Koya Medical
Oakland, US · Founded 2018 · Delaware corporation · 188 employees on LinkedIn · 5 known investors
Koya Medical develops wearable compression therapy devices, including its Dayspring system, for treating conditions such as lymphedema, chronic venous insufficiency, and deep vein thrombosis. Its products are aimed at healthcare professionals and patients, including veterans with chronic edema.
Founders & leadership
Koya Medical was founded in 2018 by Anand Doraiswamy.
AD
Anand DoraiswamyFounder
Board
JB

Josh BaltzellinBoard director
JG

Investors · 5
Funding
SEC filings, press & company announcements$41M disclosed across 2 rounds · 2020–2023
▶$11MraisedDec 2020 · 12 investors · OtherRule 506(b)
▶$11MraisedDec 2020 · 12 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
- Josh BaltzellDirector
- Jan GarfinkleDirector
- Anand DoraiswamyExecutive Officer, Director
- Offering amount
- $11M
- Amount sold
- $11M
- Minimum investment
- $1
- First sale
- Dec 2020
- Incorporated
- Corporation, Delaware, 2018
- Federal exemptions
- 06b
Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.
Competitors · 2
by search overlapTactile Medical30 shared keywordsTactile Medical develops at-home pneumatic compression devices (including the Nimbl controller) to treat lymphedema and chronic venous insufficiency, and airway clearance therapy (AffloVest) for people with chronic respiratory and neuromuscular conditions. It also provides clinical education and patient support around these therapies, primarily serving patients in the United States.
Israel Israel Israel24 shared keywordsK Health provides an agentic clinical AI platform for health systems, offering symptom investigation, patient triage, and automated documentation integrated into Epic and MyChart. It supports fully integrated primary care through consumer intake tools, provider-facing workflow support, and a 24/7 virtual clinic staffed by credentialed providers, serving U.S. health systems.
Companies competing with Koya Medical for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.
In the news
Frequently asked questions
- What does Koya Medical do?
- Koya Medical develops wearable compression therapy devices, including its Dayspring system, for treating conditions such as lymphedema, chronic venous insufficiency, and deep vein thrombosis. Its products are aimed at healthcare professionals and patients, including veterans with chronic edema.
- Who founded Koya Medical?
- Koya Medical was founded by Anand Doraiswamy in 2018.
- Who are Koya Medical's investors?
- Koya Medical's investors include Aphelion Capital, Arboretum Ventures, Scientific Health Development, Zühlke Ventures, OrbiMed.
- How much funding has Koya Medical raised?
- Koya Medical has disclosed $41M raised across 2 rounds.
- Where is Koya Medical headquartered?
- Koya Medical is headquartered in Oakland, US.



