Fundraising Fox

Tim Layton

Investor

Partner at Sorenson Ventures

Dallas, Texas, United States

About

Tim Layton co-founded a Utah-based growth equity and buyout platform, built Utah's institutional capital ecosystem, raised a $250M first fund for lower-middle-market companies, and judges EY Entrepreneur of the Year.

ContactΒ· self-published, not guessed

Invests in

AI & Machine LearningCybersecurityData & InfrastructureEnterprise SoftwareSaaS

Experience

  1. Sorenson CapitalPartnercurrent2002 β€” presentGreater Salt Lake City Area
  2. Rural Physicians GroupBoard Membercurrent2016 β€” presentDenver, Cao
  3. Wilson ElectronicsFormer Board Membercurrent2012 β€” presentSt George, Utah
  4. California Bakersfield MissionMission President2016 β€” 2019Bakersfield, California Area
  5. IDC - Intervationnal Development Corp, WestinghouseChariman2009 β€” 2018Dallas/Fort Worth Area
  6. AccessDataBoard Member2014 β€” 2016Greater Salt Lake City Area
  7. Home Brands GroupChairman2009 β€” 2016Phoenix, AZ
  8. Imagine LearningBoard Member2010 β€” 2015Provo, Utah
  9. Alpine ConsolidatedPartner/Managing Director1998 β€” 2002Alpine, Utah
  10. Medeco Security LocksCEO1987 β€” 1998Roanoke, Virginia Area
  11. HIllenbrand IndustriesVP Strategic Planning1980 β€” 1987Batesvill, IN

Skills & more

Strategy20Management29Strategic Planning35Public Speaking8Corporate Development25Mergers4Management Consulting11International Business3Venture Capital40Business Strategy41New Business Development8Due Diligence18
+12 morePrivate EquityMergers & AcquisitionsFinancial ModelingLBODeal SourcingRestructuringDivestituresStart-upsValuationExecutive ManagementBusiness PlanningCorporate Finance

From Tim's professional profile.

Colleagues at Sorenson Ventures

Frequently asked questions

Who is Tim Layton?
Tim Layton co-founded a Utah-based growth equity and buyout platform, built Utah's institutional capital ecosystem, raised a $250M first fund for lower-middle-market companies, and judges EY Entrepreneur of the Year.
Where does Tim Layton work?
Tim Layton is Partner at Sorenson Ventures.
What does Tim Layton invest in?
Tim Layton invests in AI & Machine Learning, Cybersecurity, Data & Infrastructure, Enterprise Software, SaaS.
Where did Tim Layton go to school?
Tim Layton studied at Brigham Young University (Master of Business Administration (MBA), Finance and Strategy); Brigham Young University (Bachelor's degree, Statistics); University of Life and Experience.

Same school

Shared employers