Jeremy Friese
FounderFounder, MD at Humata Health Β· Board director at OneOme
Wilson, Wyoming, United States
FoundedHumata Health
Find your path to Jeremy
74 people in our graph share verified history with Jeremy β schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Jeremy Friese is the Founder, Chairman, and CEO of Humata Health, a company focused on prior authorization that has received backing from over 40 hospitals, BCBS, and Optum/UHG. He previously worked as a physician at Mayo Clinic.
Founder, MD at Humata Health
Intro paths
In turn, Jeremy can intro founders to Humata Health's investors below.
Board director at OneOme
Co-founders at OneOme

Experience
- Humata HealthFounder, Chairman & CEOcurrent2023 β present
- Healthcare Financial Management Association (HFMA)National Board Membercurrent2026 β present
- The Donna FundFounder & Managing Partnercurrent2025 β present
- Here Now HealthInvestorcurrent2025 β present
- FamilyWell HealthInvestorcurrent2025 β present
- Health EvolutionFellowcurrent2025 β present
- Rezilient HealthBoard Member and Investorcurrent2022 β present
- Coalition for Health AI (CHAI)Leader - Prior Authorization Workgroupcurrent2025 β present
- Tuesday HealthFounding Investorcurrent2023 β present
- BASILISKFounding Investorcurrent2021 β present
- The Human Project, LLCFounder and CEOcurrent2023 β present
- OneOmeFounding Board Member2014 β 2026
- Mayo ClinicMayo Venture Partner (MVP) Advisor2025
- AvailityStrategic Advisor2024 β 2025
- Career Break2022 β 2023
- OlivePresident, Payer2020 β 2022
- Verata Health, Inc.Co-Founder & CEO2017 β 2020
- Ostra Cyber SecurityFounding Board Member2018 β 2020
- Center for Diagnostic Imaging (CDI)Medical Director2018 β 2020
- MedtronicAdvisory Board2016 β 2020
Skills & more
+12 more
BiotechnologyHospitalsClinical ResearchOncologyCommercializationBudgetsCross-functional Team LeadershipHealthcare ConsultingInformaticsStrategic PlanningStrategyManagementFrom Jeremy's professional profile.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Jeremy Friese?
- Jeremy Friese is the Founder, Chairman, and CEO of Humata Health, a company focused on prior authorization that has received backing from over 40 hospitals, BCBS, and Optum/UHG. He previously worked as a physician at Mayo Clinic.
- Where does Jeremy Friese work?
- Jeremy Friese is Founder, MD of Humata Health and Board director at OneOme.
- What companies did Jeremy Friese found?
- Jeremy Friese founded Humata Health.
- Where did Jeremy Friese go to school?
- Jeremy Friese studied at Harvard Business School (MBA); Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine (MD, Medicine); University of South Dakota (Bachelor of Science - BS, Biology).
Founder mafias
Harvard Business School mafia893
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 886 more
Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine mafia7
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Ostra Cybersecurity mafia3
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
OneOme mafia2
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
University of South Dakota mafia2
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Same school
Also attended Harvard Business School2,000
+ 1,994 more
Also attended Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine16
+ 10 more
Also attended University of South Dakota16
+ 10 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Coalition for Health AI (CHAI)2
Also worked at Verata Health, Inc.2
Also worked at Medtronic236
+ 230 more





















































