Fundraising Fox

Graham Spencer

Investor

General Partner at GV (Google Ventures)

Palo Alto, California

Writes $250K – $50M checks · typically $25M

About

Graham Spencer, a managing partner, combines first-cycle internet operating experience—co-founding/CTO of Excite.com—with a part-time CTO role at Synapticure and trusteeship at the Santa Fe Institute, merging building and complexity-science insight.

Invests in

AI & Machine LearningBiotechConsumerEnterprise SoftwareHealthtech

Experience

  1. Santa Fe InstituteTrusteecurrent2003 — present
  2. GVManaging Partner2017 — 2022
  3. GVGeneral partner2010 — 2017
  4. GoogleEngineering director2006 — 2011
  5. JotSpotFounder and CTO2003 — 2006
  6. Excite@HomeCTO of Excite.com1998 — 1999
  7. ExciteFounder and CTO1993 — 1998

Education

  1. Stanford UniversityBS, MS, Computer Science1989 — 1994

Skills & more

Big Data8Distributed Systems11Machine Learning1Scalability8Software Engineering3Artificial Intelligence2Entrepreneurship2Cloud Computing2Start-ups1Mobile Applications1Hadoop2Apache1

From Graham's professional profile.

Colleagues at GV (Google Ventures)

Network16

4 more connections

David Reshef · scoutDavid Schenkein · scoutErik Nordlander · scoutFrédérique Dame · scout

Investors connected to Graham in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Graham Spencer work?
Graham Spencer is General Partner at GV (Google Ventures).
What does Graham Spencer invest in?
Graham Spencer invests in AI & Machine Learning, Biotech, Consumer, Enterprise Software, Healthtech.
What check size does Graham Spencer write?
Graham Spencer typically writes checks of $250K – $50M.

Same school

Shared employers