Fundraising Fox

OutRival, Inc.

YC W19

Miami, US Β· Founded 2018 Β· 15 employees Β· 6 known investors

OutRival is a no-code AI platform that enables non-technical customer experience teams to create and deploy AI solutions including chatbots, voice agents, and workflow automation for customer interactions. The platform makes AI accessible to businesses seeking to enhance customer experiences without requiring engineering expertise.

Also known as Career Karma Β· Inc. Β· OutRival

Founders & leadershipΒ· Y Combinator alumni (W19)

OutRival, Inc. was founded in 2018 by Ruben A. Harris and Timur Meyster.

RARuben A. Harris
Ruben A. Harrisin𝕏Co-founder Β· CEORuben Harris is co-founder and CEO of OutRival, an AI-powered conversational platform serving higher education admissions teams. He previously led Career Karma, which provided career transition guidance.
TMTimur Meyster
Timur Meysterin𝕏Co-Founder & PresidentTimur Meyster is co-founder and chief product officer of OutRival, an AI platform for customer experience in higher education admissions. He previously founded Career Karma, a service focused on career transitions.

Investors Β· 6

The YC applicationΒ· Winter 2019 batch

Company profile

researched Aug 2026

OutRival, Inc. is a Miami-based artificial intelligence company that builds conversational AI agents, which it markets as "Digital Workers," for enterprise customer experience and operations teams. Its agents make outbound calls, send SMS and voicemail, and write emails, engaging customers across channels while retaining conversation context in a single thread and integrating with a client's CRM and existing systems. The company positions the product as a proactive, outbound-first alternative to reactive inbound support tooling, with attention to compliance requirements such as TCPA and privacy rules.

The platform is packaged as configurable role-based agents tailored to specific industries, including an Admissions Assistant and Financial Aid Advisor for higher education, patient intake and post-visit follow-up assistants for healthcare, an outbound qualification agent for insurance, and a booking assistant for travel. OutRival serves higher education, travel, healthcare, insurance, home services, and financial services, and states that customers go live in under two weeks. In April 2026 it formalized an insurance vertical aimed at carriers, managing general agents (MGAs), and third-party administrators, covering first notice of loss intake and triage, renewal and coverage conversations, and billing, delinquency, and reinstatement workflows. The company frames this as an "AI voice layer" through which each carrier configures a branded AI persona rather than a generic automation tool.

OutRival was founded in 2018 and participated in Y Combinator's Winter 2019 batch. It reports a team size of 15 and is headquartered in Miami, Florida.

Founding story

Ruben A. Harris and Timur Meyster went through Y Combinator's Winter 2019 batch building what became Career Karma, a career transition platform for people from non-traditional backgrounds entering tech. Through making customer calls themselves and managing third-party BPOs at scale, they concluded that enterprise customer experience teams were locked into reactive, inbound-first models that failed the customers who needed the most help. They pivoted the company to OutRival in 2024 to build proactive outbound Digital Workers, iterating with more than 300 enterprise leaders across higher education, insurance, and travel.

Business model

OutRival sells an enterprise AI agent platform deployed into client operations, with industry-specific agent configurations connected to the customer's CRM and internal systems. It emphasizes rapid deployment, stating that companies go live in under two weeks, and reports running millions of proactive outreach conversations per month on behalf of enterprise clients.

Sources describe enterprise deployments of AI voice agents and digital workers across verticals, but do not specify pricing or contract structure.

Traction

The company states its agents drive revenue through millions of proactive conversations monthly and that customers go live in under two weeks. It reports being live with insurance customers at both publicly traded and privately held organizations and in active conversations with mid-market carriers, MGAs, and TPAs. The founders say they consulted more than 300 enterprise leaders while building the product, and one early customer graduates over 90,000 learners per year. Team size is listed at 15.

Latest developments

In April 2026 OutRival announced the formal launch of its insurance vertical for carriers, MGAs, and TPAs, covering first notice of loss, renewals, and billing support, with John Henry as Head of Insurance. It also announced a dedicated travel vertical with Jeff Herzfeld appointed to lead industry growth, and launched The New Normal, a bi-weekly video show whose first episode featured Penn Foster CEO Kermit Cook. In September 2025, Climb Credit acquired the Career Karma platform, which OutRival owned.

β–ΈFull profile β€” market position, technology, go-to-market, geography, history, risks & controversies

Market position

OutRival describes itself as a Series B AI company serving customers across insurance, financial services, and other complex, regulated industries, with insurance deployments spanning both publicly traded and privately held organizations and active mid-market pipeline. It characterizes itself as a leader in "warm outbound" and the creator of AI-powered Digital Workers.

OutRival emphasizes proactive, outbound-initiated engagement rather than inbound-only support tools, multi-channel continuity across voice, SMS, voicemail, and email, rapid onboarding measured in weeks, compliance posture suited to regulated enterprises, and, in insurance, letting each client own a distinctive branded AI voice and persona instead of deploying generic automation.

Technology

The product is a conversational AI platform providing voice agents that place and receive calls, plus SMS, voicemail, and email messaging, with multi-channel context retention, proactive outreach sequences such as callbacks, reminders, rescheduling and abandoned-booking recovery, live availability lookup and booking, warm transfer to human staff with full context, and CRM and back-office integrations. In insurance it is described as a common platform on which each carrier or MGA configures a distinct branded AI persona that adapts to its workflows and customer base.

Go-to-market

OutRival goes to market through vertical-specific offerings and leadership hires, such as John Henry as Head of Insurance and Jeff Herzfeld leading travel, supported by demo requests on its website, press-release announcements of new verticals, and content marketing including the bi-weekly video series The New Normal co-hosted by the founders and featuring enterprise customers.

High-volume and regulated enterprises, including higher education institutions and admissions teams, insurance carriers, MGAs and TPAs, travel and hospitality operators, healthcare providers, home services companies, and financial services firms. Named or referenced customers and show participants include Penn Foster.

Geography

Headquartered in Miami, Florida, United States. Agents support multiple languages, including English and Spanish.

History

The company was founded in 2018 and went through Y Combinator in Winter 2019, first operating as Career Karma. The founders pivoted to OutRival in 2024 and publicly launched the AI agent product in October 2024. In September 2025, Climb Credit acquired the Career Karma platform. In April 2026, OutRival announced a dedicated insurance vertical for carriers, MGAs, and TPAs, and it has also launched a travel vertical led by Jeff Herzfeld. Also in 2026, the company began publishing a bi-weekly video show, The New Normal, featuring enterprise leaders deploying AI in production.

Risks & controversies

Company materials cite stricter TCPA and privacy rules and aggressive spam filtering as operational constraints on automated outreach, which are inherent risks for an outbound voice and messaging platform serving regulated industries.

Compiled by commissioned research from 4 cited public sources β€” announcements, filings, and press listed under research sources below.

Key figures

latest reported
Enterprise leaders consultedJan 2026300 leaders
HeadcountAug 202626
Monthly conversationsJan 2026Millions of proactive conversations monthly
Team sizeJan 202615 employees
Time to go liveJan 2026Companies go live in under 2 weeks
Total funding raisedApr 2026$50M

Company-reported or press-reported figures, each dated to when it was claimed β€” not independently audited.

Images

OutRival, Inc. photo

Founder mafia

2 people who came through OutRival, Inc. went on to found or lead other companies.

Timeline Β· 6

launches, deals, and filings
Apr 2026
OutRival launches dedicated insurance vertical for carriers, MGAs, and TPAs

OutRival formally launched an insurance vertical deploying its AI voice agents across the policy lifecycle, including first notice of loss, renewals, and billing support, led by Head of Insurance John Henry.

source β†—

Jan 2026
OutRival launches travel vertical and appoints Jeff Herzfeld to lead industry growth

OutRival announced a dedicated travel vertical, with Jeff Herzfeld appointed to lead industry growth.

source β†—

Jan 2026
Jeff Herzfeld appointed to lead travel vertical

OutRival appointed Jeff Herzfeld to lead growth for its newly launched travel industry vertical.

source β†—

Jan 2026
OutRival launches The New Normal, a bi-weekly video show

OutRival launched The New Normal, a bi-weekly video series co-hosted by Ruben Harris, Timur Meyster, and Head of Insurance John Henry, featuring enterprise leaders deploying AI in production; episode one featured Penn Foster CEO Kermit Cook.

source β†—

Sep 2025
Climb Credit acquires the Career Karma platform from OutRival

Climb Credit acquired Career Karma, the career-training enrollment platform owned by OutRival, to expand access to career training through mission-aligned enrollment support.

source β†—

Oct 2024
Career Karma founders launch OutRival to help companies build AI agents

TechCrunch reported the launch of OutRival, an AI agent platform from the founders of Career Karma.

source β†—

Dated company events from announcements, filings, and press; legal rows summarize public dockets and regulator releases.

In the news

β–ΈResearch sources Β· 4

primary sources listed

4 public sources were cited for this profile; the first-party ones are listed here.

Frequently asked questions

What does OutRival, Inc. do?
OutRival builds AI voice agents and digital workers that run outbound and inbound customer conversations for enterprises.
Who founded OutRival, Inc.?
OutRival, Inc. was founded by Ruben A. Harris, Timur Meyster in 2018.
Who are OutRival, Inc.'s investors?
OutRival, Inc.'s investors include Y Combinator, Initialized Capital, Bronze Investments, Necessary Ventures, Open Opportunity Fund, Chingona Ventures.
Where is OutRival, Inc. headquartered?
OutRival, Inc. is headquartered in Miami, US.