🦊/Companies

Global Blood Therapeutics

Unicorn exit · $5.4Bacquired by Pfizer

South San Francisco, US · Founded 2011 · Delaware corporation · 72 employees on LinkedIn · 2 known investors

Find your way into Global Blood Therapeutics

Acquired by Pfizer August 2022 · $5.4B ($68.50 per share cash, ~$5.4 billion total enterprise value) · source ↗

Global Blood Therapeutics was a South San Francisco biopharmaceutical company founded in 2011 focused on treatments for sickle cell disease. It developed Oxbryta (voxelotor), the first FDA-approved drug directly inhibiting sickle hemoglobin polymerization.

Founders & leadership

JSJohn Schembri
John SchembriinVice President Finance and Controller2014–2016
TW
Ted W. LoveinPresident & CEO2014–2022

Board

KSKevin Starr
Kevin StarrinBoard Member2012–2016Investor at Third Rock Ventures
CH
Charles Homcy, M.D.Board director

Investors · 2

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$48M disclosed across 1 round · 2014

$48MraisedJan 2015 · 13 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Kevin StarrDirector
  • John SchembriExecutive Officer
  • Charles Homcy, M.D.Director
  • Ted W. LoveExecutive Officer, Director
Offering amount
$48M
Amount sold
$48M
First sale
Dec 2014
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2011
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

In the news

Frequently asked questions

What does Global Blood Therapeutics do?
Global Blood Therapeutics was a South San Francisco biopharmaceutical company founded in 2011 focused on treatments for sickle cell disease. It developed Oxbryta (voxelotor), the first FDA-approved drug directly inhibiting sickle hemoglobin polymerization.
Who are Global Blood Therapeutics's investors?
Global Blood Therapeutics's investors include RA Capital, Third Rock Ventures.
How much funding has Global Blood Therapeutics raised?
Global Blood Therapeutics has disclosed $48M raised across 1 round.
Who acquired Global Blood Therapeutics?
Global Blood Therapeutics was acquired by Pfizer.
Where is Global Blood Therapeutics headquartered?
Global Blood Therapeutics is headquartered in South San Francisco, US.