Fundraising Fox

Antiva Biosciences

Redwood City, US · Founded 2012 · Delaware corporation · 9 known investors

antivabio.com

Antiva Biosciences develops a topical therapeutic for women with high-risk HPV infection and pre-cancerous cervical lesions, utilizing antiviral prodrug chemistry. The company targets an unmet clinical need where no approved therapeutic options currently exist.

BiotechFemTechHealthtechMedical Devices

Founders & leadership

GM
Gail MaderisExecutive
KBKristine Ball
Kristine BallExecutive
ECElaine Chien
Elaine ChienExecutive
SW
Sarah WalterExecutive
RG
Raju GadirajuExecutive
JS
John SaywardExecutive
MJ
Michael J. SullivanSecretary
KY
Karl Y. HostetlerNamed on SEC filing
MD
Michael D. CannonNamed on SEC filing
WL
William L. RespessNamed on SEC filing

Board

BRBeni Rovinski
Beni RovinskiinBoard directorManaging Director at Lumira Ventures
FS
Florencia SegalBoard director

Investors · 9

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$95.7M disclosed across 7 rounds · 2014–2023

$38.5MraisedOct 2024 · 21 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Clifford SamuelDirector
  • Beni RovinskiDirector
  • Florencia SegalDirector
  • Gail MaderisDirector
  • Kristine BallExecutive Officer, Director
  • Elaine ChienExecutive Officer
  • Brian GoodmanDirector
  • Wende HuttonDirector
  • Sarah WalterExecutive Officer
  • Raju GadirajuExecutive Officer
Offering amount
$53M
Amount sold
$38.5M
First sale
Apr 2023
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$15.6MraisedNov 2021 · 20 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Gail MaderisExecutive Officer, Director
  • Clifford SamuelDirector
  • Oranee DanielsExecutive Officer
  • Steven JamesDirector
  • Benjamin RovinskiDirector
  • Raju GadirajuExecutive Officer
  • Sarah WalterExecutive Officer
  • Jenny YipDirector
  • Wende HuttonDirector
  • Vinzenz PloererDirector
  • David KabakoffDirector
Offering amount
$31M
Amount sold
$15.6M
First sale
Oct 2021
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$15MraisedJul 2018 · 8 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Steven P. JamesDirector
  • David Kabakoff, Ph.D.Director
  • Raju Gadiraju, Ph.D.Executive Officer
  • Michael D. CannonDirector
  • Wende S. HuttonDirector
  • Vinzenz PloererDirector
  • Gail MaderisExecutive Officer, Director
  • Oranee DanielsExecutive Officer
  • Benjamin RovinskiDirector
  • Ting JiaDirector
  • Sarah WalterExecutive Officer
Offering amount
$15M
Amount sold
$15M
First sale
Jul 2018
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$14.7MraisedAug 2017 · 15 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Wendee S. HuttonDirector
  • Sarah WalterExecutive Officer
  • Benjamin RovinskiDirector
  • Raju Gadiraju, Ph.D.Executive Officer
  • Steven P. JamesDirector
  • David KabakoffDirector
  • Vinzenz PloererDirector
  • Gail MaderisExecutive Officer, Director
  • Oranee DanielsExecutive Officer
  • Michael D. CannonDirector
Offering amount
$25.9M
Amount sold
$14.7M
First sale
Feb 2017
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2012
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$8.9MraisedJun 2015 · 26 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Steven JamesDirector
  • Wende HuttonDirector
  • John SaywardExecutive Officer
  • Michael CannonDirector
  • David KabakoffDirector
  • William RespessDirector
Offering amount
$16M
Amount sold
$8.9M
Proceeds to insiders
$18.3K
First sale
May 2015
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2012
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$1.7MraisedDec 2014 · 19 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Michael J. SullivanExecutive Officer
  • Michael D. CannonDirector
  • Karl Y. HostetlerExecutive Officer, Director
  • John W. SaywardExecutive Officer
  • William L. RespessDirector
Offering amount
$2.5M
Amount sold
$1.7M
Minimum investment
$1
First sale
Dec 2014
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2012
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$1.1MraisedJul 2014 · 14 investors · Biotechnology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Michael J. SullivanExecutive Officer
  • Karl Y. HostetlerExecutive Officer, Director
  • Michael D. CannonDirector
  • William L. RespessDirector
Offering amount
$1.3M
Amount sold
$1.1M
First sale
Jun 2014
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2012
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

Competitors · 6

by search overlap
Iovance5 shared keywordsIovance develops T-cell-based immunotherapies, including tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) therapies and genetically modified TIL therapies, designed to target neoantigens unique to each patient's tumor. The company focuses on treating advanced solid tumor cancers and manufactures its therapies at its Cell Therapy Center in Philadelphia.
Artivabio5 shared keywordsArtiva Biotherapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing natural killer (NK) cell-based therapies for patients with autoimmune diseases. Its lead candidate, AlloNK, is a non-genetically modified, cryopreserved NK cell therapy being evaluated in clinical trials in combination with B-cell targeted monoclonal antibodies for conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis and Sjögren's disease.
Minerva Biotechnologies4 shared keywordsMinerva Biotechnologies develops cancer and stem cell therapeutics, including cancer immunotherapies aimed at solid tumors and preventing cancer metastasis. The company also works on patient-derived stem cells for regenerative medicine.
Bioworld4 shared keywordsBioWorld is a suite of daily news and data services covering therapeutics, medical technology, biopharma business transactions, and drug R&D, serving biopharmaceutical and medtech industry professionals. Owned by Clarivate, it publishes products including BioWorld, BioWorld Science, and BioWorld Asia with reporting from writers stationed globally.
Yuva Bioscences3 shared keywordsYuva Biosciences uses an AI platform called MitoNova to discover compounds that improve mitochondrial health and address aging-related cellular decline. Its discovered compounds, such as Y100, are used in consumer products including Revive+ by BosleyMD for hair.
Therivabio3 shared keywordsTheriva Biologics is a clinical-stage company developing therapeutics for cancer and related diseases, including an oncolytic adenovirus platform (VCN-01) and enzyme-based candidates for gastrointestinal and systemic conditions (SYN-004, SYN-020). It is a publicly traded biopharmaceutical company (NYSE American: TOVX) focused on areas of high unmet medical need.

Companies competing with Antiva Biosciences for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.

In the news

Frequently asked questions

What does Antiva Biosciences do?
Antiva Biosciences develops a topical therapeutic for women with high-risk HPV infection and pre-cancerous cervical lesions, utilizing antiviral prodrug chemistry. The company targets an unmet clinical need where no approved therapeutic options currently exist.
Who are Antiva Biosciences's investors?
Antiva Biosciences's investors include Adjuvant Capital, Brace Pharma, Canaan Partners, Lumira Ventures, MPM BioImpact, OUP (Osage University Partners), Sofinnova Ventures, Gaingels and 1 more.
How much funding has Antiva Biosciences raised?
Antiva Biosciences has disclosed $95.7M raised across 7 rounds.
Where is Antiva Biosciences headquartered?
Antiva Biosciences is headquartered in Redwood City, US.