/Investor DB

Cursor Capital

Venture capital

Long Island City · Pre-Seed–Seed · 1 people tracked

Find your way into Cursor Capital

Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Cursor Capital

  • Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Cursor Capital team. We find them for you
  • 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
  • Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone

Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.

✨ Fox Verdict
Sign up to see your fit

Investment thesis

Cursor Capital focuses on early-stage investing in companies developing new tools for technical and creative professionals, including engineers, designers, product builders, and artists.

Source: firm website, verified Oct 3, 2026.

Stage
Pre-Seed–Seed
HQ
Long Island City, US
Founded
2022
Last 12 months
1 investment
Tracked investments
5
Acquisitions
1

Team · 1 people

from public directories

What they invest in

from 3 of 5 portfolio companies

AI & Machine Learning ×2Creator Economy ×2Developer Tools ×2Crypto & Web3 ×1Enterprise Software ×1Fintech ×1Gaming ×1SaaS ×1

HQs:United States×1

Investments · 5 tracked

founders shown can be your intro path

By year:2026 · 12025 · 34 dated

Clearingclearing.comin𝕏Aug 2025 · $15M

Clearing is a payments platform that processes transactions across multiple asset classes, including fiat and digital assets.

Crypto & Web3Enterprise SoftwareFintech

Co-investorsBessemer Venture PartnersCoinbase VenturesCompoundHaun VenturesRubikUnion Square Ventures (USV)

ComfyUIcomfy.orgin𝕏Apr 2026

Comfy is an open-source tool for building repeatable visual AI workflows by chaining multiple AI models together.

AI & Machine LearningCreator EconomyDeveloper ToolsSan Francisco, US

Yoland Y.(Founder)inYaozhong Yan(Executive Officer, Director)Junhan Huang(Director)Yoland Yan(Founder)

BoardChristopher Paik(Director)inYannik Marek(Director)

Co-investorsAbstract VenturesChemistryCraft VenturesEssence Venture CapitalFoundersGV (Google Ventures)+4 more

The Clearing Companyclearing.coAug 2025 · $15MAcquired

Prediction market startup founded by ex-Polymarket and Kalshi staff, building regulated on-chain event markets; agreed to be acquired by Coinbase.

Co-investorsAsylum VenturesCoinbase VenturesCompoundEarl Grey CapitalEnsemble LabsHaun Ventures+5 more

tldrawtldraw.com

tldraw makes an open-source, React-based SDK for embedding infinite-canvas collaborative whiteboard functionality into apps, alongside its own free whiteboard app.

Steve Ruiz(Founder)

Co-investorsSunflower Capital Management FundVillage GlobalAmplify PartnersDefinitionLux Capital

Uthanauthana.comin𝕏Mar 2025 · $4.3M

Uthana offers a text-to-motion generation tool that creates character animations from natural language descriptions, designed for digital creators and animation professionals.

AI & Machine LearningCreator EconomyDeveloper ToolsGamingSaaS

Co-investorsAcequia Capital (AceCap)Crosscourt VenturesA16Z SpeedrunIA VenturesMetavision

Portfolio news

latest coverage across their companies

Frequently asked questions

How many investments has Cursor Capital made?
Cursor Capital has 5 tracked investments, 1 of which have exited, including 4 dated in the last 24 months.
What stage does Cursor Capital invest at?
Cursor Capital invests at the Pre-Seed, Seed stages.
What sectors does Cursor Capital focus on?
Cursor Capital focuses on Developer Tools, PropTech.
Where is Cursor Capital located?
Cursor Capital is headquartered in Long Island City, US.

Similar investors

Featured in lists