InvestHER Ventures
Venture capitalChicago Β· Seed Β· 2 people tracked
Investment thesis
InvestHER Ventures invests in women founders building technology-enabled solutions and data-driven products aimed at large markets. The firm seeks strong female entrepreneurs with scalable business models and provides hands-on operational support, sales scaling expertise, and thought leadership to its portfolio companies. Its focus centers on creating funding opportunities for women in tech, particularly around technology-enabled business services.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 7, 2026.
Team Β· 2 people
from the firm's websiteWhat they invest in
from 9 of 15 portfolio companiesSaaS Γ6Data & Infrastructure Γ3EdTech Γ3Consumer Γ2Enterprise Software Γ2HR Tech Γ2Impact & Social Good Γ2AI & Machine Learning Γ1
HQs:United StatesΓ5
Investments Β· 15 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathBy year:2022 Β· 12017 Β· 12 dated
BallotReady provides nonpartisan data on ballots, elections, and elected officials, along with tools for voter registration, polling place lookup, contacting officials, and running for office.
ConsumerData & InfrastructureGovTechImpact & Social GoodSaaSChicago, US
Aviva Rosman(Founder)Alexandra Niemczewski(Founder)
Co-investorsFlow CapitalHigher Ground LabsWakestream Ventures37 Angels
Bridgit provides workforce planning and project management software for construction contractors, offering real-time visibility into projects, team members, and staffing needs with AI-powered recommendations for team assembly and resource allocation.
AI & Machine LearningConstruction TechEnterprise SoftwareHR TechSaaS
David Diamond(CEO and Co-founder)Mallorie Brodie(Founder)in
Co-investorsCamber CreekCreative Destruction Lab (CDL)Graphite VenturesHyde Park Venture PartnersPallasite VenturesStorm Ventures+2 more
CNote's ImpactFlex Investing is a fixed-income product that lets accredited investors direct capital toward impact themes such as poverty alleviation, financial inclusion, small business lending, and affordable housing across underserved U.S. communities.
FintechImpact & Social Good
Co-investorsAmerican Family Insurance Institute for Corporate and Social ImpactAstiaBand of AngelsBankTech VenturesCommerce VenturesForefront Venture+8 more
Codeverse offers a monthly subscription kit paired with an online coding platform (Codeverse Studio) where children ages 6β13 build, publish, and share their own apps and games using real code.
ConsumerEdTechGaming
Co-investorsMuse Capital
Drive My Way is a recruiting platform that matches CDL truck drivers, including company drivers and owner operators, with truck driving jobs based on their professional qualifications and lifestyle preferences.
HR TechLogistics & Supply ChainMarketplacesCleveland, US
Mary Elizabeth Potratz(Executive Officer, Director)
Co-investorsFirst AnalysisJumpstart Ventures
FetchFind provides online pet care education and continuing training programs for pet businesses and shelters, including dog walking, pet sitting, and daycare operations.
EdTechSaaS
Co-investorsBeni Venture CapitalCathexis VenturesNeer Venture PartnersTYLT Ventures
KnowledgeHound is a search-driven analytics platform that lets research and insights teams find, visualize, and share results from their existing survey data across disparate sources.
Data & InfrastructureEnterprise SoftwareSaaS
Chicago, US
NOVACK JULIE(Executive Officer, Director)Julie Novack(Founder)inJohn Haro(Founder)in
Co-investorsDundee Venture CapitalForefront VentureGreat North VenturesHalogen Ventures Management Company LlcHearstLabHyde Park Venture Partners+4 more
TraknProtect provides a safety button and associate alert device system for hotel and hospitality staff, letting employees signal their location during emergencies.
HardwareIoTSaaS
Exits Β· 1
IPOs and acquisitions across the tracked portfolioGetwisracq. by EAB
Frequently asked questions
- How many investments has InvestHER Ventures made?
- InvestHER Ventures has 15 tracked investments, 1 of which have exited via acquisition or IPO.
- What stage does InvestHER Ventures invest at?
- InvestHER Ventures invests at the Seed stage.
- What sectors does InvestHER Ventures focus on?
- InvestHER Ventures focuses on AI & Machine Learning, Data & Infrastructure, Enterprise Software, SaaS, Sector Agnostic.
- Where is InvestHER Ventures located?
- InvestHER Ventures is headquartered in Chicago, US.
- Who does InvestHER Ventures co-invest with?
- InvestHER Ventures most often shares deals with Forefront Venture, Hyde Park Venture Partners, Golden Seeds, among 35 tracked co-investors.
Media Β· Podcasts & interviews
featuring the teamCayla Weisberg - Partner - InvestHER Ventures
BizCast HQ Β· Cayla Weisberg
Similar investors
83North is a global venture capital firm that invests in and helps entrepreneurs build large, category-defining companies, backing startups across multiple stages and sectors.
8VC is a venture capital firm investing across logistics, life sciences, healthcare, IT infrastructure, and government/defense, guided by its Smart Enterprise thesis focused on data integration and platform network effects.
Accel is a venture capital firm that partners with exceptional teams, positioning itself as a first partner to founders globally.
Bessemer Venture Partners is a global venture capital firm that partners with entrepreneurs across enterprise, consumer, and healthcare sectors from early stages through growth.
CRV (Charles River Ventures) is an early-stage venture capital firm that backs founders leading seed and Series A rounds, having invested for over 55 years since its 1970 founding.





