Edward Aryee
FounderCo-Founder & CTO at Laminar · Founder at Sre
San Francisco Bay Area
FoundedLaminar · YCSre
Find your path to Edward
258 people in our graph share verified history with Edward — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Edward Aryee previously worked at Google Research and is currently building Laminar.
Co-Founder & CTO at LaminarYC F24
Intro paths
Edward went through Y Combinator (Fall 2024) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.
Their group partner at YC was Diana Hu, General Partner at Y Combinator — the partner who ran Laminar's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile ↗
In turn, Edward can intro founders to Laminar's investors below.
Laminar's investors · 2
Co-founders at Laminar

Founder at Sre
Intro paths
In turn, Edward can intro founders to Sre's investors below.
Experience
- LaminarCo-Founder & CTOcurrent2024 — presentSan Francisco, California, United States
- Black Angel Group (BAG)Angel Investorcurrent2022 — present
- GoogleSenior Software Engineer and Tech Lead, Search (Translate)2022 — 2024
- GoogleStartup & VC Engagement Lead, Bay Area2023 — 2024
- GoogleStartup & VC Engagement Manager2023
- GoogleSenior Software Engineer, Research2020 — 2022
- GoogleSoftware Engineer2018 — 2020
- MicrosoftSoftware Engineer2017 — 2018Cambridge, Massachusetts
- StratIS IoTSoftware Engineer2017Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Web Presence in ChinaSoftware Engineering Co-op2016Beijing, China
- BuLogicsCross Platform Developer Co-op2015Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Virtual PantryCo-Founder, Software Engineer2014 — 2015Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
- Columbia UniversityResearch Intern2011 — 2013
Skills & more
From Edward's professional profile.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Edward Aryee?
- Edward Aryee previously worked at Google Research and is currently building Laminar.
- Where does Edward Aryee work?
- Edward Aryee is Co-Founder & CTO of Laminar and Founder at Sre.
- What companies did Edward Aryee found?
- Edward Aryee founded Laminar, Sre.
- Where did Edward Aryee go to school?
- Edward Aryee studied at Drexel University (B.S. Computer Science).
Founder mafias
Y Combinator mafia10,230
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 10,223 more
Drexel University mafia43
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 36 more
Same school
Also attended Drexel University149
+ 143 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Laminar2
Also worked at Google2,000
+ 1,994 more
Also worked at Microsoft2,000
+ 1,994 more
Also worked at Columbia University337
+ 331 more





































