General Sense
Founded 2020 · 12 employees on LinkedIn · 5 known investors
Find your way into General Sense
Sign up to see every warm intro you have to General Sense
- Paths you didn't know you had: your email and LinkedIn already hold routes to the General Sense team. We find them for you
- 2nd- and 3rd-degree connections: the friend-of-a-friend routes that take hours to manually find through your inbox or LinkedIn
- Answers now, not in days: momentum is everything in a raise. Skip asking around whether someone knows someone
Days of research, done the moment you sign in, with every route ranked by how warm it is.
General Sense develops detection technology that augments trained detection animals, aiming to identify molecular threats such as narcotics, crop diseases, human diseases, and bioweapons. It offers higher sensitivity and objective digital readouts to make detection a passive, more reliable task than relying on traditional detection dogs alone.
Founders & leadership
General Sense was founded in 2020 by Peter Ledochowitsch.

Investors · 5
How we know: Breakout Ventures's portfolio page · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Dolby Family Ventures's portfolio page · open dataset · 5k.vc investor directory · Not right? Tell us
How we know: Draper Associates's portfolio page · Not right? Tell us
Frequently asked questions
- What does General Sense do?
- General Sense develops detection technology that augments trained detection animals, aiming to identify molecular threats such as narcotics, crop diseases, human diseases, and bioweapons. It offers higher sensitivity and objective digital readouts to make detection a passive, more reliable task than relying on traditional detection dogs alone.
- Who founded General Sense?
- General Sense was founded by Peter Ledochowitsch in 2020.
- Who are General Sense's investors?
- General Sense's investors include Breakout Ventures, Dolby Family Ventures, Draper Associates, Juniper, SOSV.



.jpeg)