Mithera Capital
Growth equitySeattle · Seed–Late Stage
Investment thesis
Mithera focuses on financing early to late stage middle-market companies in the technology and healthcare sectors that show sustainable earnings growth and are positioned for international expansion, particularly into East Asian markets. Beyond capital, the firm provides hands-on post-investment management to drive profitable growth by boosting sales, expanding distribution, and improving operations. It also connects Asian investors with mispriced U.S. real-estate opportunities and helps clients build brand licensing strategies to scale manufacturing and distribution through its proprietary Asian network. The firm emphasizes cross-border expertise and 25+ years of transactional and operational experience in Asia.
Source: firm website, verified Aug 3, 2026.
What they invest in
from 3 of 5 portfolio companiesAdTech ×2Marketing Tech ×2Media & Entertainment ×2AI & Machine Learning ×1Deep Tech ×1Enterprise Software ×1SaaS ×1
HQs:United States×1
Investments · 5 tracked
founders shown can be your intro pathSeattle, US
HARJINDER SINGH SANDHU(Executive Officer, Director)
BoardKULMEET SINGH(Director)
Board seatRalph Pascualy· per SEC Form D · $5M raise · filed Jul 2018
Co-investorsElevate Innovation PartnersMadrona Venture GroupSPRINGROCK VENTURES
Beyond Limits (BeyondAI) builds hybrid AI that combines machine learning with symbolic reasoning to deliver explainable, human-like decision-making for industrial and complex environments.
AI & Machine LearningDeep TechEnterprise SoftwareSaaS
Co-investorsLotus Capital
Perform Media is a digital advertising company offering programmatic, search, native, and display advertising services for advertisers and agencies across multiple verticals.
AdTechMarketing TechMedia & Entertainment
Co-investorsAAF Management Ltd.
Rows marked “SEC filing” are inferred from directors named on the company's SEC Form D — public regulatory data, not a portfolio list published by the firm.
Frequently asked questions
- What stage does Mithera Capital invest at?
- Mithera Capital invests at the Seed, Series A, Series B, Series C, Growth, Late Stage stages.
- What sectors does Mithera Capital focus on?
- Mithera Capital focuses on AdTech, AI & Machine Learning, Digital Health, Enterprise Software, Healthtech, IoT.
- Where is Mithera Capital located?
- Mithera Capital is headquartered in Seattle, US.
Images
Similar investors
Heliad is a publicly listed evergreen investment firm that backs founders from early stage through IPO and beyond, providing access to capital markets via its balance sheet and its early-stage vehicle Collective Ventures.
Sozo Ventures is a venture capital firm that invests in technology-enabled companies and supports their global expansion, particularly into markets such as Japan.
Norwest Venture Partners is an investment firm whose growth equity team backs private, profitable, fast-growing companies, providing capital and hands-on support through its 'invited guest' approach.
Dot Capital is a boutique New York City venture capital firm founded in 2012 that invests in disruptive growth technology companies across sectors like SaaS, mobile, digital media, IoT and internet infrastructure.
August Capital is a venture capital firm that invests in a small number of companies, providing hands-on support to entrepreneurs building their businesses.
