🦊/Companies

Pretty Instant

AcquiredYC W15

Boston, US · Founded 2015 · 3 employees · 1 known investors

Find your way into Pretty Instant

1,467 people in our graph share verified history with the Pretty Instant team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Rustyunlockedknows Douglas E. Rogers · together at Techstars (overlapped)
knows the team · via Techstars
×5knows the team · via Universidad Pontificia Comillas
×3knows the team · via Y Combinator
knows the team · via Starbucks
knows the team · via IEB

A marketplace connecting brands and non-profits with vetted photographers and videographers for events, portraits, real estate, and product shoots, offering end-to-end services including logistics, editing, and delivery. The company also pioneered a mobile photo booth that captured branded images and collected guest contact information for CRM systems.

ConsumerB2BUnited States of AmericaAmerica / CanadaFully Remote

Founders & leadership· Y Combinator alumni (W15)

Pretty Instant was founded in 2015 by Ben Maitland-Lewis, Chris Cave, Douglas E. Rogers, and Chase McAleese.

BMBen Maitland-Lewis
Ben Maitland-Lewisin𝕏Founder/CEOBen Maitland-Lewis worked as a professional musician and tour manager, served as marketing director at SonyBMG, and founded a digital asset management platform acquired by UMG and a roaming photo booth platform acquired by Snappr. He was part of Y Combinator's Winter 2015 cohort and has worked in startup banking.
CCChris Cave
Chris CaveinCo-Founder / Director Of Operations2013–2021Chris Cave previously held operations and product roles at SfinLogic, an AI-powered market intelligence platform.
DEDouglas E. Rogers
Douglas E. RogersinCo-Founder / CTO2015–2019Douglas E. Rogers was technical co-founder of Pretty Instant (YC W15), which was acquired by Snappr in 2021. He currently provides technical and strategic advisory work for enterprise clients.
CMChase McAleese
Chase McAleeseinCo-Founder2014–2016Chase McAleese co-founded Pretty Instant, a marketplace for photographers and videographers offering event and commercial shoots with editing and delivery services, which was acquired by Snappr. He previously co-founded Jebbit, which was acquired by Vista Equity Partners.

Investors · 1

The YC application· Winter 2015 batch

Founder mafia

2 people who came through Pretty Instant went on to found or lead other companies.

Frequently asked questions

What does Pretty Instant do?
A marketplace connecting brands and non-profits with vetted photographers and videographers for events, portraits, real estate, and product shoots, offering end-to-end services including logistics, editing, and delivery. The company also pioneered a mobile photo booth that captured branded images and collected guest contact information for CRM systems.
Who founded Pretty Instant?
Pretty Instant was founded by Ben Maitland-Lewis, Chris Cave, Douglas E. Rogers, Chase McAleese in 2015.
Who are Pretty Instant's investors?
Pretty Instant's investors include Y Combinator.
Where is Pretty Instant headquartered?
Pretty Instant is headquartered in Boston, US.