Fundraising Fox

Ajay Chopra

InvestorFounder

General Partner at Trinity Ventures · Board director at Gobble

San Francisco Bay Area

FoundedGobble · YC

About

An entrepreneur-turned-investor who co-founded Pinnacle Systems, growing it into a multibillion-dollar NASDAQ-listed company. He joined Trinity Ventures in 2006 and invests in consumer and business applications and services, with current deep dives into autonomy, mobility, and digital health.

Invests in

ConsumerDigital HealthEnterprise SoftwareMobility & Transportation

Board director at GobbleYC W14

Intro paths

YC

Ajay went through Y Combinator (Winter 2014) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.

In turn, Ajay can intro founders to Gobble's investors below.

Co-founders at Gobble

OGOoshma Garg
Ooshma GargFounder/CEO

Experience

  1. Trinity VenturesGeneral Partnercurrent2006 — presentMenlo Park and San Francisco
  2. OutreachBoard Membercurrent2026 — presentUnited States
  3. CommerceIQBoard Membercurrent2024 — presentUnited States
  4. Arize AISeed investorcurrent2020 — presentSan Francisco
  5. BirdEyeSeries A lead investor and Board Membercurrent2015 — present
  6. EarninSeed investorcurrent2015 — presentPalo Alto
  7. Zero FastingSeed Investorcurrent2019 — present
  8. GeniesSeed Investorcurrent2017 — present
  9. FirstupBoard2021 — 2025United States
  10. UpLift Inc.Seed investor2013 — 2025Sunnyvale, California
  11. Bulletproof 360Board Member2017 — 2024Seattle, Washington
  12. GobbleSeries A lead investor and Board Member2015 — 2022Palo Alto
  13. Fitbit (now part of Google)Investor2015 — 2022San Francisco Bay Area
  14. Dynamic SignalSeries A lead investor and Board Member2010 — 2021San Bruno, Ca
  15. DelivSeed investor2013 — 2020
  16. TubeMogul, Inc.Series A lead investor and Board Member2009 — 2016Emeryville
  17. STRATIMBoard Member2014 — 2016San Francisco Bay Area
  18. The Harker SchoolMember Board Of Trustees2009 — 2016San Jose
  19. Fitstar by FitbitSeries A lead investor and Board Member2013 — 2015San Francisco Bay Area
  20. Green Throttle Games, Inc.Series A lead investor and Board Member2012 — 2014

Education

  1. Stony Brook UniversityM.S., Electronics
  2. Birla Institute of Technology And Science (BITS), PilaniB.S., Electronics

Skills & more

Start-ups99Solution Selling11CEOs33Venture Capital72SaaS42Entrepreneurship94Strategic Partnerships27Product Management23Leadership42Investments6Cloud Computing8Analytics3
+12 moreDigital MediaGo-to-market StrategyMergers & AcquisitionsBusiness DevelopmentManagementEnterprise SoftwarePrivate EquityCorporate DevelopmentStrategySoftware as a Service (SaaS)Business StrategyExecutive Management

From Ajay's professional profile.

Colleagues at Trinity Ventures

Network11

Investors connected to Ajay in public investor directories — a warm-intro map.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Ajay Chopra work?
Ajay Chopra is General Partner at Trinity Ventures and Founder at Gobble.
What does Ajay Chopra invest in?
Ajay Chopra invests in Consumer, Digital Health, Enterprise Software, Mobility & Transportation.
What companies did Ajay Chopra found?
Ajay Chopra founded Gobble.

Same school

Shared employers