Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL
Venture capitalContern · Seed–Late Stage · 12 people tracked
Find your way into Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL
105 people in our graph share verified history with the Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL team — schools, employers, funds. One of them is your warm intro.
Investment thesis
Vesalius Biocapital invests in later-stage life sciences companies across Europe, targeting drug development, medical devices and diagnostics, and eHealth/mHealth (digital health) sectors. The firm looks for portfolio companies that address unmet medical and market needs and are built on strong intellectual property protection. Its active fund, Vesalius Biocapital III, reached a final close in May 2019 with €120 million in commitments.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.
Team · 12 people
from the firm's website & public directoriesFrequently asked questions
- What stage does Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL invest at?
- Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL invests at the Seed, Series A, Series B, Series C, Growth, Late Stage stages.
- What is Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL's typical check size?
- Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL typically writes checks of $10.8M.
- What sectors does Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL focus on?
- Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL focuses on Biotech, Digital Health, Healthtech, Medical Devices.
- Where is Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL located?
- Vesalius Biocapital III Partners SàRL is headquartered in Contern, LU.
Similar investors
US Venture Partners (USVP) is an early-stage venture capital firm investing in information technology and healthcare companies, with four decades of investing experience.
New Alliance Capital is a Shanghai-based private equity and venture capital firm founded in 2008, focused on technology-driven sectors. Its backers include state-owned enterprise groups, insurance capital, fund-of-funds, government guidance funds, and listed companies.
Bay City Capital is a venture capital firm founded in 1997 that has raised five venture funds totaling $1.3 billion in capital commitments and invested in more than 100 companies worldwide.
Gilde Healthcare is a specialist investment firm managing healthcare and climate-focused funds across venture & growth, and private equity strategies with a transatlantic team of sector specialists.
Clal Biotechnology Industries (TASE: CBI) is an Israeli life sciences investment firm listed on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange, focused on identifying and developing ventures that create proprietary solutions for unmet medical needs.













