Brendan Levy
FounderCo-founder, MD at Clara · Founder/CEO at HeyDoctor
Seattle, Washington, United States
FoundedClara · YCHeyDoctor · YC
Find your path to Brendan
472 people in our graph share verified history with Brendan — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Brendan Levy co-founded HeyDoctor alongside Kyle Alwyn and Rohit Malhotra, which was later acquired by GoodRx. He works on healthcare access and affordability.
Co-founder, MD at ClaraYC X26
Intro paths
Brendan went through Y Combinator (Spring 2026) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.
Their group partner at YC was Garry Tan, President & CEO of Y Combinator — the partner who ran Clara's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile ↗
In turn, Brendan can intro founders to Clara's investors below.
Clara's investors · 1
Co-founders at Clara




Founder/CEO at HeyDoctorYC S18
Intro paths
Brendan went through Y Combinator (Summer 2018) — any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.
In turn, Brendan can intro founders to HeyDoctor's investors below.
HeyDoctor's investors · 3
Co-founders at HeyDoctor

Experience
- ClaraChief Medical Officercurrent2026 — presentSeattle, Washington, United States
- Collaborating DocsBoard Membercurrent2025 — present
- GoodRxChief Medical Officer2019 — 2025San Francisco Bay Area
- HeyDoctorCEO and Chief Medical Officer2017 — 2021San Francisco Bay Area
- hims & hersPresident of Medical Groups2017 — 2018San Francisco, CA
- AtomicSenior Medical Advisor2017 — 2018San Francisco Bay Area
- Carbon HealthMedical Doctor2017 — 2018San Francisco Bay Area
- Sharecare, Inc.Editorial Content Consultant2017 — 2018San Francisco Bay Area
- Project ZygoteMentor2017San Francisco Bay Area
- Lemonaid HealthChief Medical Officer2015 — 2017San Francisco Bay Area
- MedStar HealthAttending Physician2013 — 2015Washington DC-Baltimore Area
- Georgetown UniversityFamily Medicine Resident2010 — 2013Washington DC-Baltimore Area
- Providence HospitalFamily Medicine Resident2010 — 2013Washington DC-Baltimore Area
- OCLCSpecial Project Manager2005 — 2006Greater Seattle Area
- Gates FoundationSpecial Project Manager2005 — 2006
Skills & more
+1 more
EpidemiologyFrom Brendan's professional profile.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Brendan Levy?
- Brendan Levy co-founded HeyDoctor alongside Kyle Alwyn and Rohit Malhotra, which was later acquired by GoodRx. He works on healthcare access and affordability.
- Where does Brendan Levy work?
- Brendan Levy is Co-founder, MD of Clara and Founder/CEO at HeyDoctor.
- What companies did Brendan Levy found?
- Brendan Levy founded Clara, HeyDoctor.
- Where did Brendan Levy go to school?
- Brendan Levy studied at Georgetown University (Board Certified Family Medicine Physician, Family Medicine Residency Program); Saint Louis University (Medical Doctor, Medicine); University of Washington (Bachelor of Science - BS, Neurobiology).
Founder mafias
Y Combinator mafia10,230
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 10,223 more
Georgetown mafia169
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 162 more
Saint Louis University mafia14
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
+ 7 more
Carbon Health mafia7
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Hims & Hers mafia7
Also came through, then founded or led a company.
Same school
Also attended Georgetown University759
+ 753 more
Also attended Saint Louis University62
+ 56 more
Also attended University of Washington608
+ 602 more
Shared employers
Also worked at Clara4
Also worked at GoodRx11
+ 5 more
Also worked at hims & hers25
+ 19 more











































































