Panorama Education
YC S13Los Angeles, US · Founded 2012 · Delaware corporation · 350 employees · 23 known investors
Find your way into Panorama Education
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to Panorama Education
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the Panorama Education team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
Panorama Education provides a data platform for K-12 school districts to integrate and visualize student academic, behavioral, attendance, and engagement data. The platform uses AI to help educators identify student needs and coordinate multi-tiered support interventions across 2,000 districts and 25,000 schools serving 15 million students in the United States.
Founders & leadership· Y Combinator alumni (S13)
Panorama Education was founded in 2012 by Aaron Feuer, Alexander Tanner, David Carel, and Xan Tanner.


Board

Investors · 23
How we know: av.vc · Not right? Tell us
How we know: techcrunch.com · Y Combinator's founder network · generalatlantic.com · Not right? Tell us
How we know: GV (Google Ventures)'s portfolio page · Y Combinator's founder network · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Initialized Capital's portfolio page · Y Combinator's founder network · initialized.com · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Owl Ventures's portfolio page · board seat on SEC Form D · prnewswire.com · the VCSheet dataset · Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Uncork Capital's portfolio page · a partner's Signal profile · techcrunch.com · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: the Y Combinator directory · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: the VCSheet dataset · Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: prnewswire.com · Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Y Combinator's founder network · Not right? Tell us
Also in the syndicate · 6
Funding
SEC filings, press & company announcements$77M disclosed across 3 of 4 rounds · 2015–2023
- $60MSeries CSep 2021 · 2 sources
General Atlantic (lead), CZI, Emerson Collective, Owl Ventures, Tao Capital Partners, the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, Uncork Capital
Source ↗ - Undisclosed amountSeries BNov 2017
Emerson Collective (lead), Chan Zuckerberg Initiative (CZI) DAF, Owl Ventures, SoftTechVC, Spark Capital
Source ↗
▶$5MraisedFeb 2023 · 21 investors · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
- Andrew TingExecutive Officer
- Amit PatelDirector
- Katie MallettExecutive Officer
- Aaron FeuerExecutive Officer, Director, Promoter
- Ross JensenDirector
- Alexander TannerDirector, Promoter
- Tanzeen SyedDirector
- Offering amount
- $5.8M
- Amount sold
- $5M
- Minimum investment
- $10.2K
- First sale
- Feb 2023
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
▶$12MraisedAug 2015 · 19 investors · Other TechnologyRule 506(b)
- Andrew ParkerDirector
- Jed SmithDirector
- Alexander TannerExecutive Officer, Director
- Aaron FeuerExecutive Officer, Director
- Amount sold
- $12M
- First sale
- Jul 2015
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2012
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Related companies · 8
Companies working in the same space as Panorama Education.
Legal entities · 1
corporate structureIn the news
Frequently asked questions
- What does Panorama Education do?
- Panorama Education provides a data platform for K-12 school districts to integrate and visualize student academic, behavioral, attendance, and engagement data. The platform uses AI to help educators identify student needs and coordinate multi-tiered support interventions across 2,000 districts and 25,000 schools serving 15 million students in the United States.
- Who founded Panorama Education?
- Panorama Education was founded by Aaron Feuer, Alexander Tanner, David Carel, Xan Tanner in 2012.
- Who are Panorama Education's investors?
- Panorama Education's investors include Alumni Ventures, General Atlantic, GV (Google Ventures), Imagine K12, Initialized Capital, Owl Ventures, Uncork Capital, Webb Investment Network and 9 more.
- How much funding has Panorama Education raised?
- Panorama Education has disclosed $77M raised across 3 of its 4 known rounds.
- Where is Panorama Education headquartered?
- Panorama Education is headquartered in Los Angeles, US.














