Fundraising Fox

Mike Mulica

Investor

Advisor at Avataar Venture Partners

Chicago, US

About

Mike Mulica is an advisor for Avataar Venture Partners (AVP), based in Chicago, US, with a background in the mobile communications and internet industries and in globally scaled vertical solutions. He works as an active investor, board director, and advisor to both private and public companies in emerging technologies.

Invests in

Enterprise SoftwareMobility & Transportation

Experience

  1. Avataar Venture PartnersOperating Partnercurrent2019 — presentIndia
  2. Pragmatic CoachingCEO Coaching and Board Practicecurrent2018 — presentChicago, Illinois, United States
  3. DNAXNon Executive Chaircurrent2021 — presentNorth America
  4. QumulusAIBoard Membercurrent2025 — presentNorth America
  5. HEAL Software Inc.Member Board of Directorscurrent2019 — presentSan Francisco Bay Area
  6. AlefChief Executive Officer - / M&A to https://redevi.io/2021 — 2024New York City Metropolitan Area
  7. AlefExecutive Chairman2018 — 2022New York City Metropolitan Area
  8. EQITII Data Marketplace and Crypto CurrencyFounder - M&A to P.I.E. Technologies2018 — 2019Greater Chicago Area
  9. ActilityCEO and President2016 — 2018Greater Paris Metropolitan Region
  10. ActilityBoard Member2016 — 2018Greater Paris Metropolitan Region
  11. Rhapsody InternationalMember Board of Directors2013 — 2018Greater Seattle Area
  12. VinjaMember Board Of Directors2013 — 2017San Mateo
  13. Device Cloud NetworksMember Board of Directors2013 — 2017Washington DC-Baltimore Area
  14. RealNetworksPresident, Worldwide Sales and Business Development2014 — 2016Greater Seattle Area
  15. OpenwavePresident and CEO2011 — 2014San Francisco Bay Area
  16. Unwired Planet (FKA : Openwave)President and CEO2011 — 2014Redwood City, CA
  17. Unwired PlanetMember of Board Directors (FKA Openwave)2011 — 2014Greater Reno Area
  18. CTIAMember Board of Directors2011 — 2014Washington DC-Baltimore Area
  19. Synchronoss Technologies Inc.President and Head of Strategy & Corporate Development2010 — 2011East Coast
  20. FusionOnePresident & CEO2007 — 2010San Jose, CA
  21. BridgePort NetworksFounder & CEO2003 — 2007
  22. Phone.comSVP WW Customer Operations1999 — 2004
  23. Openwave (AKA Phone.com)SVP Office of Customer Operations1999 — 2004
  24. California Microwave - Public CompanyPresident1997 — 1999Sunnyvale, CA
  25. Adaptive Broadband (Public Company FKA California Microwave)President1997 — 1999
  26. Tandem ComputersArea VP Telco Sales1990 — 1996
  27. Data GeneralSales Director1985 — 1990Greater Chicago Area

Skills & more

Strategy99Leadership26Board Level1Board Administration1Executive Coaching5Telecommunications67Mobile9Cloud Computing68Executive Management42Mobile Internet61Mobile Devices99Mobile Applications99
+12 moreGo-to-market StrategyCross-functional Team LeadershipMobile CommunicationsIPBusiness ModelingProduct MarketingNew Business DevelopmentEntrepreneurshipCorporate DevelopmentMobile TechnologyEnterprise SoftwareSaaS

From Mike's professional profile.

Investments

Investor

ActilityAirmapAlefEdgeFusionOneHeal SoftwareOpenwavePhone.comRealNetworksSierra WirelessSynchronossSyniverseUnwired Planet Inc

Per the firm's website.

Colleagues at Avataar Venture Partners

Frequently asked questions

Who is Mike Mulica?
Mike Mulica is an advisor for Avataar Venture Partners (AVP), based in Chicago, US, with a background in the mobile communications and internet industries and in globally scaled vertical solutions. He works as an active investor, board director, and advisor to both private and public companies in emerging technologies.
Where does Mike Mulica work?
Mike Mulica is Advisor at Avataar Venture Partners.
What does Mike Mulica invest in?
Mike Mulica invests in Enterprise Software, Mobility & Transportation.
What companies has Mike Mulica invested in?
Investments tracked here include Actility, Airmap, AlefEdge, FusionOne, Heal Software, Openwave, Phone.com, RealNetworks, Sierra Wireless, Synchronoss, Syniverse, Unwired Planet Inc.
Where did Mike Mulica go to school?
Mike Mulica studied at Northwestern University - Kellogg School of Management (MBA, Finance); Emory University - Goizueta Business School (Advanced Executive Coaching Degree); Copenhagen Business School (International Business).

Founder mafias

Northwestern University - Kellogg School of Management mafia63

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

+ 56 more

Copenhagen Business School mafia36

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

+ 29 more

Emory University - Goizueta Business School mafia18

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

+ 11 more

Marquette University mafia8

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

+ 1 more

Avataar Venture Partners mafia4

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

Same school

Shared employers