Aly Madhavji
InvestorManaging Partner at Blockchain Founders Fund ยท LP & Venture Partner at Loyal VC
Singapore
Writes $25K โ $500K checks ยท typically $100K
Find your path to Aly
1,360 people in our graph share verified history with Aly โ schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
About
Aly Madhavji is Managing Partner at Blockchain Founders Fund, where he focuses on venture investments in Web3, AI, machine learning, IoT, education, and FinTech startups. He holds an MBA from INSEAD and a Schwarzman Scholarship from Tsinghua University, and has previous experience in management consulting and assurance at PwC across North America and Latin America. Madhavji is an author of three books on education and professional development, serves on the boards of the University of Toronto and Advantage Mississauga, and holds professional designations including CPA, CA, CMA, and CIM.
Contactยท self-published, not guessed
Executive at Blockchain Founders Fund
Intro paths
In turn, Aly can intro founders to Blockchain Founders Fund's investors below.
Blockchain Founders Fund's investors ยท 3
Experience
- Blockchain Founders FundManaging Partnercurrent2018 โ presentSingapore
- United NationsConsultantcurrent2018 โ present
- Loyal VCLP & Venture Partnercurrent2018 โ presentGlobal
- Orbit StartupsMentorcurrent2019 โ present
- Orbit StartupsMentorcurrent2019 โ present
- CointelegraphGuest Contributorcurrent2020 โ present
- Draper Goren HolmLimited Partnercurrent2020 โ presentCalifornia, United States
- Melodie MusicAdvisorcurrent2020 โ present
- JAUNTIN'โStrategy Advisorcurrent2019 โ presentNorth America
- allrites.comSenior Advisorcurrent2018 โ present
- BeatdappAdvisorcurrent2019 โ presentGreater Los Angeles Area
- ArfAdvisorcurrent2019 โ present
- AntlerMentorcurrent2019 โ present
- Succeed SeriesAward-Winning Author | Speaker | Mentorcurrent2013 โ presentInternational
- Monarch Blockchain CorporationSenior Advisorcurrent2019 โ present
- SplinterlandsSenior Advisorcurrent2019 โ present
- CIT NetworksColumnistcurrent2018 โ present
- CryptoStar Corp.Board Member2020 โ 2023
- SolunaBoard Member & Advisor2021 โ 2023United States
- INSEADSenior Blockchain Fellow2019 โ 2023Global
- YumiAdvisor2019 โ 2022China
- Open Source UniversitySenior Advisor2018 โ 2020
- ZED NetworkAdvisor2018 โ 2019Canada
- PolymathAdvisor2018 โ 2019Canada
- GlobalDCXCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer2017Singapore
- INSEADDean's Fellow and Strategic Advisor2017Singapore
- CPA Canada (Chartered Professional Accountants Canada)CPA Module Facilitator and Marker (Capstone 2)2015 โ 2016Canada
- PayPalWestern European Corporate Strategy2016Paris Area, France
- PwCSenior Consultant2015Canada, USA, Brazil, and The Caribbean
- PwCSenior Associate2010 โ 2015Toronto, Canada & New York, USA
- Advantage MississaugaAdvisory Board Member2014 โ 2015Mississsauga, Ontario
- Toronto 2015 Pan/Parapan American Games Organizing CommitteeEvent Services Lead Manager2015Toronto, Canada Area
- Canadian Armed Forces / Forces armรฉes canadiennesCivilian Instructor2013 โ 2015Toronto, Canada Area
- CampusPerksAwards Agent2012Canada
- MicrosoftWindows Campus Leader2011 โ 2012Toronto, Canada Area
- BloombergProvincial Ambassador2011 โ 2012Toronto, Canada Area
- UTM Residence CouncilPresident / Executive Director2010 โ 2012Toronto, Canada Area
- University of TorontoGovernor2011 โ 2012Toronto, Canada Area
- University of TorontoTeaching Assistant2012
- University of TorontogenONE Peer Academic Leader (PAL)2010 โ 2011
Skills & more
+12 more
Business DevelopmentConsultingBlockchainTeam LeadershipPublic SpeakingTime ManagementManagementTeamworkMentoringCommunicationPublished AuthorTeam BuildingLanguages Chinese ยท English ยท French
- Chartered Accountant (CA) โ Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants
- Certified Management Accountant (CMA) โ CMA Canada
- Chartered Investment Manager (CIMยฎ) โ Canadian Securities Institute
- Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA) โ CPA Ontario
From Aly's professional profile.
Deals ยท 1
CryptoStarBoard seat
via Blockchain Founders Fund ยท filed May 2021 ยท $20.4M raise
Attribution from SEC filings, press coverage, and firm rosters.
Colleagues at Blockchain Founders Fund
Network8
Investors connected to Aly in public investor directories โ a warm-intro map.
Frequently asked questions
- Who is Aly Madhavji?
- Aly Madhavji is Managing Partner at Blockchain Founders Fund, where he focuses on venture investments in Web3, AI, machine learning, IoT, education, and FinTech startups. He holds an MBA from INSEAD and a Schwarzman Scholarship from Tsinghua University, and has previous experience in management consulting and assurance at PwC across North America and Latin America. Madhavji is an author of three books on education and professional development, serves on the boards of the University of Toronto and Advantage Mississauga, and holds professional designations including CPA, CA, CMA, and CIM.
- Where does Aly Madhavji work?
- Aly Madhavji is Managing Partner at Blockchain Founders Fund.
- What check size does Aly Madhavji write?
- Aly Madhavji typically writes checks of $25K โ $500K.
- What boards does Aly Madhavji sit on?
- Aly Madhavji holds tracked board seats at CryptoStar.
- Where did Aly Madhavji go to school?
- Aly Madhavji studied at INSEAD (Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)); Schwarzman Scholars (Masters of Global Affairs); University of Toronto (Bachelor of Commerce with Distinction, Accounting Specialist & Economics Major).
Same school
Also attended INSEAD1,346
+ 1,340 more
Also attended Schwarzman Scholars16
+ 10 more
Also attended University of Toronto727
+ 721 more
Also attended Tsinghua University310
+ 304 more
Shared employers
Also worked at allrites.com3
Also worked at Soluna8
+ 2 more
Also worked at PwC2,000
+ 1,994 more





































































