Celia Pérez-Beato
InvestorCEO & Managing Partner at Nazca Capital S.G.E.I.C, · Partner at WovenEarth
Chicago, Illinois, United States
About
Celia Pérez-Beato joined Nazca in 2007, having previously worked for five years at Alstom and later specialising in M&A at investment banks including Bankers Trust and Deutsche Bank, as well as the Spanish corporate finance firm Arcano. She also spent a year at Valanza, BBVA's venture capital fund, and holds a degree in Economics and Business Studies from ICADE. She currently serves as MD leading the firm's family-owned SME investment strategy and sits on Nazca's Investment Committee, with over 19 years of private equity experience.
Experience
- WovenEarth VenturesPartnercurrent2026 — presentChicago, IL
- Breakthrough EnergyVice President2020 — 2026Chicago, IL
- Gates VenturesDirector2020 — 2026Denver, CO
- Buffs4LifeBoard of Directors2018 — 2024Boulder, Colorado
- Clean Energy TrustBoard Member2017 — 2021Chicago, IL
- 3P Partners, IncChief Operating Officer2018 — 2020Denver/NYC
- Wells FargoSr. Relationship Manager, Vice President, CleanTech Corporate Banking Group2017 — 2018Denver, Colorado
- Wells FargoVice President, Sustainability and Impact Investing/Co-Founder Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator2009 — 2017
- Wells FargoPrivate Wealth Management - Alternative Investment Associate2003 — 2008Chicago, Illinois, United States
Skills & more
+8 more
FinanceGasStrategic PlanningFashion BuyingAsset ManagementValuationJeansHair StylingFrom Celia's professional profile.
Investments
Investor
EurocebollasFrittaGestairGuzmánIDPMcBathNutris
Per the firm's website.
Colleagues at Nazca Capital S.G.E.I.C,
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Celia Pérez-Beato?
- Celia Pérez-Beato joined Nazca in 2007, having previously worked for five years at Alstom and later specialising in M&A at investment banks including Bankers Trust and Deutsche Bank, as well as the Spanish corporate finance firm Arcano. She also spent a year at Valanza, BBVA's venture capital fund, and holds a degree in Economics and Business Studies from ICADE. She currently serves as MD leading the firm's family-owned SME investment strategy and sits on Nazca's Investment Committee, with over 19 years of private equity experience.
- Where does Celia Pérez-Beato work?
- Celia Pérez-Beato is CEO & Managing Partner at Nazca Capital S.G.E.I.C,.
- What companies has Celia Pérez-Beato invested in?
- Investments tracked here include Eurocebollas, Fritta, Gestair, Guzmán, IDP, McBath, Nutris.
- Where did Celia Pérez-Beato go to school?
- Celia Pérez-Beato studied at University of Colorado Boulder - Leeds School of Business (RETOOL, Advanced Energy Systems Certificate); Council on Foundations (Corporate Philanthropy and Ethics Certificate Program); DePaul University (College of Financial Planning).
Same school
Also attended University of Colorado Boulder - Leeds School of Business63
+ 57 more
Also attended DePaul University85
+ 79 more
Also attended University of Colorado Boulder237
+ 231 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Breakthrough Energy39
+ 33 more
Also worked at Gates Ventures8
+ 2 more
Also worked at Buffs4Life1
Also worked at Clean Energy Trust20
+ 14 more















































