Brian Kaas
InvestorPresident and Managing Director at TruStage Ventures · President - TruStage Digital Assets at CMFG Ventures Discovery Fund
Greater Milwaukee
Find your path to Brian
126 people in our graph share verified history with Brian — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Contact· self-published, not guessed
Experience
- TruStagePresident - TruStage Digital Assetscurrent2026 — present
- TruStagePresident and Managing Director - TruStage Venturescurrent2012 — presentMadison, WI
- TruStageSenior Vice President - Corporate Developmentcurrent2012 — present
- Circuit (formerly Members Development Company)Board Membercurrent2024 — present
- Block Time Financial | Web3 Financial Service SoftwareBoard Membercurrent2026 — presentDelafield, WI
- Happy MoneyBoard Membercurrent2018 — presentCosta Mesa, CA
- BankBIBoard Membercurrent2019 — presentLondon, United Kingdom
- Coverance Insurance Solutions, Inc.Board Membercurrent2020 — presentLong Beach, CA
- Revvin (formerly MortgageHippo)Board Member2018 — 2026Chicago, Illinois, United States
- ForeverCarBoard Member2018 — 2023Chicago, IL
- Jenny LifeBoard Member2017 — 2023Seattle, WA
- FiscalhiveBoard Member2017 — 2023San Jose, CA
- Foley & Lardner LLPPartner1998 — 2012Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Skills & more
From Brian's professional profile.
Deals · 6
Block Time FinancialBoard seat
via TruStage Ventures · filed Mar 2026 · $10M raise
Happy Money Holdings, Inc.Board seat
via TruStage Ventures · filed Jan 2024 · $145.6M raise
PayoffBoard seat
via TruStage Ventures · filed Mar 2022 · $62.6M raise
Jenny LifeBoard seat
via TruStage Ventures · filed Jun 2021 · $5M raise
ForeverCar HoldingsBoard seat
via TruStage Ventures · filed Apr 2020 · $750K raise
MortgageHippoBoard seat
via TruStage Ventures · filed Apr 2017 · $1.5M raise
Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters.
Colleagues at TruStage Ventures
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Brian Kaas?
- President and Managing Director at TruStage Ventures
- Where does Brian Kaas work?
- Brian Kaas is President and Managing Director at TruStage Ventures.
- What boards does Brian Kaas sit on?
- Brian Kaas holds tracked board seats at Block Time Financial, ForeverCar Holdings, Happy Money Holdings, Inc., Jenny Life, MortgageHippo, Payoff.
- Where did Brian Kaas go to school?
- Brian Kaas studied at University of Wisconsin-Madison (Juris Doctorate); University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (Bachelor's of Science, Public Policy and Administration).
Same school
Also attended University of Wisconsin-Madison621
+ 615 more
Also attended University of Wisconsin-Whitewater29
+ 23 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Happy Money3
Also worked at Foley & Lardner LLP8
+ 2 more





































