Fundraising Fox

Anthony Tan

Founder

Founder at Grab

Singapore

FoundedGrab

About

Anthony Tan is the Co-Founder and Group CEO of Grab, a Southeast Asian superapp founded in 2012 that offers deliveries, mobility, and digital financial services. The platform operates across more than 900 cities in eight countries: Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Tan is also listed as a Co-Founder at ACE Team Foundation.

Founder at Grab

Intro paths

In turn, Anthony can intro founders to Grab's investors below.

Experience

  1. ACE Team FoundationCo-Foundercurrent2021 — present
  2. GrabGroup CEO & Co-Foundercurrent2012 — presentSoutheast Asia

Skills & more

VehiclesBusiness StrategyBusiness DevelopmentRecruitingOperations ManagementElectric VehiclesAutomotiveAutomobileMotorsportsAutomotive AftermarketDealer ManagementDealers
+4 morePartsStart-upsStrategyEntrepreneurship

Languages Chinese · English · French · Indonesian

From Anthony's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Anthony Tan?
Anthony Tan is the Co-Founder and Group CEO of Grab, a Southeast Asian superapp founded in 2012 that offers deliveries, mobility, and digital financial services. The platform operates across more than 900 cities in eight countries: Cambodia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Tan is also listed as a Co-Founder at ACE Team Foundation.
Where does Anthony Tan work?
Anthony Tan is Founder of Grab.
What companies did Anthony Tan found?
Anthony Tan founded Grab.
Where did Anthony Tan go to school?
Anthony Tan studied at Harvard Business School (Master of Business Administration (MBA), Business Administration and Management); University of Chicago (Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) with Honors Economics and Public Policy).

Same school