🦊/People

Malte Scholz

Founder

Co-founder at Airfocus

Greater Hamburg Area

FoundedAirfocus

Find your path to Malte

221 people in our graph share verified history with Malte — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.

Musaad AlkadiunlockedMalte: together at Entrepreneurs'​ Organization (2024–2026)
×2Malte: together at Entrepreneurs'​ Organization
×6Malte: together at adidas
×3Malte: together at Horváth & Partners Management Consultants

About

Malte Scholz is the Co-Founder, CEO, and CPO of airfocus, a product management platform he started approximately eight years ago to help product teams connect strategy, feedback, priorities, and roadmaps in one place. airfocus was acquired by Lucid Software in 2025.

Co-founder at Airfocus

Intro paths

In turn, Malte can intro founders to Airfocus's investors below.

Co-founders at Airfocus

VFValentin Firak
Valentin FirakCo-founder

Experience

  1. airfocus by LucidCo-Founder, CEO & CPOcurrent2017 — presentHamburg und Umgebung, Deutschland
  2. Entrepreneurs'​ OrganizationEO Membercurrent2024 — presentHamburg, Germany
  3. Product SchoolFeatured Speaker2021 — 2024
  4. welevelCo-Founder, Managing Director, and Product Enthusiast2017 — 2019Hamburg und Umgebung, Deutschland
  5. ePagesSenior Product Manager2014 — 2017Hamburg und Umgebung, Deutschland
  6. Otto-von-Guericke-University MagdeburgResearch Assistant in the Project MovE II for the Chair of Entrepreneurship2012 — 2013Magdeburg
  7. yamya.de (local business ratings startup)Intern Business Development & Growth2012Berlin und Umgebung, Deutschland
  8. Horváth & Partners Management ConsultantsIntern Consulting2011München
  9. adidasIntern Product Marketing / Category Management2010Herzogenaurach
  10. Tamundo GmbHIntern Online Marketing2009Berlin

Skills & more

Product Management66E-commerce53Business Development31Product Marketing10Scrum6Product Development8Business Planning7Market Analysis6Marketing Strategy5Competitive Analysis4Sales Management4Consulting6
+12 moreEntrepreneurshipSEASocial EntrepreneurshipInternational BusinessSalesMeta-analysisPaaSE-CommerceNegotiationStrategySoftware as a Service (SaaS)SaaS

Languages Deutsch · Englisch · Französisch · Spanisch

From Malte's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Malte Scholz?
Malte Scholz is the Co-Founder, CEO, and CPO of airfocus, a product management platform he started approximately eight years ago to help product teams connect strategy, feedback, priorities, and roadmaps in one place. airfocus was acquired by Lucid Software in 2025.
Where does Malte Scholz work?
Malte Scholz is Co-founder of Airfocus.
What companies did Malte Scholz found?
Malte Scholz founded Airfocus.
Where did Malte Scholz go to school?
Malte Scholz studied at Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg (Master's degree, Betriebswirtschaftslehre / Business Economics); Technische Universität Chemnitz (Bachelor of Applied Science (B.A.Sc.), Business administration & Economics).

Founder mafias

Technische Universität Chemnitz mafia2

Also came through, then founded or led a company.

Same school

Shared employers