Fundraising Fox

Benoit Lemaignan

Founder

Founder at Verkor

Grenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

FoundedVerkor

About

Benoit Lemaignan is Co-Founder and CEO of Verkor, a company developing battery manufacturing in Europe. He works as a senior executive in the energy and climate transition sector, and is also an investor and entrepreneur.

Founder at Verkor

Intro paths

In turn, Benoit can intro founders to Verkor's investors below.

Co-founders at Verkor

CMChristophe Mille
Christophe MilleFounder

Experience

  1. VerkorCo Founder & CEOcurrent2020 — presentGrenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
  2. World Economic ForumUnicorn programcurrent2025 — present
  3. AímaInvestorcurrent2025 — present
  4. ATOBA energyInvestor Atoba Energycurrent2024 — presentFrance
  5. AniahCo Founder, investorcurrent2019 — present
  6. Waga EnergyCo founder & Investorcurrent2015 — presentGrenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France
  7. Waga EnergyCo founder, Board Member, CFO2015 — 2018Grenoble Area, France
  8. Apm - Association Progrès du ManagementExpert - Sustainabilize your business2015 — 2023
  9. EIT InnoEnergySenior Manager2019 — 2020Greater Grenoble Metropolitan Area
  10. MeridiamInvestment Director2019France
  11. OSER ENRPresident & Investment Director2014 — 2018Greater Lyon Area
  12. Carbone 4Manager2011 — 2014Paris - Based in Toulouse then Grenoble
  13. Carbone 4Senior Consultant2008 — 2010
  14. COFRACTechnical evaluator - Aviation GHG emissions2010 — 2014
  15. ISAE-SUPAEROLecturer : Handling Qualities, flight controls, A/C architecture, competition analysis2002 — 2009Toulouse
  16. AirbusOperation and Environnment manager2007 — 2008Greater Toulouse Metropolitan Area
  17. AirbusFlight control design engineer2002 — 2007Toulouse Area, France

Skills & more

Energy34Climate Change5Renewable Energy30Sustainable Development12English2Change Management6French6Engineering2Management Consulting21Sustainability6Business Strategy15New Business Development4
+12 moreStrategy DevelopmentAerospaceMarketing StrategyCarbon FootprintingStrategyAnalysisProject ManagementBusiness DevelopmentEnergy EfficiencyTrainingMarket AnalysisCarbon

Languages English · German · Spanish

From Benoit's professional profile.

Frequently asked questions

Who is Benoit Lemaignan?
Benoit Lemaignan is Co-Founder and CEO of Verkor, a company developing battery manufacturing in Europe. He works as a senior executive in the energy and climate transition sector, and is also an investor and entrepreneur.
Where does Benoit Lemaignan work?
Benoit Lemaignan is Founder of Verkor.
What companies did Benoit Lemaignan found?
Benoit Lemaignan founded Verkor.
Where did Benoit Lemaignan go to school?
Benoit Lemaignan studied at ISAE-SUPAERO (Master of Science (M.Sc.), Aeronautics); emlyon business school (MOOC, Effectuation - Entrepreneurship); Lycée Sainte Geneviève, Versailles (Classe préparatoire, MPSI then MP*).

Same school

Shared employers