Compass Therapeutics
NASDAQ: CMPXCambridge, US · Founded 2014 · Incorporated in Delaware · 61 employees on LinkedIn · 10 known investors
Find your way into Compass Therapeutics
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Compass Therapeutics
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Compass Therapeutics team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Compass Therapeutics uses proprietary antibody discovery platforms to generate and screen diverse panels of monoclonal and multispecific antibodies, aiming to identify synergistic therapeutic combinations. Its pipeline focuses on immuno-oncology therapies that bridge the innate and adaptive immune systems by targeting T cells, NK cells, and macrophages.
Founders & leadership
Compass Therapeutics was founded in 2014 by Schuetz Thomas, Errik Anderson, and Thomas J. Schuetz.





Board


Investors · 10
How we know: av.vc · Not right? Tell us
How we know: F-Prime Capital's portfolio page · a partner's Signal profile · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Foresite Capital's portfolio page · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: GV (Google Ventures)'s portfolio page · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: OrbiMed's portfolio page · board seat on SEC Form D · the VCSheet dataset · Not right? Tell us
How we know: venBio Partners's portfolio page · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Vivo Capital's portfolio page · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: a partner's Signal profile · Not right? Tell us
Reported raises · per SEC filings
Form D private placements$388.4M disclosed across 5 of 7 rounds · 1900–2020
▶$195.3MraisedJul 2020 · 114 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
- Vered Bisker-LeibExecutive Officer
- Carl L. GordonDirector
- Julie SunderlandDirector
- Stephen P. SquintoDirector
- Philip FerneauDirector
- Thomas J. SchuetzExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $195.3M
- Amount sold
- $195.3M
- First sale
- Jun 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2018
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$60.5MraisedJul 2020 · 110 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
- Stephen P. SquintoDirector
- Julie SunderlandDirector
- Thomas J. SchuetzExecutive Officer, Director
- Vered Bisker-LeibExecutive Officer
- Carl L. GordonDirector
- Philip FerneauDirector
- Offering amount
- $70M
- Amount sold
- $60.5M
- Sales commissions
- $4.7M
- Placement agents
- Katalyst Securities LLC, B. Riley FBR, Inc., Raymond James & Associates, Inc.
- First sale
- Jun 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2018
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$110.2MraisedJul 2018 · 20 investors · BiotechnologyRule 506(b)
- VERED BISKER-LEIBExecutive Officer
- TIMOTHY ANDERSONDirector
- PIOTR BOBROWICZExecutive Officer
- PHILIP FERNEAUDirector
- CARL GORDONDirector
- DAMON BANKSExecutive Officer
- THOMAS J. SCHUETZExecutive Officer, Director, Promoter
- STEVEN SQUINTODirector
- ERRIK ANDERSONDirector, Promoter
- SARA MANNLEExecutive Officer
- JEB LEDELLExecutive Officer
- STEVE TREGAYDirector
- BEN AUSPITZDirector
- Offering amount
- $170.2M
- Amount sold
- $110.2M
- Proceeds to insiders
- $1.7M
- First sale
- Jun 2015
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware, 2014
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$21.8MraisedJan 2018 · 14 investors · BiotechnologyRule 506(b)
- THOMAS J SCHUETZExecutive Officer, Director, Promoter
- STEVEN SQUINTODirector
- CARL GORDONDirector
- SARA MANNLEExecutive Officer
- VERED BISKER-LEIBExecutive Officer
- ERRIK ANDERSONDirector, Promoter
- BEN AUSPITZDirector
- BRUCE STEELDirector
- JEB LEDELLExecutive Officer
- DAMON BANKSExecutive Officer
- WILL EDENDirector
- PIOTR BOBROWICZExecutive Officer
- STEVE TREGAYDirector
- PHILIP FERNEAUDirector
- Offering amount
- $50M
- Amount sold
- $21.8M
- First sale
- Dec 2017
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware, 2014
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$575KraisedMay 2015 · 4 investors · BiotechnologyRule 506(b)
- Schuetz ThomasExecutive Officer, Director
- Errik AndersonExecutive Officer, Director
- Steve TregayDirector
- Offering amount
- $1M
- Amount sold
- $575K
- First sale
- May 2014
- Incorporated
- Limited Liability Company, Delaware, 2014
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Founder mafia
2 people who came through Compass Therapeutics went on to found or lead other companies.
Related companies · 2
Companies working in the same space as Compass Therapeutics.
In the news
Compass Therapeutics Q2 Earnings: $25.2M Net Loss | CMPX Stock Newsstocktitan.net · Aug 2026
Compass Therapeutics Reports 2026 Second Quarter Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update | The Manila Timesmanilatimes.net · Aug 2026Frequently asked questions
- What does Compass Therapeutics do?
- Compass Therapeutics uses proprietary antibody discovery platforms to generate and screen diverse panels of monoclonal and multispecific antibodies, aiming to identify synergistic therapeutic combinations. Its pipeline focuses on immuno-oncology therapies that bridge the innate and adaptive immune systems by targeting T cells, NK cells, and macrophages.
- Who founded Compass Therapeutics?
- Compass Therapeutics was founded by Schuetz Thomas, Errik Anderson, Thomas J. Schuetz in 2014.
- Who are Compass Therapeutics's investors?
- Compass Therapeutics's investors include Alumni Ventures, BioBrit, F-Prime Capital, Foresite Capital, GV (Google Ventures), OrbiMed, venBio Partners, Vivo Capital and 2 more.
- How much funding has Compass Therapeutics raised?
- Compass Therapeutics has disclosed $388.4M raised across 5 of its 7 known rounds.
- Where is Compass Therapeutics headquartered?
- Compass Therapeutics is headquartered in Cambridge, US.







