Fundraising Fox

Nicholas Harris

Unicorn founder

Founder at Lightmatter® · Founder at Lightmatter

Menlo Park, California, United States

FoundedLightmatter®$4.4BLightmatter

About

Nicholas Harris is the founder and CEO of Lightmatter, a company focused on developing photonic computers and chip communication technologies. He holds a doctorate in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from MIT, where he was a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow and later an Intelligence Community Postdoctoral Fellow, conducting work on quantum and classical information processing with integrated photonics. He holds more than 50 patents and has authored over 80 publications, and received MIT Technology Review's Innovators Under 35 award in 2021.

Founder at Lightmatter®

Intro paths

In turn, Nicholas can intro founders to Lightmatter®'s investors below.

Co-founders at Lightmatter®

DBDarius Bunandar
Darius BunandarExecutive Officer, Director
NC
Nicholas C. HarrisExecutive Officer, Director
TGThomas Graham
Thomas GrahamExecutive Officer

Founder at Lightmatter

Intro paths

In turn, Nicholas can intro founders to Lightmatter's investors below.

Co-founders at Lightmatter

GHGreg Hausheer
Greg HausheerCEO and Founder
BBBen Beecher
Ben BeecherCTO and Founder
TG
Thomas GrahamFounder

Experience

  1. LightmatterFounder, CEOcurrent2017 — presentMountain View, California, United States

Skills & more

Photonics11Physics11Nanotechnology4Optics4Circuit Design4Mixed Signal2Signal Processing2Characterization2Sensors2Algorithms2Analog Circuit Design1Image Processing1
+12 moreR&DThin FilmsResearch and Development (R&D)Design of ExperimentsMathematical ModelingSemiconductorsSpectroscopyNumerical AnalysisSPICECMatlabLaTeX

From Nicholas's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Nicholas Harris?
Nicholas Harris is the founder and CEO of Lightmatter, a company focused on developing photonic computers and chip communication technologies. He holds a doctorate in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science from MIT, where he was a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow and later an Intelligence Community Postdoctoral Fellow, conducting work on quantum and classical information processing with integrated photonics. He holds more than 50 patents and has authored over 80 publications, and received MIT Technology Review's Innovators Under 35 award in 2021.
Where does Nicholas Harris work?
Nicholas Harris is Founder of Lightmatter® and Founder at Lightmatter.
What companies did Nicholas Harris found?
Nicholas Harris founded Lightmatter®, Lightmatter.
Where did Nicholas Harris go to school?
Nicholas Harris studied at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Postdoctorate, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science); Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Doctor of Philosophy - PhD, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science); University of Idaho (Bachelor of Science - BS, EECS).

Same school

Shared employers