketplaces, E-commerce, Enterprise Software, Fintech.
- Where is Captii Ventures located?
- Captii Ventures is headquartered in Selangor, MY.
- Who does Captii Ventures co-invest with?
- Captii Ventures most often shares deals with Cradle Seed Ventures, 500 Global, FIRSTFLOOR CAPITAL, among 7 tracked co-investors.
Similar investors
Monashees is a Latin American venture capital firm backing technology-driven founders building category-defining companies from the region for global markets.
Infinity Ventures is a fintech-focused venture capital fund backing founders tackling fintech and commerce enablement challenges in global markets.
R136 Ventures is a Silicon Valley-based venture capital firm that backs mid- and growth-stage startups, pairing capital with hands-on operating experience from its team of former operators.
AddVentures is the corporate venture capital arm of SCG, one of the largest industrial conglomerates in Southeast Asia. It engages with tech startups worldwide through partnerships and investments, leveraging SCG's network and resources across the region.
Vitality Capital is a Toronto-based investment firm backed by high-net-worth families and entrepreneurs that participates in syndicated angel to Series A deals, plus a secondary opportunity fund making minority or joint-venture growth investments.
























