Phyto Partners
Venture capitalBoca Raton · Seed–Series A · 1 people tracked
Find your way into Phyto Partners
Investment thesis
Phyto Partners backs early industry operators in emerging, not-yet-mainstream markets, drawing on its experience helping grow the legal cannabis industry. The firm believes a neurowellness and brain health megatrend is emerging, positing that people will increasingly prioritize mental wellbeing. Through its psychedelic-focused fund, Phyto Psyche, the firm applies the same early-mover venture capital approach it used in cannabis to identify attractive opportunities the broader financial community has yet to recognize, connecting with the right people and providing venture capital to early operators in these developing sectors.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.
Team · 1 people
from public directoriesWhat they invest in
from 3 of 11 portfolio companiesAgTech ×2AI & Machine Learning ×2IoT ×2EdTech ×1
HQs:United States×6India×1
Investments · 11 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2023 · 12021 · 12015 · 13 dated
Boulder, US
Christopher Zalewski(Founder)Jonathan Vaught(Founder)Nick Hofmeister(Founder)
Co-investorsKEY Investment PartnersHALLEY Venture PartnersSalveo CapitalSand Hill Angels
Fyllo builds IoT sensor devices, hyper-local weather forecasting, and crop-specific agronomy models that provide data-driven irrigation, fertigation, and disease-prediction recommendations to farmers.
AgTechAI & Machine LearningIoTBengaluru, IN
Sudhanshu Rai(Co-Founder)inSumit Sheoran(Co-Founder)in
Co-investors100XCapria VenturesIndia QuotientAmbria CapitalArcadian CapitalSalveo Capital
Green Flower provides standardized education and training programs for the cannabis industry, aimed at job seekers, retail professionals, cultivators, regulators, advocates, and executives.
EdTechVentura, US
Max Simon(Executive Officer, Director)inStephanie Graziano(Executive Officer, Director)
Co-investorsAltitude Investment ManagementMontage CapitalPoseidon Asset Management
Grownetics provides an operating stack for commercial controlled environment agriculture (CEA), including CropVision environmental monitoring, Unity predictive climate and lighting controls, facility design, and consulting services.
AgTechAI & Machine LearningIoTBoulder, US
Elijah Duffy(Founder)Vincent Harkiewicz(Founder)in
Miami, US
Mark Goldhar(Executive Officer, Director)Cory Jones(Executive Officer, Director)inRay Harari(Director)Josh Neilly(Director)Cody Shandraw(Executive Officer, Director)in
BoardKatelin Holloway(Director)
Co-investorsAmbria Capital
Other
Tracked investments with no reachable website or further public details — typically companies that wound down, renamed, or were absorbed.
AgrifyBaker TechnologiesCannaRegsGreenlaneMarijuana DoctorSkylight Health
Portfolio news
latest coverage across their companiesHealingMaps · healingmaps.com · Dec 16, 2025
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has Phyto Partners made?
- Phyto Partners has 11 tracked investments.
- What stage does Phyto Partners invest at?
- Phyto Partners invests at the Seed, Series A stages.
- What sectors does Phyto Partners focus on?
- Phyto Partners focuses on AdTech, AgTech, AI & Machine Learning, Biotech, Consumer, Data & Infrastructure, EdTech, Healthtech, Mental Health, SaaS, Wellness & Fitness.
- Where is Phyto Partners located?
- Phyto Partners is headquartered in Boca Raton, US.
Images
Similar investors
Everywhere Ventures is an early-stage venture firm, backed by a community of founders and operators as LPs, that writes early checks (including pre-seed) into startups across many sectors and geographies.
Alpha Edison is an early-stage venture firm that partners with entrepreneurs using technology to unlock latent demand in markets where consumer and business behaviors are shifting.
MPG Fund is an early-stage venture investor backing technology startups.
Norwest Venture Partners is an investment firm whose growth equity team backs private, profitable, fast-growing companies, providing capital and hands-on support through its 'invited guest' approach.
OMERS Ventures is a venture capital firm that invests in founders globally, with investment teams based in New York, Palo Alto, and Toronto.












