Fundraising Fox

Alex Liu

Founder

Founder at Korso

Irvine, California, United States

FoundedKorso Β· YC

About

Founder of Korso, a quantitative trading firm building data, measurement, and trading systems for financial markets, along with tools such as Shepherd, programmatic trading APIs, and an AI-native research workspace.

Founder at KorsoYC X26

Intro paths

YC

Alex went through Y Combinator (Spring 2026) β€” any YC alum in your network can reach them through the YC community.

GP

Their group partner at YC was Andrew Miklas, General Partner at Y Combinator β€” the partner who ran Korso's batch and knows the company first-hand. YC profile β†—

β†’

In turn, Alex can intro founders to Korso's investors below.

Co-founders at Korso

MPMartin Pan
Martin PanFounder

Experience

  1. afterfiveCo-Foundercurrent2026 β€” present
  2. Korso (YC P26)Co-Foundercurrent2025 β€” presentIrvine, California
  3. Notre Dame ResearchResearch Assistant2024 β€” 2025South Bend, Indiana
  4. Gatekeeper Systems, Inc.Software Engineer Intern2025Foothill Ranch, California
  5. Brawl StarsProfessional Athlete2024
  6. UC IrvineResearch Assistant2021 β€” 2023Irvine, California

Frequently asked questions

Who is Alex Liu?
Founder of Korso, a quantitative trading firm building data, measurement, and trading systems for financial markets, along with tools such as Shepherd, programmatic trading APIs, and an AI-native research workspace.
Where does Alex Liu work?
Alex Liu is Founder of Korso.
What companies did Alex Liu found?
Alex Liu founded Korso.
Where did Alex Liu go to school?
Alex Liu studied at Y Combinator; University of Notre Dame (Computer Science & Applied Math); University High School, Irvine.

Same school

Shared employers