🦊/Investors

BlackWood Ventures

Venture capital

Copenhagen · Pre-Seed–Series A · 1 people tracked

Find your way into BlackWood Ventures

380 people in our graph share verified history with the BlackWood Ventures team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Damien Didierunlockedknows Maxime Pasquier · together at HSBC (overlapped)
×4knows the team · via EDHEC Business School
knows the team · via HSBC
×5knows the team · via ESCP
knows the team · via MIRAI FOODS
Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

BlackWood is a pan-European VC firm backing serious founders and providing more than just capital. Its core differentiator is an Investor Club of over 1,000 angels and specialists spanning more than 25 countries, giving portfolio founders access to domain expertise and connections. Backed by experienced builders and investors with real exits, the firm positions itself as a source of unfair advantage for exceptional founders, combining a broad investor network with hands-on, founder-level support around the clock.

Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.

Stage
Pre-Seed–Series A
Check
$22K
HQ
Copenhagen, DK
Instruments
Equity
Founded
2021
Last 12 months
2 investments
AUM
$25M
Tracked investments
6

Team · 1 people

from public directories

What they invest in

from 6 of 6 portfolio companies

SaaS ×5Fintech ×3AI & Machine Learning ×2Cleantech ×2Climate Tech ×2Data & Infrastructure ×2AgTech ×1Crypto & Web3 ×1

HQs:United Kingdom×1Slovakia×1

Investments · 6 tracked

founders shown can be your intro path

By year:2026 · 22025 · 22024 · 15 dated

Acrossacross.skinSep 2026

Across Wealth is an online investment app from Across, a Slovak investment group regulated by the National Bank of Slovakia, letting retail clients invest from 10 euros into managed strategies, ETFs, index products, Smart Cash, and crowdfunding.

FintechSaaS

Kristián Galla(Vice President / Member of the Advisory Board)in

Co-investorsAcross Family OfficePurple VenturesSoulmates Ventures

Besiriusbesirius.cominSeed · Apr 2025 · $3M

beSirius builds AI software to consolidate and streamline evidence collection and management for metals and minerals supply chains, serving mining, trading, refining and manufacturing operations across certification, supplier due diligence, and customer assessment workflows.

AgTechAI & Machine LearningEnterprise SoftwareImpact & Social GoodSaaS

Co-investorsNAP

Comundocomundo.ioin

Comundo is a company focused on helping its customers reduce carbon emissions and move toward a net-zero planet.

CleantechClimate TechData & InfrastructurePropTechSaaS

Co-investorsPeople Ventures

IVM Marketsivmmarkets.comSeed · Jun 2024 · $3M

IVM provides a software platform for brokers, asset managers, private banks, and advisors to design structured products and derivatives strategies using AI-driven analytics and optimization tools.

AI & Machine LearningFintechSaaS

Ildar Farkhshatov(Founder)in

Co-investorsBegin CapitalGeekdomSixThirty VenturesVibranium.VC

Particulaparticula.ioin𝕏Seed · Apr 2025 · $6M

Particula provides real-time monitoring and analytics for digital assets on blockchain networks, combining on-chain and off-chain data with customizable alerts and dynamic ratings for investors and issuers.

Crypto & Web3Data & InfrastructureFintech

Timm Reinsdorf(Co-Founder & CEO)inCarsten Hermann(Co-Founder & CTO)inNadine Wilke(Co-Founder & CGO)in

Co-investorsFutury CapitalTX VenturesSixThirty VenturesTenityVanagon

Rightchargerightcharge.co.ukinSep 2026

Rightcharge provides a unified charging and payment solution for electric vehicle fleets, managing both public charging via card and home charging reimbursements through an automated system.

CleantechClimate TechEnergyMobility & TransportationSaaSLondon, GB

Charlie Cookin

Co-investorsSoulmates VenturesUnruly CapitalPurple Ventures

Portfolio news

latest coverage across their companies

Frequently asked questions

How many investments has BlackWood Ventures made?
BlackWood Ventures has 6 tracked investments, including 4 dated in the last 24 months.
What stage does BlackWood Ventures invest at?
BlackWood Ventures invests at the Pre-Seed, Seed, Series A stages.
What is BlackWood Ventures's typical check size?
BlackWood Ventures typically writes checks of $22K.
What sectors does BlackWood Ventures focus on?
BlackWood Ventures focuses on Cleantech, Consumer, Crypto & Web3, Energy, Enterprise Software, Fintech, New Materials, SaaS, Sector Agnostic.
Where is BlackWood Ventures located?
BlackWood Ventures is headquartered in Copenhagen, DK.

Images

BlackWood Ventures photoBlackWood Ventures photo

Co-investors · 4

Founder Collective

Founder Collective is a seed and pre-seed stage venture capital firm that invests across sectors, describing itself as sector agnostic and anti-thematic.

Giant Ventures Global Llp

Giant Ventures is a venture capital firm investing in technology that transforms civilization's foundational systems across sectors including AI, energy, materials, industry, work, finance, biology and healthcare.

$10M – $20M
firstminute capital

firstminute capital is an early-stage European venture fund that backs founders at inception, providing the first institutional cheque into companies building global technology across AI and deep tech.

$1.3M – $3.8M
Health Velocity Capital

Health Velocity Capital is an investment firm focused exclusively on innovative healthcare software and services businesses, partnering with companies creating new markets toward a more affordable, sustainable, and consumer-friendly healthcare system.

Firms observed investing alongside BlackWood Ventures, from public investor directories. Shared companies are the overlap with BlackWood Ventures's recorded portfolio.

Similar investors

Featured in lists