Fundraising Fox

Hyperloop Technologies

Los Angeles, US · Founded 2014 · Delaware corporation · 3 known investors

hyperlooptech.com
Travel & Hospitality

Founders & leadership

Hyperloop Technologies was founded in 2014 by SHERVIN PISHEVAR and BROGAN BAMBROGAN.

SP
SHERVIN PISHEVARCo-founder
BB
BROGAN BAMBROGANCo-founder
PD
PETER DIAMANDISNamed on SEC filing

Board

DS
DAVID SACKSBoard director
JL
JOE LONSDALEBoard director
JM
JIM MESSINABoard director

Investors · 3

Reported raises · per SEC filings

Form D private placements

$299.9M disclosed across 4 rounds · 2014–2019

$172.2MraisedMay 2019 · 80 investors · Other Technology
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Jay WalderExecutive Officer, Director
  • Joshua GiegelExecutive Officer, Director
  • Sultan Ahmed Bin SulayemDirector
  • Yuvraj NarayanDirector
  • Patrick McCallDirector
Offering amount
$224.7M
Amount sold
$172.2M
First sale
Apr 2019
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2014
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$93.3MraisedMay 2016 · 74 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • Jim MessinaDirector
  • Afshin PishevarExecutive Officer
  • Joe LonsdaleDirector
  • Shervin PishevarDirector
  • Robert LloydExecutive Officer, Director
  • Justin Fishner-WolfsonDirector
  • Peter DiamandisDirector
  • Brogan BamBroganExecutive Officer
Offering amount
$93.3M
Amount sold
$93.3M
First sale
Dec 2015
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2014
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$25.7MraisedNov 2015 · 18 investors · Other
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • JOE LONSDALEDirector
  • SHERVIN PISHEVARExecutive Officer, Director
  • ROBERT LLOYDExecutive Officer, Director
  • PETER DIAMANDISDirector
  • DAVID SACKSDirector
  • BROGAN BAMBROGANExecutive Officer
  • JIM MESSINADirector
  • AFSHIN PISHEVARExecutive Officer
Offering amount
$50M
Amount sold
$25.7M
First sale
Oct 2015
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2014
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗
$8.7MraisedJun 2015 · 10 investors · Other Travel
Rule 506(b)
Officers, directors & promoters on the filing
  • SHERVIN PISHEVARExecutive Officer, Director
  • JIM MESSINADirector
  • BROGAN BAMBROGANExecutive Officer
  • PETER DIAMANDISDirector
  • DAVID SACKSDirector
  • JOE LONSDALEDirector
Offering amount
$10M
Amount sold
$8.7M
First sale
Dec 2014
Incorporated
Corporation, Delaware, 2014
Federal exemptions
06b
Full filing on SEC EDGAR ↗

Source: SEC EDGAR Form D. Amounts as filed; amended filings shown once at their latest values.

Competitors · 6

by search overlap
Hyperlooptt17 shared keywordsHyperloopTT develops and licenses hyperloop technology, a system for moving people and goods at high speeds using patented technology and partner collaboration. Founded in 2013, the company operates a full-system and passenger capsule testing site and works with corporate and university partners across multiple countries.
The Boring Company15 shared keywordsThe Boring Company designs and constructs underground tunnel systems, including the Loop, an all-electric public transportation network, and develops tunnel-boring machines like Prufrock to accelerate large-scale infrastructure construction.
Interestingengineering9 shared keywordsInteresting Engineering is an online media publication covering news and analysis on engineering, science, and technology topics including nuclear energy, semiconductors, robotics, quantum computing, and defense. It offers articles, columns, case studies, and research along with a subscription for ad-free access.
Electrek9 shared keywordsElectrek is a news publication covering electric vehicles, sustainable transport, and clean energy, reporting on EV models, charging infrastructure, battery storage, e-bikes, and industry developments. It also aggregates deals on EVs and green products for consumer readers.
Digital9 shared keywordsDigital Trends is a consumer technology media outlet that publishes news, reviews, and buying guides covering gadgets, electronics, software, AI, automobiles, and entertainment. It serves general consumers looking for product recommendations and coverage of tech industry developments.
Futurism7 shared keywordsFuturism is an online news publication covering science and technology, with a focus on topics such as artificial intelligence, space, and the societal impact of emerging technologies. It publishes news articles and commentary for a general readership.

Companies competing with Hyperloop Technologies for the same Google search keywords, organic and paid, via search-intersection analysis.

In the news

Frequently asked questions

Who founded Hyperloop Technologies?
Hyperloop Technologies was founded by SHERVIN PISHEVAR, BROGAN BAMBROGAN in 2014.
Who are Hyperloop Technologies's investors?
Hyperloop Technologies's investors include 137 Ventures, ATEL Ventures, SherpaVentures.
How much funding has Hyperloop Technologies raised?
Hyperloop Technologies has disclosed $299.9M raised across 4 rounds.
Where is Hyperloop Technologies headquartered?
Hyperloop Technologies is headquartered in Los Angeles, US.